You are not logged in.

#76 2005-03-15 02:10:00

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

You have to install using the gentoo live cd. If I could find out what has happened to creepy, we could figure out when to release an actual cd for people to install from. On more pleasant note, my site has launched and I have written a guide for installing from the gentoo live cd. It is posted in the wiki on my site (http://genesis.blogdns.net).

Offline

#77 2005-03-16 21:04:06

Creepy
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2004-09-20
Posts: 48

Re: Arch x86_64

Nothing happend, I'm still alive smile

I'm going on a much needed holliday. I haven't spend much time sitting behind my PC lateley. I'm still very busy at work (too busy actually)... After my holiday things should calm down a bit which gives me time to do some serious work on arch64 again.

syamajala: are there any PKGBuilds you need from packages that you don't have but I do? I'll upload them on my webspace then..

I have a full 32bit gcc/glibc combo running on arch64. But somehow I cannot use those libs to build a multilib gcc. I'm still not sure why but I haven't tried with the latest gcc/glibc yet...

Offline

#78 2005-03-17 02:35:41

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

good to hear from you. I just ordered a bunch of amd64s! I recently sold my dual xeon system on ebay. What i ordered was 3 athlon 64s 3000+, 3 msi rs480m2-il u-atx pci-e motherboards, 3 512mb sticks of pc3200 corsair ram, and 3 spi 180w powersupplies. I plan to netboot these systems off my fx-51 and use distcc. I hope to be able to compile the kernel in 3 seconds tongue. I also compiled xfce4 and have had a lot of people email/contact me about helping out. Glad to see people are starting to become insterested. Also started updating gnome, and trying to update the kernel but the config needs a little tweaking. Like to say thanks to the volunteers.

Offline

#79 2005-03-17 03:46:54

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

I am in the midst of installing now using the genesis.blogdns.net wiki but I am having trouble with grub. I can't seem to find the stage1 file. Maybe the kernel pkg didn't include it?

Offline

#80 2005-03-17 04:00:34

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

I tried moving the /usr/lib/grub/stage_1 to /boot/grub but it still can't find it. Not only that but I execute any commands (after chroot /mnt/arch) everything <defunt>s after I quit (i.e. nano, grub). Any ideas?

Offline

#81 2005-03-17 12:26:10

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

Well after copying the files from /usr/lib/grub/ to /boot/grub/ and a reboot back into the Gentoo CD I got grub to work. I can now boot into my Arch64 system. But I need the forcedeth kernel module and it is not included in the kernel-amd64 package. So I will have to boot back into the Gentoo CD and download the source and rebuild the kernel. But thanks for all the work. Hopefully the 64bit will prove to be (noticably) faster. As a side note, in order for me to boot with the Gentoo CD, I had to pass

gentoo noapic nousb

otherwise I couldn't load my sata_nv kernel module to get my HD to work.

Offline

#82 2005-03-17 19:29:01

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

Yeah i know there is a problem with the grub package, but I didn't make it, someone kindly compiled it on a 32bit system and statically linked it. Also like i said in the wiki if you have problems with things freezing when you chroot then you should mv /mnt/arch/bin/bash /mnt/arch/bin/bashorg and cp /bin/bash /mnt/arch/bin/bash, and i'm pretty sure forcedeth is in the kernel. I changed it from a module to built in.

Offline

#83 2005-03-17 21:25:41

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

I didn't stop to consider that moving bash could be the problem with the freezing (duh!). I hope it is built into the kernel because ifconfig didn't report an ethernet device. I will check when I get home from work.

Offline

#84 2005-03-17 23:31:51

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

Trying to compile dhcpcd but ./configure says

checking build system type... Invalid configuration `x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu': machine `x86_64-unknown' not recognized

How do I compile in the 64bit environment? Do I need to specify something in ./configure? Or does dhcpcd not compile yet in 64bit?

Offline

#85 2005-03-19 00:56:50

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

Do I need to manually make a symlink or something? Anyone else having pro blems getting xorg to load?

Offline

#86 2005-03-19 01:41:04

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

hehehe, syamajala rocks!!!
he could maintain arch64 all by himself with that setup,  big_smile


arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#87 2005-03-19 02:27:57

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

XOrg is still having problems finding libraries. I can't do anything. Looks like it might be a while until Arch64

Offline

#88 2005-03-19 14:42:08

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

The lib files you need are in /usr/X11R6/lib64 copy those to /lib64 and copy the files in /usr/X11R6/lib to /lib should be good to go then. I know dhcp doesn't work, been trying to fix it since I started the port... Also I lost power for a couple of hours this morning so my systems went down. Everything seems to be ok except for the mail server.

Offline

#89 2005-03-19 19:28:28

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

Thanks. I will try that. How about the NVIDIA driver? Anyone used the latest?

Offline

#90 2005-03-19 21:23:35

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

haven't gotta the nvidia driver to work. ati doesn't work either because it needs a bunch of 32bit libs.

Offline

#91 2005-03-20 03:23:27

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

got the nvidia drivers to work after playing with them. I found it was using the wrong pkg from the nvidia site, after changing to the right package everything went smoothly. Also the last time I tried 2.6.11 had just been released so I didn't really expect the nvidia drivers to build on that kernel. I also updated gnome to 2.10! gonna take some screenshots running xfce4 with twinview!!!!

Offline

#92 2005-03-20 15:20:47

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

I got them to work but I can't get direct rendering. I used the zander patches before installing. I tried to install the 32bit GL libraries but it fails. Also can you tell me how you got the ABS tree to work? I want to start making PKGs but can't download the tree.

Offline

#93 2005-03-21 00:53:51

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

I have made a j2re package! It really works! I have also started working on kde 3.4. I know the 32bit gl libraries don't work... I wasn't expecting those to work. For abs you have to install the cvsup package and then run abs from a terminal. I haven't tried direct rendering. Also gonna give ut2k4 a try later on!

Offline

#94 2005-03-21 18:41:55

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

I noticed that you figured out the dhcp conflict. Could you elaborate on how?

Offline

#95 2005-03-23 01:07:56

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

a clean install and dhcp seemed to compile! imagine that. anyway here is all the info on my cluster! IT ROCKS!!!!  tongue http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?p=75979#75979

Offline

#96 2005-03-24 12:06:13

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

been a little busy lately. hopefully after creepy comes back from his vacation we will be able to release an iso. there are still a few outstanding issues, lack of kde, working 32bit support, and a few legacy things (glib, imlib, gtk). but other than that everything seems to be fine. also a few packages need to be recompiled, i know that xorg is one of them.

Offline

#97 2005-03-25 12:25:10

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

Yeah I've been trying to recompile it but I've had to start refactoring some code at work and its turning my 8 hour days into 10. Got a deadline so go to work.

Offline

#98 2005-03-26 16:19:52

Legout
Member
From: Wuerburg/germany
Registered: 2004-01-19
Posts: 292

Re: Arch x86_64

I´m goning to install arch x86_64. And i´ll compile some apps i´ll need for my study and dailywork. Maybe this is now a silly question. But which CFLAGS should i use?
If i have compiled some packages i´ll send a list auf the packages. I´ll upload them to my webspace.

Bye the way. It´s really great that Arch will be ported to x86_64. It looks that u are on a really good way. big_smile

Offline

#99 2005-03-26 17:24:43

mmccaskill
Member
From: NC
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 163

Re: Arch x86_64

As far as I can tell, CFLAGS is safest at

-march=k8 -O2 -pipe

I tried leaving the march at x86_64 but ran into problems. Could be a gcc thing. I don't know too much about the whole glibc/gcc/multilib/32bit-compatibility stuff so maybe I am wrong.

Offline

#100 2005-03-26 22:49:21

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

-march=x86_64 is NOT a real cflag. for cflags please use

-march=k8 -pipe -O2

I'll add that to the faq on my site. Also legout talk to me on irc for space on my web server.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB