You are not logged in.

#76 2011-03-17 12:32:24

kiernek
Member
Registered: 2009-02-26
Posts: 6

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

Manji. You are great. It works

Thanks a lot

Offline

#77 2011-03-29 14:34:53

shariebeth
Member
From: South Florida
Registered: 2010-04-27
Posts: 77

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

I have been using arch for about a year now, and until the most recent pacman change and kernel update (2 days ago, been trying solutions from here since), this setup has been working fine. I have been through every thread and none of the solutions have worked for me. 
Usually I simply do the kernel update, then run

$yaourt -S broadcom-wl

and it has always worked.  This time, I got a query-package error so I uninstalled yaourt, upgraded pacman, reinstalled yaourt and rebuilt the broadcom-wl.  That fixed the yaourt and query-package errors and problem but still no luck connecting, either at boot or manually.

I also tried wicd, I connected briefly but it refuses to stay connected.  I also did not like it anywhere near as much as I like netcfg so I undid those settings and would prefer to fix this with netcfg.

One odd note, but I never messed with it since it worked, is both my wired and wireless interfaces show up as eth0.  I definitely have no wlan0 or eth1 however.

Dell Inspiron 5100 laptop

Name:       : broadcom-wl
Version     : 5.100.82.38-2
Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4321 802.11b/g/n (rev 01)

Now I get:

#netcfg 2WIRE068 up        [BUSY]
::2WIRE068 UP
>WPA Authentication/Association Failed   [FAIL]

I have used netcfg and have been very happy with it, it has always started up at boot for me.

Profile:
/etc/network.d/2WIRE068

CONNECTION='wireless'
DESCRIPTION='A simple WPA encrypted wireless connection'
INTERFACE='eth0'
SECURITY='wpa'
ESSID='2WIRE068'
KEY='xxxxxxxxxx'
IP='dhcp'

/etc/rc.conf (relevant sections)

MODULES=(lib80211_crypt_tkip wl !b43 !ssb pcspkr)

HOSTNAME="arch"
eth0="dhcp"

INTERFACES=(eth0)
gateway="default gw 192.168.1.254"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

NETWORKS=(2WIRE068)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng dbus hal openntpd network netfs net-profiles crond @dictd @alsa @mpd @cups @samba)

(my iwconfig while on the non-working wireless card)

$iwconfig
lo       no wireless extensions

eth0   IEEE 802.11  Nickname:""
         Access Point:  Not-Associated
         Link Quality:5  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
         Rx invalid nwid:0  invalid crypt:0  invalid misc:0

(my ifconfig while on the non-working wireless card)

$ifconfig
lo       Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr:  ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0  (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0  (0.0 b)

Last edited by shariebeth (2011-03-29 15:24:34)

Offline

#78 2011-03-29 15:15:32

darose
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 122

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

Odd.  I've not had similar problems with the wl module.

Which version are you running?  I'm using the latest.  (5.100.82.38-2)

Offline

#79 2011-03-29 15:17:34

darose
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 122

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

Some more info:
* My machine is a Dell Precision M4400.
* My wireless shows up as eth1 on my box.
* I define my interfaces in rc.conf like so:  INTERFACES=(lo !eth0 !eth1)
* I then use networkmanager along with nm-applet to manage my wireless connection.

HTH

Offline

#80 2011-03-29 15:25:45

shariebeth
Member
From: South Florida
Registered: 2010-04-27
Posts: 77

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

darose wrote:

Odd.  I've not had similar problems with the wl module.

Which version are you running?  I'm using the latest.  (5.100.82.38-2)

Sorry, same version.  I edited my post with this info.
I am at a total loss at this point.

Offline

#81 2011-03-29 15:30:32

darose
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 122

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

Having eth0 for both wired and wireless is quite odd IMO.  Perhaps that might be part of the issue?

Maybe try changing your rc.conf to this and rebooting?

INTERFACES=(lo eth0 eth1)


Also, I don't start my networks via rc.conf.  I declare them there, but then use networkmanager and a nm gui tool to actually start the networks.  Perhaps you might want to try same?

HTH

Offline

#82 2011-03-29 15:41:40

shariebeth
Member
From: South Florida
Registered: 2010-04-27
Posts: 77

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

darose wrote:

Having eth0 for both wired and wireless is quite odd IMO.  Perhaps that might be part of the issue?

Maybe try changing your rc.conf to this and rebooting?

INTERFACES=(lo eth0 eth1)


Also, I don't start my networks via rc.conf.  I declare them there, but then use networkmanager and a nm gui tool to actually start the networks.  Perhaps you might want to try same?

HTH

Very possible the recent updates changed something that now doesn't like the eth0 oddity.  I think it is very odd as well, but as I said, since it still worked, I wasn't going to mess with it, given the iffy luck people were having with broadcom as it was.

I have tried starting manually as well, still no luck. ($sudo netcfg 2WIRE068 up) used to work and doesn't now either.  No gui's or desktop here, I use ratpoison and run this laptop all cli.

I tried adding eth1 before, but all that happened was an error message stating eth1 was an invalid interface.

Last edited by shariebeth (2011-03-29 15:42:24)

Offline

#83 2011-03-29 15:54:49

darose
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 122

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

Here's another suggestion:  in your rc.conf, where you load the wl module, try explicitly loading your ethernet module first.  i.e., change from this:

MODULES=(lib80211_crypt_tkip wl !b43 !ssb pcspkr)

to, something like this:

MODULES=(lib80211_crypt_tkip e1000e wl !b43 !ssb pcspkr)

This should ensure that your wired interface gets assigned eth0, and then your wireless assigned something else (e.g., eth1)

Offline

#84 2011-03-29 15:56:51

darose
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 122

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

Also, don't know if this is helpful, but here's how my machine initializes its network if's:

[darose@daroselin src]$ dmesg | grep -e wl -e eth
e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: (PCI Express:2.5GB/s:Width x1) 00:21:70:c1:6b:a6
e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: MAC: 7, PHY: 8, PBA No: 5002ff-0ff
wl: module license 'Mixed/Proprietary' taints kernel.
wl 0000:0c:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
wl 0000:0c:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
eth1: Broadcom BCM4315 802.11 Hybrid Wireless Controller 5.100.82.38
e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None
e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
eth1: no IPv6 routers present
eth0: no IPv6 routers present

Offline

#85 2011-03-29 16:19:00

shariebeth
Member
From: South Florida
Registered: 2010-04-27
Posts: 77

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

darose wrote:

Here's another suggestion:  in your rc.conf, where you load the wl module, try explicitly loading your ethernet module first.  i.e., change from this:

MODULES=(lib80211_crypt_tkip wl !b43 !ssb pcspkr)

to, something like this:

MODULES=(lib80211_crypt_tkip e1000e wl !b43 !ssb pcspkr)

This should ensure that your wired interface gets assigned eth0, and then your wireless assigned something else (e.g., eth1)

I tried this and nothing changed.  sad

I did have a thought though.
I plug my ethernet cable into a cardbus adapter, which also is a broadcom: BCM4401 100Base-T (rev 01).  It plugs into the same slot as the wireless card.
Could this be why both are eth0?  They are never plugged in at the same time, obviously, either.

Either way, thank you for your time and efforts, it is appreciated!

Offline

#86 2011-03-29 16:34:51

darose
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 122

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

I assume you rebooted after that change?

Dunno.  Without getting my hands on the machine, it's hard to debug.

Best I can do I guess is rule out the possibility that this version of the module doesn't work with the current kernel.

Offline

#87 2011-03-29 16:46:44

shariebeth
Member
From: South Florida
Registered: 2010-04-27
Posts: 77

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

darose wrote:

I assume you rebooted after that change?

Yes, I did.  (Better to ask, and I should have stated it.  You can never assume with remote debugging attempts wink )

Dunno.  Without getting my hands on the machine, it's hard to debug.

Yep.  And it is hard to know what the other person assumes and actually did vs. is assuming, and how accurately they are reporting, etc.

Best I can do I guess is rule out the possibility that this version of the module doesn't work with the current kernel.

Which is still helpful, and means there *should* be a fix somewhere.  Everything is appreciated.

Offline

#88 2011-03-29 16:53:10

bbtrb
Member
Registered: 2010-08-12
Posts: 12

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

I have a Dell Laptop with 14e4:4315. wl-broadcom works quite well, doesn't drop connections and also doesn't hang for a few seconds on connecting like b43, so it's clearly an improvement.

There is, however, one annoying problem I couldn't find being mentioned anywhere:
Skype (and afaik only skype) is extremely slow and choppy, although any other network traffic goes with expected bit rates. I always switch to b43 for skype, the problem doesn't appear there.

Anyone experiencing the same? Any ideas how to debug this?

more info:

% lspci -nn | grep Broadcom
0d:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY [14e4:4315] (rev 01)
% uname -a 
Linux eniac 2.6.37-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Fri Mar 25 15:10:00 CET 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8700 @ 2.53GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
% pak broadcom-wl   
1 aur/broadcom-wl 5.100.82.38-2 [installed]

Offline

#89 2011-03-29 16:55:41

darose
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 122

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

One last stab at this:

* Were there any error messages displayed when you attempted to connect?  Or anything in one of the system logs?
* One gotcha that's caught me a number of times is that my laptop has a little switch on the side that disables the wifi radio.  (See the switch that's showing red in this picture:  http://www.notebookcheck.net/typo3temp/ … 27d806.jpg)  A couple of times when I was tearing my hair out trying to figure out what was broken in broadcom-wl, it turned out that the switch had accidentally gotten turned off in my laptop bag.  (Doh!)  Not sure if you have anything similar on your machine, but worth a check.

Last edited by darose (2011-03-29 16:58:22)

Offline

#90 2011-03-29 21:23:01

shariebeth
Member
From: South Florida
Registered: 2010-04-27
Posts: 77

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

darose wrote:

One last stab at this:

* Were there any error messages displayed when you attempted to connect?  Or anything in one of the system logs?
* One gotcha that's caught me a number of times is that my laptop has a little switch on the side that disables the wifi radio.  (See the switch that's showing red in this picture:  http://www.notebookcheck.net/typo3temp/ … 27d806.jpg)  A couple of times when I was tearing my hair out trying to figure out what was broken in broadcom-wl, it turned out that the switch had accidentally gotten turned off in my laptop bag.  (Doh!)  Not sure if you have anything similar on your machine, but worth a check.

I have an odd little button, that has an i on it, I have never used it.  Upon digging around in the Dell Inspiron 5100 manual, it seems that button must be configured to do anything useful.  I have never configured it, nor used it, but pressed it several times (once each time) and tried to reconnect.  Nothing.  This laptop did not come with a built in wireless, so I suspect this is not a true wireless switch.  But I did try it just in case.
No luck.

Also I found an odd little square button next to the cardbus that actually pulls out, it looks something like a possible ejector button. I pushed and pulled that a few times.  Seemed like no apparent luck with either button.
Displayed on the screen, I got:
#netcfg 2WIRE068 up        [BUSY]
::2WIRE068 UP
>WPA Authentication/Association Failed   [FAIL]

Interesting update though:  After countless reboots and manual attempts, I can now get it to work if I manually start it but it won't boot up still.  I wonder what I jiggled with everything I tried.  Still, huge improvement and satisfactory. Thank you!

Edit: (it has been consistently very laggy though, which it never was before this problem. I am very close to the router as well.)
Edit2: And after the latest pacman update tonight of kernel26-lts 2.6.32.36-1, it doesn't work again.

Last edited by shariebeth (2011-03-30 01:31:59)

Offline

#91 2011-04-15 01:11:00

shariebeth
Member
From: South Florida
Registered: 2010-04-27
Posts: 77

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

Update:
I installed wicd and disabled netcfg and all other network daemons and my INTERFACE eth0 per instructions of the wicd wiki entry.  Worked like a charm first time up.

Offline

#92 2011-07-27 18:19:36

iimblack
Member
Registered: 2011-03-04
Posts: 16

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

I'm getting an error while compiling the module.

==> Making package: broadcom-wl 5.100.82.38-4 (Wed Jul 27 11:09:49 PDT 2011)
==> Checking runtime dependencies...
==> Checking buildtime dependencies...
==> Retrieving Sources...
  -> Found hybrid-portsrc_x86_64-v5_100_82_38.tar.gz
  -> Found modprobe.d
  -> Found license.patch
  -> Found semaphore.patch
  -> Found mutex-sema.patch
==> Validating source files with sha1sums...
    hybrid-portsrc_x86_64-v5_100_82_38.tar.gz ... Passed
    modprobe.d ... Passed
    license.patch ... Passed
    semaphore.patch ... Passed
    mutex-sema.patch ... Passed
==> Extracting Sources...
  -> Extracting hybrid-portsrc_x86_64-v5_100_82_38.tar.gz with bsdtar
==> Removing existing pkg/ directory...
==> Starting build()...
patching file src/wl/sys/wl_linux.c
patching file src/wl/sys/wl_iw.h
patching file src/wl/sys/wl_linux.c
make: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux/linux-3.0'
  CC [M]  /tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.o
/tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.c:276:5: warning: "WIRELESS_EXT" is not defined [-Wundef]
/tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.c: In function 'wl_if_setup':
/tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.c:377:5: warning: "WIRELESS_EXT" is not defined [-Wundef]
/tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.c: In function 'wl_tkip_keyset':
/tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.c:2493:14: error: 'IW_ENCODE_SEQ_MAX_SIZE' undeclared (first use in this function)
/tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.c:2493:14: note: each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
/tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.c:2493:8: warning: unused variable 'rxseq' [-Wunused-variable]
make[1]: *** [/tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.o] Error 1
make: *** [_module_/tmp/packerbuild-1000/broadcom-wl/broadcom-wl/src] Error 2
make: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux/linux-3.0'
==> ERROR: A failure occurred in build().
    Aborting...
The build failed.

I am running kernel 3.0.0.
Looking through the .config I can't find an option for WIRELESS_EXT, the closest I found is WIRELESS_EXT_SYSFS.

UPDATE:
I installed the testing/linux package and was able to compile wl while running that.  I still can't find where to set CONFIG_WIRELESS_EXT while compiling the kernel.  I found the option set in the /usr/src/linux-3.0.0-ARCH/.config, but when I go to compile my own kernel I can't find where to set it.

Last edited by iimblack (2011-07-27 19:19:37)

Offline

#93 2011-08-02 01:38:16

mastrgamr
Member
From: New York City
Registered: 2011-08-01
Posts: 19
Website

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

I need help, I'm running Arch linux Kernel 3.0.2 (using "pacman -S linux"), followed the directions to install the driver STEP BY STEP and when i restart my system to hopefully see some changes I can't even connect to a WIRED connection, let alone wireless since my wicd can't find any networks anywhere.

when I flip my network switch on my laptop the light comes on and off (indicating wifi is on or off) but I can't connect to any wireless networks.
what's going on!?!??


Coming from Ubuntu, New to Arch! -- 8/1/2011
Trying to dual boot Arch Linux with Mac OS X, on MBP -- 4/22/2013

Offline

#94 2011-08-02 03:08:25

Logicien
Member
Registered: 2010-07-31
Posts: 10

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

Hello,
having two network interfaces with the same name eth0 is not suppose to be. I saw in my own ArcLinux that the directory /etc/udev/rules.d was empty. With other distributions you have some files in this directory, including 70-persistent-net.rules that dictate a unique rule name for each network interface card, according with the module driver they use and the MAC address they have. This file is regenerate if needed at every boot to reflect the network configuration. This is missing at the moment in ArchLinux and explain why two network cards or more try to use the same name.

So, to resolv this problem, you should create the file /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules like this:

SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="MAC address", ATTR{dev_id}=="0x0", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth0"

SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="MAC address", ATTR{dev_id}=="0x0", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth1"

and so on for all the network cards you have, only putting the right MAC address (xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.xx) between quotes, using ifconfig or ip command to get it and progressing eth2, eth3, etc. You can use any interface number you want, but a unique one. You can change the pattern eth for wlan in all the occurences of the line for a wireless card. Change your Netcfg configurations files in /etc/network.d/ accordingly. Then reboot. Now every network card should have is unique interface name. There should no conflict when Netcfg activate them.

Note: the Broadcom-sta module wl try to use the pattern eth by default, but you can force it interface name and this is the best to do with this module. It will have priority from Udev rule. Me I use the line

options wl name=wl0

in /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf. My Broadcom BCM4312 have always the name wl0. Again this must be set accordingly for Netcfg. Since kernel 2.6.39, I prefer the b43 module. It is now more stable then before and have a better quality link then the wl module. b43 name by default the Broadcom card wlan0.

Last edited by Logicien (2011-08-02 03:43:24)

Offline

#95 2011-11-01 04:54:08

enihcam
Member
From: China
Registered: 2009-12-20
Posts: 166

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

a very quick question:

Does broadcom-wl support AP mode?

Thanks!

Offline

#96 2012-05-03 08:03:02

djyoung4
Member
Registered: 2012-05-03
Posts: 22

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

I am trying to install broadcom-wl on my HP dv4t.  Heres the issue I am having

[djyoung4@archbang ~]$ cd /home/djyoung4/AUR/broadcom-wl
[djyoung4@archbang broadcom-wl]$ makepkg -s
cat: /lib/modules/extramodules-3.3-ARCH/version: No such file or directory
==> ERROR: An unknown error has occurred. Exiting...
User defined signal 1

If i create the directory I get an error similar but saying the directory exists.

Offline

#97 2012-05-03 08:06:49

skunktrader
Member
From: Brisbane, Australia
Registered: 2010-02-14
Posts: 1,323

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

djyoung4 wrote:

I am trying to install broadcom-wl on my HP dv4t.  Heres the issue I am having

[djyoung4@archbang ~]$ cd /home/djyoung4/AUR/broadcom-wl
[djyoung4@archbang broadcom-wl]$ makepkg -s
cat: /lib/modules/extramodules-3.3-ARCH/version: No such file or directory
==> ERROR: An unknown error has occurred. Exiting...
User defined signal 1

If i create the directory I get an error similar but saying the directory exists.

Upgrade to the latest kernel (3.3.x) and try again

Offline

#98 2012-05-03 08:14:10

djyoung4
Member
Registered: 2012-05-03
Posts: 22

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

May I ask how do I upgrade the kernel.  pacman -Syu gives me this

[djyoung4@archbang ~]$ sudo pacman -Syu
pacman: /usr/lib/libcurl.so.4: no version information available (required by /usr/lib/libalpm.so.7)
warning: config file /etc/pacman.conf, line 33: directive 'ShowSize' in section 'options' not recognized.
:: Synchronizing package databases...
 core is up to date
 extra is up to date
 community is up to date
:: Starting full system upgrade...
:: Replace module-init-tools with core/kmod? [Y/n] y
resolving dependencies...
warning: dependency cycle detected:
warning: udev will be installed before its util-linux dependency
looking for inter-conflicts...
error: failed to prepare transaction (could not satisfy dependencies)
:: mach64-dri: requires libgl=7.11
:: mga-dri: requires libgl=7.11
:: r128-dri: requires libgl=7.11
:: savage-dri: requires libgl=7.11
:: sis-dri: requires libgl=7.11
:: tdfx-dri: requires libgl=7.11

trying to install libgl=7.11 gives me this

[djyoung4@archbang ~]$ sudo pacman -S libgl=7.11
pacman: /usr/lib/libcurl.so.4: no version information available (required by /usr/lib/libalpm.so.7)
warning: config file /etc/pacman.conf, line 33: directive 'ShowSize' in section 'options' not recognized.
error: target not found: libgl=7.11

Offline

#99 2012-05-03 10:20:00

skunktrader
Member
From: Brisbane, Australia
Registered: 2010-02-14
Posts: 1,323

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

You should resolve that problem and do a full system upgrade before even thinking about installing anything else.  Search the forum, there are many threads -- hint: you don't need to have any of those conflicting packages installed unless you have that hardware installed.

Offline

#100 2012-05-28 11:05:41

guibou
Member
Registered: 2012-05-13
Posts: 20

Re: [Official] broadcom-wl thread

When I'm using the broadcom-wl driver from aur on a B4313 (on an hpdm1). I'm getting freezes and hard lock of the computer. Sometime only the keyboard/mice freeze (I can get them back by modprobe -r psmouse by ssh or by connecting an usb keyboard), and sometime I got a full lock and I'm forced to reboot using main power button.

Anyone allready solve this issue ? I'm not using the brcmsmac driver because signal strength is at 2% when the laptop is at less than 1 meter from the hotspot.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB