You are not logged in.

#101 2010-08-24 07:20:45

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

jlaunay wrote:
melik wrote:
firecat53 wrote:
$ archey
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 6
SyntaxError: Non-ASCII character 'Ã' in file /usr/bin/archey on line 6, but no encoding declared; see http://www.python.org/peps/pep-0263.html for details

Is this me, or a problem with the script? Thanks smile

Scott

Yes I'm getting that too. I'm pushing fix right now.

line 6 is a comment with the letter "ô" in my name smile

We have a problem, Ubuntu ships with /etc/debian_version, so it outputs twice hmm

tNWJsMw

Offline

#102 2010-08-24 08:06:24

jlaunay
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-08-15
Posts: 11
Website

Re: Archey

melik wrote:

We have a problem, Ubuntu ships with /etc/debian_version, so it outputs twice hmm

I've just upload a fix for this.
I have also added the screen resolution support with xrand (it work for me). Check here ( view or download).

Offline

#103 2010-08-25 12:53:10

Gooru
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2010-08-25
Posts: 53

Re: Archey

I'm quite new to Arch (it's my first setup on non-virtual machine) and I encountered a problem. When I was trying to run archey I saw :
http://www.speedyshare.com/files/239604 … _scrot.png

I tried to do something with lsb-release but it can only identify that I'm using Arch and nothing more.
Can anybody help me.

Offline

#104 2010-08-25 14:47:26

jlaunay
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-08-15
Posts: 11
Website

Re: Archey

Gooru wrote:

I'm quite new to Arch (it's my first setup on non-virtual machine) and I encountered a problem. When I was trying to run archey I saw :
http://www.speedyshare.com/files/239604 … _scrot.png

I tried to do something with lsb-release but it can only identify that I'm using Arch and nothing more.
Can anybody help me.

You get this error because the file /etc/lsb-release need to be specific tu ubuntu (remove it from arch pacman -R lsb-release).
The index out of range error is due to the fact on ubuntu system this file have more than only one line.

sudo pacman -R lsb-release
wget -O archey http://paste.projet-libre.org/index.php/view/download/19264872
sed -i 's/\r$//' archey
chmod +x archey
sudo mv archey /usr/bin/

Last edited by jlaunay (2010-08-25 20:31:10)

Offline

#105 2010-08-25 20:12:54

Gooru
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2010-08-25
Posts: 53

Re: Archey

Thank You, that was exactly what I was looking for.
BTW thanks for great explanation ;]

Offline

#106 2010-08-26 22:24:52

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Did some work on Archey.

- Re-did the distro detection; archey now requires 'lsb-release' package.
- Changed the Ubuntu logo as the older one was too large.

Pushed it to github. if any bugs are found, please report it here.

http://omploader.org/vNWNxNw/2010-08-26 … _scrot.png

Last edited by melik (2010-08-27 01:44:24)

Offline

#107 2010-08-27 15:20:20

kmason
Member
From: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Registered: 2010-03-23
Posts: 245
Website

Re: Archey

Minor problem.  When trying to update from AUR with an AUR helper, it doesn't work as lsb-release does not exist in any the AUR or the Repos.


Current WM Setup: PekWM with stalonetray/conky piped to dzen2 instead of a panel
Asus Eee PC Seashell:  Atom N550 @ 1.5 GHz | 2 GB RAM
HP Pavilion dv4: Core i5 M430 @ 2.27 GHz | Intel HD Graphics | 4GB RAM
Desktop: Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3.0 GHz | GeForce GT220 | 4GB RAM

Offline

#108 2010-08-27 16:38:26

SolomonKull
Member
From: The Internet
Registered: 2010-08-02
Posts: 31

Re: Archey

melik wrote:
cwjiof wrote:

Really good work, and I like it.

By the way:
Would you please change your avatar? The small image made me feel uncomfortable.

Whats wrong with communism?

There are at least 100 million murdered people who wish they could tell you.

Offline

#109 2010-08-27 17:47:31

jdarnold
Member
From: Medford MA USA
Registered: 2009-12-15
Posts: 459
Website

Re: Archey

Yeah, archey won't upgrade for me because lsb-release can't be found, although if I search I can find it in the community repo, but pacman won't get it:

$ sudo pacman -S lsb-release
error: 'lsb-release': could not find or read package

My tech blog: Daemon Dancing in the Dark
My Arch Linux blog: ArChatter

Offline

#110 2010-08-27 18:11:24

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

SolomonKull wrote:
melik wrote:
cwjiof wrote:

Really good work, and I like it.

By the way:
Would you please change your avatar? The small image made me feel uncomfortable.

Whats wrong with communism?

There are at least 100 million murdered people who wish they could tell you.

Yes because an idea murdered all those people, right? /sarcasm

I will get around to a fix for that lsb-release bug. Thanks for reporting.

Edit: Should be fixed, lemme know if you guys still run into problems.

Last edited by melik (2010-08-27 19:01:37)

Offline

#111 2010-08-27 20:03:08

Ogion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-12-11
Posts: 367

Re: Archey

% LC_ALL=C p -Si lsb-release  
Repository     : community
Name           : lsb-release
Version        : 1.4-10
URL            : http://www.linuxbase.org/
Licenses       : GPL2
Groups         : None
Provides       : None
Depends On     : None
Optional Deps  : None
Conflicts With : None
Replaces       : None
Download Size  :   6.05 K
Installed Size :  52.00 K
Packager       : Sven-Hendrik Haase <sh@lutzhaase.com>
Architecture   : i686
Build Date     : Sun Jul 25 22:02:22 2010
MD5 Sum        : 5547b4df5a86029df8ad01dbd440d3cc
Description    : LSB version query program

Are you folks sure your mirrors are up-to-date and everything? For me pacman -S lsb-release just worked as it should..

Ogion


(my-dotfiles)
"People willing to trade their freedom for temporary security deserve neither and will lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Enlightenment is man's leaving his self-caused immaturity." - Immanuel Kant

Offline

#112 2010-08-27 20:26:09

kmason
Member
From: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Registered: 2010-03-23
Posts: 245
Website

Re: Archey

Well, since I found out about this with an update, yes, they are up to date, at least according to pacman.

EDIT: Switching Mirrors fixed it.

Last edited by kmason (2010-08-28 16:53:41)


Current WM Setup: PekWM with stalonetray/conky piped to dzen2 instead of a panel
Asus Eee PC Seashell:  Atom N550 @ 1.5 GHz | 2 GB RAM
HP Pavilion dv4: Core i5 M430 @ 2.27 GHz | Intel HD Graphics | 4GB RAM
Desktop: Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3.0 GHz | GeForce GT220 | 4GB RAM

Offline

#113 2010-08-29 18:41:24

Sector11
Banned
Registered: 2010-02-25
Posts: 10

Re: Archey

@ melik

Just dropped by to thank you for making "archey" available for other distributions.

Here's a screenie of it running on #! Statler (Debian)

tNWRvcg

Interesting, I'm NOT running Xfce just OpenBox and using Terminator not xterm (I guess terminator is a shell for xterm)

Once again: Thank you! it's a really nice app.

Offline

#114 2010-08-29 19:22:27

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Sector11 wrote:

@ melik

Just dropped by to thank you for making "archey" available for other distributions.

Here's a screenie of it running on #! Statler (Debian)

http://omploader.org/tNWRvcg

Interesting, I'm NOT running Xfce just OpenBox and using Terminator not xterm (I guess terminator is a shell for xterm)

Once again: Thank you! it's a really nice app.

You're welcome smile Screenie looks good, credits go to Kittykatt for the crunchbang logo.

Yes, if archey detects xfconfd running; it will identify your DE as Xfce. I'm assuming you have xfconfd running because crunchbang uses Thunar and other Xfce tools, correct? You can just edit the script and uncomment the 'DE' field if it bothers you.

And yes Terminator merely emulates xterm.

Offline

#115 2010-08-29 19:41:08

Sector11
Banned
Registered: 2010-02-25
Posts: 10

Re: Archey

melik wrote:

You're welcome smile Screenie looks good, credits go to Kittykatt for the crunchbang logo.

Yes, if archey detects xfconfd running; it will identify your DE as Xfce. I'm assuming you have xfconfd running because crunchbang uses Thunar and other Xfce tools, correct? You can just edit the script and uncomment the 'DE' field if it bothers you.

And yes Terminator merely emulates xterm.

Yes, actually #! Statler comes in two flavours, OpenBox and Xfce, so it makes sense that some xfce would be in the OpenBox version, and it doesn't really bother me, I've been doing some reading up on it and I understand why xfce there.

@ Kittykatt - Thanks for the #! logo in archey.

Offline

#116 2010-08-30 03:32:05

kittykatt
Member
From: Missouri, USA
Registered: 2009-11-04
Posts: 260
Website

Re: Archey

Sector11 wrote:
melik wrote:

You're welcome smile Screenie looks good, credits go to Kittykatt for the crunchbang logo.

Yes, if archey detects xfconfd running; it will identify your DE as Xfce. I'm assuming you have xfconfd running because crunchbang uses Thunar and other Xfce tools, correct? You can just edit the script and uncomment the 'DE' field if it bothers you.

And yes Terminator merely emulates xterm.

Yes, actually #! Statler comes in two flavours, OpenBox and Xfce, so it makes sense that some xfce would be in the OpenBox version, and it doesn't really bother me, I've been doing some reading up on it and I understand why xfce there.

@ Kittykatt - Thanks for the #! logo in archey.


Welcome. You should check out screenfetch, too. Me and melik bounce each others' scripts off each other all the time for new ideas. xD


- [ My Blog ] | [ AUR Packages ] | [ My deviantART ] | [ screenFetch ] | [ SilverIRC ] -

Offline

#117 2010-08-30 12:17:07

Sector11
Banned
Registered: 2010-02-25
Posts: 10

Re: Archey

kittykatt wrote:

Welcome. You should check out screenfetch, too. Me and melik bounce each others' scripts off each other all the time for new ideas. xD

But that would be off topic and then I would have to tell you I get an error on line 181 and it doesn't recognize #! Statler.

I couldn't possibly do that in the Archey thread.  I do have another screenie of archey doing it's thing though:

tNWR3ag

Awwww heck, thanks kittykatt big_smile  - see the Screenfetch thread

Last edited by Sector11 (2010-08-30 12:44:06)

Offline

#118 2010-08-31 21:03:37

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

Hi people.

I kinda rewrote archey. I wanted to make it python3 compatible, and decided to make it object oriented at the same time. You might want to have a look at the code. I didn't include multi distro support, but I've made it very simple to extend. Anyway, if the archey people want to use it, they might find it usefull too look at (much less global data, sane layout of code, user customization without editing the script, much DRYer, etc. etc.). It isn't much prettier, I will readily admit, but imho, it is a stronger platform to go forwards on.

In the face of the upcoming python2->3 migration, it can be found in the aur under archey3.

Thanks,

Laurie


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#119 2010-09-01 13:14:55

wido
Member
Registered: 2008-10-22
Posts: 14

Re: Archey

Hello,

$ pacman -Qi archey3
Nom                   : archey3
Version               : 20100901-1
URL                   : http://github.com/bluepeppers/archey
Licences              : GPL
Groupes               : --
Fournit               : archey
Dépend de             : python3  imagemagick
Dépendances opt.      : --
Requis par            : --
Est en conflit avec   : archey
Remplace              : --
Taille (installé)     :  44,00 K
Paqueteur             : Unknown Packager
Architecture          : x86_64
Compilé le            : mer. 01 sept. 2010 15:13:08 CEST
Installé le           : mer. 01 sept. 2010 15:13:10 CEST
Motif d'installation  : Explicitement installé
Script d'installation : Non
Description           : Python script to display system infomation alongside
                        Arch Linux logo - python3k fork
$ archey
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 124
    '': 'None',
      ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

Offline

#120 2010-09-01 13:57:32

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

How did I miss that. Fixed, thanks smile


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#121 2010-09-11 18:05:06

dcc24
Member
Registered: 2009-10-31
Posts: 723

Re: Archey

As previously stated, checking if xfconfd is running, is not a proper way of detecting Xfce. For example I'm using xfwm4 standalone and it needs Xfce. So, the correct output should be "WM: Xfwm4, DE: None Found".

A proper way of doing this could be checking if xfce4-session is running, which will always be there if the DE is running.


It is better to keep your mouth shut and be thought a fool than to open it and remove all doubt. (Mark Twain)

My AUR packages

Offline

#122 2010-09-20 18:32:16

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

dcc24 wrote:

As previously stated, checking if xfconfd is running, is not a proper way of detecting Xfce. For example I'm using xfwm4 standalone and it needs Xfce. So, the correct output should be "WM: Xfwm4, DE: None Found".

A proper way of doing this could be checking if xfce4-session is running, which will always be there if the DE is running.

Sorry, I haven't been active lately; been really busy with school.

I pushed your suggested fix up to github, go ahead and run an update from the AUR package; and it should run fine.

Offline

#123 2010-09-24 17:14:48

na12
Member
From: /home/serbia
Registered: 2008-12-23
Posts: 749

Re: Archey

Is there support for musca,I got error:

┌─[ dany @ laptop ] - [ 17:49:33 Fri Sep 24 ] - [ ~ ]
└─[$]> archey
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 304, in <module>
    func()
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 185, in distro_display
    output('OS', distro)
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'distro' referenced before assignment

Offline

#124 2010-09-24 17:30:51

JokerBoy
Member
From: România
Registered: 2009-09-24
Posts: 641
Website

Re: Archey

na12, just rebuild the package.

Offline

#125 2010-09-24 19:15:58

na12
Member
From: /home/serbia
Registered: 2008-12-23
Posts: 749

Re: Archey

JokerBoy wrote:

na12, just rebuild the package.

not work,same thing

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB