You are not logged in.

#151 2010-11-21 11:32:55

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

Fixed in HEAD.


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#152 2010-11-21 12:15:09

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,471
Website

Re: Archey

Sorry if this has been asked before, I didn't find how to do it. Can I, and if so, how do I change the color of the output?


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#153 2010-11-21 12:25:02

Sector11
Banned
Registered: 2010-02-25
Posts: 10

Re: Archey

kittykatt wrote:

Looking good, melik. Keep it up. I've been seeing more users using Archey than screenfetch lately. Darn. tongue

Don't worry about it, I use both.
Archy can't "catch my screen" and other than the few tops lines, shows different info.  smile

cc93d3107576979.jpg

Last edited by Sector11 (2010-11-21 12:55:14)

Offline

#154 2010-11-21 12:36:19

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

Unia, no you cannot currently (well you could try, but I won't touch archey with a barge pole). However, custom color may be added as a configuration option on the new archey rewrite.

Archey did support custom color a while back. Try this.

git clone git://github.com/djmelik/archey.git
cd archey
git reset --hard 5e7b77694c12fccf68568df32e4686
chmod +x archey
sudo cp archey /usr/bin/archey

You can then run archey --color red, for example, to color archey red. You will be missing some options however, as that is an older version of archey.


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#155 2010-11-21 15:57:57

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,471
Website

Re: Archey

^ Thanks, but I'll just stick with the newest version then


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#156 2010-12-05 11:25:38

epicurus
Member
From: Perth, Australia
Registered: 2010-12-05
Posts: 7

Re: Archey

Hey all, I've just installed archey3 (new arch user, fresh install etc, hi!) and seem to be having a bit of a problem but I have... no idea what it means. When I run archey I get the following output:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 545, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 539, in main
    archey.render()
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 441, in render
    results = self.prepare_results()
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 459, in prepare_results
    out = render(cls(*args, parent=self))
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 427, in render
    return instance.render()
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 170, in render
    (stdoutdata, stderrdata) = self.proccess.communicate(self.stdindata or None)
AttributeError: proccess

Any idea what the problem could be and how I may be able to fix it if so? Have I just missed some elementary step in setting it up or something?

Cheers

Offline

#157 2010-12-05 12:00:20

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

A lot of people have encountered that error, but I cannot replicate it. I do not know what on earth is happening with it. Could you post your display variable. Also, do you have MPD installed, and if so, do you have the python3-mpd-git installed?

I've commited what I think might be a fix, so if you reinstall archey3, it might start working again smile

Thanks


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#158 2010-12-05 12:30:59

epicurus
Member
From: Perth, Australia
Registered: 2010-12-05
Posts: 7

Re: Archey

Funnily enough I seem to have fixed the problem by arbitrarily commenting a few of the display options as I was having a look through the config file, which I suppose narrows things down a bit.

This is what's working for me:

DISPLAY = [
    'distro', # Display Operating System
    'uname:n', # Display Machine Hostname
    'uname:r',  # Display Kernel Version
    'uptime',  # Display System Uptime
#   'sensors:coretemp-*', # Display System Core tempature
    'wm',  # Display Window Manager
    'de', # Display Desktop Environment
#   'packages', # Display Number of Packages Installed
    'ram', # Display RAM Usage
#   'uname:p', # Display CPU Model
    'env:shell', # Display Current Shell
    'env:editor', # Display Editor, using EDITOR env
    'mpd:songs',
#   'fs:/boot', # Display /boot Partition Usage
    'fs:/home', # Display /home Partition Usage
#   'fs:/MOUNT/POINT', # Display * Partition, Edit To Your Needs
#   'fs:/', # Display / Partition Usage
]

I'll see if I can narrow down exactly which variable is causing the issue in my case, unless this confirms what you've already changed anyway.

thanks again

edit: oh, and no I don't have mpd.

Last edited by epicurus (2010-12-05 12:33:13)

Offline

#159 2010-12-05 20:28:06

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

Please do, I have no wish to write a test suite for archey3 smile


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#160 2010-12-05 20:35:12

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,524
Website

Re: Archey

@bluep - if you have a few min, can you have a look at the code and my comment in the AUR from Wed, 17 Nov 2010 22:10:00 regarding the conditional colors/format?


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#161 2010-12-05 20:44:14

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

@graysky, I'm not actually really working on archey3 anymore. Try the new python3 rewrite of original archey. Do

wget https://github.com/djmelik/archey/raw/master/archey.new -o archey.py
python3 archey.py

It has some nice stuff by default, but the really nice thing is that you can have a config file to do some stuff. It doesn't really have any documentation yet, but I'll probably write some over the Christmas holidays.


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#162 2010-12-05 20:54:19

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,524
Website

Re: Archey

@BP - very cool.  I didn't see a PKG in the AUR for it... you waiting until it's more mature or will it eventually replace the "archey" package in the AUR?  2nd question: can you post an example config from which we can retroengineer our own (for those of us who are python ignorant)?

Last edited by graysky (2010-12-05 20:58:01)


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#163 2010-12-05 21:22:29

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

|andre|laurie|¥ cat ~/.config/archey.py                                            21:15|laurie|
results_align = 'centered'

That's all I've got at the moment. Options for results_align are 'centered', 'top', 'bottom' or 'custom', though 'custom' is quite complicated. Others are 'display', in which you can choose what results to display. Here's an example display variable:

['User',
 'Uptime',
 'WindowManager',
 'DesktopEnvironment',
 'Shell',
 'Terminal',
 'Packages',
 'FileSystem:/home',
]

That's all there is at the moment. I'd like to make it possible to define new display items, and custom colours maybe.


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#164 2010-12-05 21:33:47

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,524
Website

Re: Archey

Cool!  So the config is ~/.config/archey.py

It's unclear to me how to select different display variables though... archey doesn't seem to honor my config.

$ python archey.py
               +                 
               #                 
              ###                
             #####               
             ######             User: me
            ; #####;            Uptime: 10:13
           +##.#####            Window Manager: Compiz
          +##########           Desktop Environment: GNOME
         #############;         Shell: /bin/bash
        ###############+        Terminal: xterm
       #######   #######        Packman packages: 697
     .######;     ;###;`".      Home FS: 2.8G/54G (ext4)
    .#######;     ;#####.        
    #########.   .########`      
   ######'           '######     
  ;####                 ####;    
  ##'                     '##     
 #'                         `#  

Here is my ~/.config/archey.py

$ cat ~/.config/archey.py
results_align = 'centered'

['Uptime',
 'Packages',
 'FileSystem:/','FileSystem:/boot','FileSystem:/home','FileSystem:/var','FileSystem:/dev/shm','FileSystem:/tmp',
]

Using archey3, my preferred output is generated via:

$ archey3 -d 'distro.uname:r.uname:n.uptime.packages.ram.fs:/.fs:/boot.fs:/home.fs:/var.fs:/dev/shm.fs:/tmp'
               +                OS: Arch Linux x86_64
               #                Kernel Release: 2.6.36-ck
              ###               Hostname: simplicity
             #####              Uptime: 10:15
             ######             Packages: 697
            ; #####;            RAM: 518 MB / 7993 MB
           +##.#####            Root FS: 3.3G / 20G (ext4)
          +##########           Boot FS: 27M / 194M (ext3)
         #############;         Home FS: 2.8G / 54G (ext4)
        ###############+        Var FS: 2.8G / 7.9G (ext4)
       #######   #######        Shm FS: 76M / 7.0G (tmpfs)
     .######;     ;###;`".      Tmp FS: 68K / 2.0G (tmpfs)
    .#######;     ;#####.       
    #########.   .########`     
   ######'           '######    
  ;####                 ####;   
  ##'                     '##   
 #'                         `# 

Last edited by graysky (2010-12-05 21:35:17)


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#165 2010-12-05 21:47:22

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

You need to asign the variable like this:

display = ['Uptime',
 'Packages',
 'FileSystem:/','FileSystem:/boot','FileSystem:/home','FileSystem:/var','FileSystem:/dev/shm','FileSystem:/tmp',
]

If I do that, I get:

|andre|archey|¥ python archey.new                                                  21:45|laurie|

               +                 
               #                 
              ###                
             #####               
             ######             Uptime: 4:48
            ; #####;            Packman packages: 1307
           +##.#####            Root FS: 17G/28G (ext4)
          +##########           Boot FS: 17G/28G (ext4)
         #############;         Home FS: 46G/59G (ext4)
        ###############+        Var FS: 17G/28G (ext4)
       #######   #######        Shm FS: 2.1M/1.3G (tmpfs)
     .######;     ;###;`".      Tmp FS: 17G/28G (ext4)
    .#######;     ;#####.        
    #########.   .########`      
   ######'           '######     
  ;####                 ####;    
  ##'                     '##     
 #'                         `# 

The new archey also dosn't currently have a lot of the display options that archey3/old archey had. Hopefully they'll get added eventually smile


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#166 2010-12-05 21:50:57

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,524
Website

Re: Archey

I must be doing something incorrectly....

1) Your script = ~/archey.new
2) My config = ~/.config/archey.py

???


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#167 2010-12-05 21:59:23

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

Ye, sorry, in the repo the script is archey.new. The command I gave you to download it put it into a file called archey.py. In your ~/.config/archey.py you need to have somthing like

results_align = 'centered'

display = ['Uptime',
 'Packages',
 'FileSystem:/','FileSystem:/boot','FileSystem:/home','FileSystem:/var','FileSystem:/dev/shm','FileSystem:/tmp',
]

Then run archey.py (Not the config file smile)


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#168 2010-12-05 22:59:16

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,524
Website

Re: Archey

OK..

Your script = ~/bin/archey.py
My config = ~/.config/archey.py

Contents of my config:

$ cat ~/.config/archey.py 
results_align = 'centered'

display = ['Uptime','Packages','FileSystem:/','FileSystem:/boot','FileSystem:/home','FileSystem:/var','FileSystem:/dev/shm','FileSystem:/tmp']

When I run ~/archey.py it still ignores the config.

$ python ~/bin/archey.py 

               +                 
               #                 
              ###                
             #####               
             ######             User: me
            ; #####;            Uptime: 1:40
           +##.#####            Window Manager: Compiz
          +##########           Desktop Environment: GNOME
         #############;         Shell: /bin/bash
        ###############+        Terminal: xterm
       #######   #######        Packman packages: 697
     .######;     ;###;`".      Home FS: 2.8G/54G (ext4)
    .#######;     ;#####.        
    #########.   .########`      
   ######'           '######     
  ;####                 ####;    
  ##'                     '##     
 #'                         `# 

Last edited by graysky (2010-12-31 20:57:14)


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#169 2011-01-14 09:01:49

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

I just pushed some new code for Archey in python 3.. would like some testing; its up on github now.

Offline

#170 2011-01-14 14:01:34

phan
Member
Registered: 2011-01-14
Posts: 1

Re: Archey

hm...

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 255, in <module>
    out.append(classes[x]())
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 175, in __init__
    wm = wmDict[key]
KeyError: 'gnome-session'

Offline

#171 2011-01-15 21:16:11

kittykatt
Member
From: Missouri, USA
Registered: 2009-11-04
Posts: 260
Website

Re: Archey

Works fine for me using latest AUR package of 'archey'

screenshot_tools_2011-01-15.thumb.png

Last edited by kittykatt (2011-01-15 21:23:17)


- [ My Blog ] | [ AUR Packages ] | [ My deviantART ] | [ screenFetch ] | [ SilverIRC ] -

Offline

#172 2011-01-15 21:29:43

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,524
Website

Re: Archey

I tried the most recent commit (a2b262e56b67d5575dc4) but am getting the following error:

$ archey
  File "/home/facade/bin/archey", line 100
    results = []
          ^
IndentationError: expected an indented block

The older version works...

Last edited by graysky (2011-01-15 21:30:59)


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#173 2011-01-29 15:13:50

toad
Member
From: if only I knew
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,775
Website

Re: Archey

EDIT:

forgive and forget

Last edited by toad (2011-01-29 15:14:41)


never trust a toad...
::Grateful ArchDonor::
::Grateful Wikipedia Donor::

Offline

#174 2011-01-30 09:45:52

toad
Member
From: if only I knew
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,775
Website

Re: Archey

Now I've got it.

When yakuake first comes up it looks as follows (the cpu line breaks):
tNzdvMg

But once I close the session it is okay:
tNzdvMw

Not really annoying, just wondering...


never trust a toad...
::Grateful ArchDonor::
::Grateful Wikipedia Donor::

Offline

#175 2011-01-30 10:13:47

Zom
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2007-10-27
Posts: 406

Re: Archey

toad wrote:

Not really annoying, just wondering...

Most likely a bug with yakuake. Seems like it sets the COLUMNS variabke to something like 80 for the first session and then resets it to the true value for the second session?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB