You are not logged in.

#151 2005-06-15 20:57:43

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

I intend to play with an Archie64 once I've played with Arch64. :-)  The Ubuntu64 CD has been a lifesaver for me; having an Arch version will be wonderful. I still haven't looked into how to build Archie yet. I'd actually like to build a custom Archie sometime.

Dusty

Offline

#152 2005-06-16 03:25:32

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

Dusty wrote:

I was hoping if we could have a bit more of a project page we could interest others...

For a webpage or keeping small packages/files in user-cb is fine, but for iso there is no space.

http://user-contributions.org/forums/us … .php?t=199

Offline

#153 2005-06-16 14:39:22

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

Sounds good. I think we'll be leaving the site on syamajala's server for now, and creating a section in the main AL wiki for it. When the iso goes mainstream, we can bug Judd about some bandwidth.

Dusty

Offline

#154 2005-06-16 20:48:16

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

here it is http://genesis.blogdns.net/packages/x86 … 050616.iso
the first iso for arch64, there r still some problems like pacman -Syu doesn't work, /arch/quickinst hasn't been tested so if it doesn't work i know! also there is no scsi kernel for now. if you have a sata drive you should be good to go with the stock kernel. and i know the kernel menu on /arch/setup has 2.4 in it but don't bother trying those as they do not work. look for the iso on Xentac's mirror tomorrow.

Offline

#155 2005-06-17 01:19:59

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Arch x86_64

Congrats syamajala!

I will be helping a bit, maybe the first days of july, when i finally buy my new HD, right now i dont have the space to spare another install.
Anyway, this was to congratulate you and everyone who participated in the Arch64 project.


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#156 2005-06-17 21:10:55

nicholai
Member
Registered: 2005-04-26
Posts: 51

Re: Arch x86_64

Hi

I've set up a mirror on http://linux.er.dtu.dk/x86_64/. The server is located in Denmark and has a pretty decend backbone. Fell free to use it.

Cheers,

Nicholai


Desktop :Athlon64       2.2 GHz
Laptop   :Toshiba R100    1GHz

Offline

#157 2005-06-17 22:13:46

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

I'm slowly working on the website. I'll add the mirrors to the download page... right now just the layout.

This is kind of my bored at work project because I can say "I'm doing web design" and not lie... but they kept me busy today, so it will be next week before I get back to it.

Have a good weekend. I'm gonna be configuring AMD 64!! :-)

Dusty

Offline

#158 2005-06-18 04:14:20

clank
Member
Registered: 2005-04-11
Posts: 35

Re: Arch x86_64

I'm backin' up my laptop right now.
Will be at the bug tracker tomorrow  smile .


=> Now known as jb

Offline

#159 2005-06-18 08:17:55

clank
Member
Registered: 2005-04-11
Posts: 35

Re: Arch x86_64

Okay, I'm using Arch x86_64 right now.  Since I couldn't find a way to register for the bug tracker at genesis.blogdns (I'm using links right now) I'll just post here.
There were only a couple errors occured that were either easily solved or I could ignore to get this running.

1. iso seems to have a problem modprobing, can't seem to get a listing of the modules

2. dhcpcd either doesn't make a symlink from /usr/local/sbin/dhcpcd to /usr/sbin/dhcpcd or it isn't being placed in the right directory.

3. default install complains about rtc not being a module

4. not really a problem, but the arch logo looks ...strange in fb (vga mode 773)

Other than that, it's working great.  I'm getting xorg, nvidia drivers, flux, and other random graphics crap to test the xserver tomorrow.

On a side note, would it be worth renaming the packages in some way to reflect what architecture they're for?  I haven't looked to see if this was discussed, so feel free to point me to a thread if it has.

Once again, great job!


=> Now known as jb

Offline

#160 2005-06-18 17:47:40

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

I'm getting that there is no extra.db.tar.gz in the extra directory. More sinister, I'm getting the corrupt package problem on all the packages. If I download them in my regular Arch and then pacman -U them in Arch64, they install ok, but not if I download from pacman. I had trouble wgetting any of the files in Arch64, but I think they were corrupt too... will test more.

Dusty

Offline

#161 2005-06-18 18:39:33

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

yeah, there is a bug with pacman. it won't install packages when you do pacman -Syu. i still haven't uploaded the extra.db.tar.gz. as for the wget problem that doesn't seem to be happening for me.

Offline

#162 2005-06-18 19:25:49

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

syamajala wrote:

yeah, there is a bug with pacman. it won't install packages when you do pacman -Syu.

I'm getting it with pacman -S too.... so the only way is to use wget and pacman -U?  I'll test it later... gonna be a bugger for resolving dependencies... what about with the XferAgent? I'll try that too.

Dusty

Offline

#163 2005-06-18 21:01:03

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

i have already tried XferCommand. it still says that packages are corrupted. Maveric-i686 is working on the problem. he thinks it might be a bug in pacman, so for now pacman -A is the only way. also, i am compiling a bunch of stuff, like gtk1 and glib1. since that stuff is so old it took a while to find patches. but after searching google for a while i found that when sourcemage was ported to the amd64 they had the same problem. after talking to a person in #sourcemage they helped me fix it. so a whole bunch of packages are on the way.

Offline

#164 2005-06-19 13:20:28

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

i got a little bored, so i built e17 for amd64. if anyone would like me to put the packages on my server i can. here is a screenshot http://genesis.blogdns.net/packages/screenshot3.png

Offline

#165 2005-06-19 15:56:15

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

I'm having trouble with starting X. I've pacmanned xorg, but when I startx, I'm getting an error about the bitmap and pci_util (I think...) modules not being present. I removed the bitmap loadmodule line from my xorg.conf and it didn't help. pci_util or whatever it was isn't in there.

I'm not sure these are X modules or kernel modules (assuming X), but I can't figure out why they wouldn't load; am I perhaps missing a dependency?

Dusty

Offline

#166 2005-06-19 21:42:44

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

check and make sure that the files in /usr/X11R6/lib and lib64 are in /lib64. also if you are using the nvidia driver try downloading it agian and installing it.

Offline

#167 2005-06-19 22:05:58

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

I havent gotten to trying the nvidia driver yet; been using vesa, which works fine... the files from /usr/X11R6 do appear to be in /lib64. I also tried adding some of the dirs to the ld.so.conf, but it didn't help. What's your ld.so.conf?

Dusty

Offline

#168 2005-06-19 23:19:50

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

please note: if you copy your xorg.conf from a 32bit arch install you have to change ModulePath "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules" to ModulePath "/usr/X11R6/lib64/modules" Dusty, you might wanna add that little tip to the wiki.  tongue

Offline

#169 2005-06-20 06:21:34

slawson
Member
From: Chester, UK
Registered: 2003-08-22
Posts: 20

Re: Arch x86_64

I've been playing around with arch64 this weekend. I've got it to a stage where everything seemes to be working as it should. You've done a great job syamajala, and thanks to everyone else who's been invovled in putting it all together. I'll be looking at ways to make a contribution.

A couple of small questions, how do I get abs to work? when I type abs I get:
Name lookup failure for "cvs.archlinux.org": Host name lookup failed
If abs isn't working as it should, is there a way to download the abs packages manually?

Cheers
Steve

Offline

#170 2005-06-20 17:02:20

multitronic
Member
Registered: 2004-03-05
Posts: 11

Re: Arch x86_64

I read in a different thread that there is a problem with abs when glibc is compiled without threads support...

BTW: good work syamajala, x86_64 is running pretty good already, only needed to compile pppoe myself

Greetings, Multitronic

Offline

#171 2005-06-20 19:45:35

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

I'm thinking it will be better for future readers of the Arch64 discussion if we don't put it all in one thread so... see this thread for discussion about the new site:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?p=94933

Dusty

Offline

#172 2005-06-24 01:55:23

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

i really need to fix dhcp. also setup the extra repo. i seem to be missing the pkgbuilds for the stuff in extra. they got lost when i reformated. ;-( but not much in extra changed. most of the changes occured in base. as for the windowmaker error i'll look into it. i think we really need to get bugzilla or something going.

Offline

#173 2005-07-01 11:28:54

Creepy
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2004-09-20
Posts: 48

Re: Arch x86_64

Let's not try to get pathes in the arch64 repo that are not amd64 specific. Crashes etc that happen on normal archlinux as well should be fixed there. These fixes will get to arch64 via the normal arch abs repo.

/me waves to aapopfiets wink

Offline

#174 2005-08-24 03:58:39

johnisevil
Member
From: Hamilton, ON Canada
Registered: 2003-08-07
Posts: 221
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

Any updates on the progress of this port?  The website doesn't even seem to work so that can't be a good sign.

Offline

#175 2005-09-05 22:35:14

jskier
Member
From: Minnesota, USA
Registered: 2003-07-30
Posts: 361
Website

Re: Arch x86_64

The website has been up again for a few days. Packages seem to be added very slowly. I'm sticking with 32-bit until they get a better functioning pacman and broader package base.


--
JSkier

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB