You are not logged in.

#101 2011-03-03 05:47:34

azu
Member
Registered: 2008-07-23
Posts: 10

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

a bit about versioning: kdemod3-kdesvn 3.5.12-1

1. kdesvn in kdemod had it's own version. kdesvn project has own bugtracker, team etc. The latest version of this in kdemod3 tree was 1.0.5, as I know.
2. Sources of 1.0.4 were used for kdemod3-kdesvn 3.5.12-1.

I think we should have  kdemod3-kdesvn 1.0.6-1 pkg, which based on 1.0.6 sources (last version for kde3 branch). As I remember it successfully builds with only src's version bump in PKGBUILD.
--------------------

well, as I see there is trinity site as mirror for kdesvn sources... may be "3.5.12" is nice in that case smile.

Last edited by azu (2011-03-03 06:16:40)

Offline

#102 2011-03-03 09:56:49

myrlin
Member
Registered: 2010-06-11
Posts: 280

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Thanks Azu

I'm sure this makes sense, but I'm afraid that it is WAY beyond my level of knowledge!!

Having spent more time on my updated KDEmod3, I have quite a list of "issues", so I've decided to completely uninstall KDEMod3, clean everything up, then re-install it from scratch to eliminate conflicts with earlier versions.  It's a pity, since I found 3.5.10 very stable, but I guess that's one of the penalties of "bleeding-edge"!

I'll post again to report progress. In the meantime, I discovered that the problem with the kcontrol path setting seems to be due to it not liking capital letters in the pathname.

Offline

#103 2011-03-03 12:45:16

myrlin
Member
Registered: 2010-06-11
Posts: 280

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Let me start by thanking elvaka for the fantastic work on KDE3. I know there are a few glitches in 3.5.12, but it is still THE best desktop IMHO.

OK, I've re-installed and nothing has changed. For information, I thought I'd list the problems I have found on my machine. These are new issues in 3.5.12. All these functions worked correctly in 3.5.10. I would be interested to discover whether others are having the same problems, or is it just me?!

(1) Konqueror Filemanagement:

The error message from the "System" tab as  discussed above.
Under the "Services" tab, if "Storage Media" is selected, the screen is not refreshed automatically, and appears blank until refreshed manually.

(2) Login Manager

If the "System" tab is selected, then shutdown chosen, my machine completely freezes.

(3) Shutdown Menu

On shutdown, holding the mouse click for a few seconds on the re-start box shows the all the grub entries. However, selecting one of these has no effect and the machine re-boots to the basic Grub selection screen.

(4) Kommander-Executor crashes.  Here is a sample backtrace from a .kmdr script:

[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[KCrash handler]
#6  0xb6f5df02 in QObject::name() const () from /opt/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#7  0xb78c645f in KommanderFactory::create(QIODevice*, QObject*, QWidget*, char const*) () from /opt/kde/lib/libkommanderwidget.so.0
#8  0xb78c6bec in KommanderFactory::create(QString const&, QObject*, QWidget*, char const*) () from /opt/kde/lib/libkommanderwidget.so.0
#9  0x080534a2 in ?? ()
#10 0x0804bfc9 in ?? ()
#11 0xb6a87db6 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
#12 0x0804bcf1 in ?? () 

I'm sure most of these issues are caused by my own lack of knowledge, so please forgive me if I am being particularly stupid, but any help or guidance would be very welcome.

Offline

#104 2011-03-04 08:29:00

azu
Member
Registered: 2008-07-23
Posts: 10

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Should we make another thread for "Arch-specific trinity bugs" or any type of issue tracker ? 

P.S. Konqueror services page: "Home", "Applications", etc.  and.... "About Kubuntu" smile

Last edited by azu (2011-03-04 08:29:47)

Offline

#105 2011-03-06 17:47:53

myrlin
Member
Registered: 2010-06-11
Posts: 280

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Great idea, azu.

Here are a couple more bugs to help!

(1) JPEG image rotation. Gwenview and the embedded image viewer in Konqueror will not save a re-oriented jpeg image. This is a long-standing problem, which apparently goes back to the upgrading of libjpeg6. I have tried the kde4 version of Gwenview, and that's fine.

(2) Desktop  lockup. Follwing any use of any "edit as root" function (right-click>Actions>Edit as Root or Open Root Konqueror), any attempt to start an application from the desktop results in the error message:

 klauncher could not be reached via DCOP 

The only solution is to re-boot the machine.

BTW, I'm afraid I didn't understand your P.S. Could you explain, please.

Last edited by myrlin (2011-03-09 10:10:00)

Offline

#106 2011-03-14 23:51:06

Leigh
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2004-06-25
Posts: 533

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

I gave it a good go installing kde3 (Trinity) using the info in the wiki and reading thru this thread. Too many problems for my level of smartness haha.

Anyway while googling for answers I ran across the latest ubuntu Maverick with a install iso featuring only trinity (kde3). I went ahead and created a couple partitions on my backup drive and installed it. it took some tweaking and a lot of reading since ubuntu is so much different than arch, but i managed to get it all set up error free and am impressed and happy with it.

I was wondering. Since this ubuntu installs trinity into the opt folder same as arch, if it would be possible to totally remove kde from arch then just copy /opt/kde3 from my ubuntu install to my arch install /opt?

As long as I verify dependencies are installed in arch and copy a few home folders over as well as a few etc folders over for settings bla bla ... it should work? At worst, if it didn't work, I could just remove the copied folders and be back to normal? I have a usb disk i could clone my arch install and experiment with no worries of totally goobering up. It does seem the ubuntu people have a good handle on trinity fork. just takes alil tweaking to get everything running as stable as ever. Im running the amd 64 bit builds.

Would love to be able to get Trinity working on arch as bug free as it running in ubuntu.


-- archlinux 是一个极好的 linux

Offline

#107 2011-03-15 00:14:02

flamelab
Member
From: Athens, Hellas (Greece)
Registered: 2007-12-26
Posts: 2,160

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

No it would not work, kde3 on ubuntu is built on different library versions than Arch, so they aren't compatible.

Offline

#108 2011-04-15 14:09:08

myrlin
Member
Registered: 2010-06-11
Posts: 280

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Could we possibly have an update on the current status of KDEmod3/Trinity? Everything seems to have gone very quiet!

Offline

#109 2011-06-16 22:05:12

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 695

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Thanks for keeping this project up
I just tried to install kdemod3-kdebase-3.5.12-1-i686.pkg.tar.xz
it did not pass verification
from either vgafib or markconstable
although both come back with the same md5sum : 66baedededbcd341a5478d08224996f1

I figured if both had the same md5sum it was correct & the db file is incorrect
so I did pacman -U  kdemod3-kdebase-3.5.12-1-i686.pkg.tar.xz
& it installed no problem

Offline

#110 2011-08-11 13:31:03

markc
Member
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Registered: 2007-05-15
Posts: 498
Website

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Sorry but pkg.markconstable.com has been down and in the process of being moved for the past few weeks.

I've been contacted by Albert Vaca about uploading a fresh set of packages so give it another week and it should be worth trying again. No doubt he will post some more details when it's ready.

Offline

#111 2011-08-13 12:29:22

elvaka
Member
Registered: 2010-05-02
Posts: 28

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

I've fixed some bugs and also rebuilt all packages. Since there is no "upstream" update from Trinity, this version will be 3.5.12-2.

We currently have two active mirrors, wich are already updtated.

Thanks to Mark for his help smile

Last edited by elvaka (2011-10-26 11:16:38)

Offline

#112 2011-08-13 12:34:44

flamelab
Member
From: Athens, Hellas (Greece)
Registered: 2007-12-26
Posts: 2,160

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

@elvaka: Great work ! Add hal as well, since it's been moved to AUR and it's no longer in the official repos.

Offline

#113 2011-08-13 15:17:36

myrlin
Member
Registered: 2010-06-11
Posts: 280

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

This is great news, Elvaka! Thank you so much for all your hard work smile.

Which are the currently active mirrors, so I can play!

Offline

#114 2011-08-13 16:40:05

elvaka
Member
Registered: 2010-05-02
Posts: 28

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

flamelab wrote:

@elvaka: Great work ! Add hal as well, since it's been moved to AUR and it's no longer in the official repos.

Added, thanks! wink

myrlin wrote:

This is great news, Elvaka! Thank you so much for all your hard work smile.

Which are the currently active mirrors, so I can play!

I updated the list on the first post, but here is a copy&paste for ease of access:

[kdemod3]
Server = http://pkg.markconstable.com/kdemod3/$arch
Server = http://vgafib.upc.es/kdemod3/$arch

Offline

#115 2011-08-14 13:51:43

myrlin
Member
Registered: 2010-06-11
Posts: 280

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Many thanks, Elvaka.

I'm looking forward to trying the new release.

Offline

#116 2011-09-04 10:30:21

fawn
Member
Registered: 2010-06-19
Posts: 9

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Hi, Elvaka. I have installed new release and everything work great except one thing.

I have problem with Klauncher, that stops working so its not possible to start any app via kde panel.
I only figured out how to reproduce error:

1. Klauncher is working normally, I can see his process in ProcessTable - started by local user.
2. I started some app nedded root rights via KdeSU, KUser for example
3. Klauncher started by local user sthutdowns and new one is started by user root .

Normally you start app with root rights and second instance of Klauncher will start.

Offline

#117 2011-09-09 15:44:43

elvaka
Member
Registered: 2010-05-02
Posts: 28

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

fawn wrote:

Hi, Elvaka. I have installed new release and everything work great except one thing.

I have problem with Klauncher, that stops working so its not possible to start any app via kde panel.
I only figured out how to reproduce error:

1. Klauncher is working normally, I can see his process in ProcessTable - started by local user.
2. I started some app nedded root rights via KdeSU, KUser for example
3. Klauncher started by local user sthutdowns and new one is started by user root .

Normally you start app with root rights and second instance of Klauncher will start.

Was this happening with the previous release? Maybe I changed something that I shouldn't tongue
And also, are you using the i686 or the x86_64 packages?

Offline

#118 2011-09-10 13:03:10

fawn
Member
Registered: 2010-06-19
Posts: 9

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

I can't confirm this issue on previous release. Im using i686.

Offline

#119 2011-09-10 20:07:42

azu
Member
Registered: 2008-07-23
Posts: 10

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Look at #105 post of the thread

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 60#p900160

It seems kdesu problem was earlier in 3.5.12-1 (I've reproduced the bug). It's not "trinity" specific: native ubuntu-based builds have no the problem.  I'm not sure, but it lies between arch and ubuntu "sudo"-system difference. I've not explore this, my suppositions only.

Last edited by azu (2011-09-12 19:24:38)

Offline

#120 2011-09-11 00:40:00

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 695

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

pacman -S  kdemod3-kdebase
resolving dependencies...
warning: cannot resolve "dbus-qt3", a dependency of "kdemod3-kdebase"
:: The following package cannot be upgraded due to unresolvable dependencies:
      kdemod3-kdebase

Do you want to skip the above package for this upgrade? [y/N] error: failed to prepare transaction (could not satisfy dependencies)
:: kdemod3-kdebase: requires dbus-qt3

pacman -Ss dbus-qt
kdemod3/kdemod3-dbus-qt3 3.5.12-2 [installed]
    Qt4 backported DBUS bindings for kdemod3
kdemod3/kdemod3-kdebase 3.5.12-2 (kdemod3 kdemod3-complete kdemod3-vanilla kdemod3-base kdemod3-dbus-qt3)
    KDE Base Programs (kdemod)

I'm guessing the dependencies should be kdemod3-dbus-qt3
arch64

Offline

#121 2011-09-12 12:00:27

fawn
Member
Registered: 2010-06-19
Posts: 9

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

OK, it seems to be same issue like post Myrlin in #105.


azu wrote:

Look at #103 post of the thread

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 60#p900160

It seems kdesu problem was earlier in 3.5.12-1 (I've reproduced the bug). It's not "trinity" specific: native ubuntu-based builds have no the problem.  I'm not sure, but it lies between arch and ubuntu "sudo"-system difference. I've not explore this, my suppositions only.

Offline

#122 2011-09-12 19:26:25

azu
Member
Registered: 2008-07-23
Posts: 10

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Of couse #105, not #103: link to the post was right, just a bit misprint

Offline

#123 2011-09-12 23:21:32

flaque
Member
From: Rosario, Argentina
Registered: 2011-04-15
Posts: 22

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

rayjgu3 wrote:

pacman -S  kdemod3-kdebase
resolving dependencies...
warning: cannot resolve "dbus-qt3", a dependency of "kdemod3-kdebase"
:: The following package cannot be upgraded due to unresolvable dependencies:
      kdemod3-kdebase

Do you want to skip the above package for this upgrade? [y/N] error: failed to prepare transaction (could not satisfy dependencies)
:: kdemod3-kdebase: requires dbus-qt3

pacman -Ss dbus-qt
kdemod3/kdemod3-dbus-qt3 3.5.12-2 [installed]
    Qt4 backported DBUS bindings for kdemod3
kdemod3/kdemod3-kdebase 3.5.12-2 (kdemod3 kdemod3-complete kdemod3-vanilla kdemod3-base kdemod3-dbus-qt3)
    KDE Base Programs (kdemod)

I'm guessing the dependencies should be kdemod3-dbus-qt3
arch64

Hello! I'm having the exact same problem here! Could anyoune suggest a fix for this? Thanks big_smile

Last edited by flaque (2011-09-12 23:21:53)

Offline

#124 2011-09-16 22:21:40

thernull
Member
From: Kraków, Poland
Registered: 2011-09-16
Posts: 1

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

I've just solved this problem.

Firstly, you must install the "kdemod3-dbus-qt3" package.

Secondly, you must go to the "/var/lib/pacman/local/" directory and you should execute this command there:

cp -r kdemod3-dbus-qt3-3.5.12-3/ dbus-qt3-3.5.12-3

Pacman thinks that the "dbus-qt3" has been installed after that. I know it's not the best solution on the world... but it works here. wink

Offline

#125 2011-09-18 01:21:07

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 695

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

thernull wrote:

I've just solved this problem.

Firstly, you must install the "kdemod3-dbus-qt3" package.

Secondly, you must go to the "/var/lib/pacman/local/" directory and you should execute this command there:

cp -r kdemod3-dbus-qt3-3.5.12-3/ dbus-qt3-3.5.12-3

Pacman thinks that the "dbus-qt3" has been installed after that. I know it's not the best solution on the world... but it works here. wink

or you could go here
http://schlunix.org/archlinux/
grab needed package/s  then run

pacman -U /path/name/of/pkg

all outlined here
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Do … _a_package

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB