You are not logged in.

#151 2011-10-21 06:43:28

azu
Member
Registered: 2008-07-23
Posts: 10

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

thanks a lot

Offline

#152 2011-10-22 10:39:12

fawn
Member
Registered: 2010-06-19
Posts: 9

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

2Elvaka: Thanks. Good job!

Offline

#153 2011-10-24 06:11:49

armageddon09
Member
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 37

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

I already have KDE 4.7.2 installed on my arch system. Can I install this alongside it? Will there be any problems?

Offline

#154 2011-10-25 11:38:28

pcxz
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2008-01-13
Posts: 67

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

rayjgu3 wrote:

thanks for the update
been redoing my kdemod3 last few days
updated today theres a kcontrol problem again
kcontrol>desktop>Panels    is empty
                            >Taskbar     there was several tabs before now very limited things to change  ,  the ones I'm looking for are transparent taskbar & resize

Yes same problem, panel not configurable ..application on kde-menu not configurable.
All this problem with ONLY kdemod3 installed if i install also kde4 ..all work ok !!! ..panel is resisable apllication in kde menu is changeable ..

Offline

#155 2011-10-26 11:12:44

elvaka
Member
Registered: 2010-05-02
Posts: 28

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

armageddon09 wrote:

I already have KDE 4.7.2 installed on my arch system. Can I install this alongside it? Will there be any problems?

It should be compatible, but I did not tested it in deep. You can try, and if you find some problem uninstall it (or report the problems to me, so I can see if I can fix them).

Last edited by elvaka (2011-10-26 11:16:19)

Offline

#156 2011-10-26 17:37:20

armageddon09
Member
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 37

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

elvaka wrote:
armageddon09 wrote:

I already have KDE 4.7.2 installed on my arch system. Can I install this alongside it? Will there be any problems?

It should be compatible, but I did not tested it in deep. You can try, and if you find some problem uninstall it (or report the problems to me, so I can see if I can fix them).

Thanks, I'll install and post the results.

Offline

#157 2011-10-27 02:52:31

armageddon09
Member
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 37

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

I tried installing using kdemod3-complete but pacman spat out some errors:

http://pastebin.com/TMJcbRpj

Please help.

Offline

#158 2011-10-27 03:35:24

ConnorBehan
Trusted User (TU)
From: Long Island NY
Registered: 2007-07-05
Posts: 1,359
Website

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

It looks like you need to install hal and hal-info from the AUR since they are no longer official Arch packages. Or you could just use "-d" because my experience with hal is that it's rarely a "true dependency".


6EA3 F3F3 B908 2632 A9CB E931 D53A 0445 B47A 0DAB
Great things come in tar.xz packages.

Offline

#159 2011-10-27 04:41:29

armageddon09
Member
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 37

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

ConnorBehan wrote:

It looks like you need to install hal and hal-info from the AUR since they are no longer official Arch packages. Or you could just use "-d" because my experience with hal is that it's rarely a "true dependency".

Udev is already installed, so is installing hal safe?

Offline

#160 2011-10-27 04:56:05

ConnorBehan
Trusted User (TU)
From: Long Island NY
Registered: 2007-07-05
Posts: 1,359
Website

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Yes, udev has always been a dependency of hal so the only way they would "conflict" is if you have some strange configurations. But even then, you can install hal to get the libraries and just avoid starting the daemon.


6EA3 F3F3 B908 2632 A9CB E931 D53A 0445 B47A 0DAB
Great things come in tar.xz packages.

Offline

#161 2011-10-27 06:01:51

armageddon09
Member
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 37

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Okay, thanks.

Offline

#162 2011-10-31 12:27:12

djskolman
Member
Registered: 2011-10-31
Posts: 4

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

I updated my KDEmod3 and he changed the face. does anyone know why?

I used the repository:

[KDEmod3]
Server = http://vgafib.upc.es/kdemod3/i686

how to make the original form?

Last edited by djskolman (2011-10-31 12:27:42)

Offline

#163 2011-11-01 08:13:23

slot
Member
Registered: 2008-09-08
Posts: 65

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

For me, the first time I upgraded, I tried the desktop configuration wizard which pops up automatically, and it completely destroyed all my settings. I reinstalled my personal settings from backup. After that when I update (I have most of my family's computers running on kdemod3) I skip the wizard and then it only changes a few settings lilke the size of icons etc. which I can easily remake.

Offline

#164 2011-11-01 18:24:44

djskolman
Member
Registered: 2011-10-31
Posts: 4

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

In my he changed the icons. Now I need to type in the password to get into kdm. The music is no longer starting. Even the wallpaper is gone. Appeared some icons on the desktop that did not exist. It was very different.

How I return my settings?

Last edited by djskolman (2011-11-01 18:26:13)

Offline

#165 2011-11-01 19:53:20

elvaka
Member
Registered: 2010-05-02
Posts: 28

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

For those with problems with the configuration wizzard:
Did you already use kdemod3 before, and the wizzard showed after an update?
I think i will disable it anyway, since it's not usefull at all. Meanwhile, skip it.
I have no idea if it backs up the original files before applying the changes, but if it does not, i'm sorry to say you can not recover your previous settings.

For those with problems with hal dependencies:
I provide a binary package for hal on the kdemod3 repo, but I forgot the hal-info dependecy. I will add it soon, but meanwhile you will have to get it from AUR.

For those experiencing the kaffeine xine crash:
I have found the following workarround (run it on a terminal):
rm ~/.xine/catalog.cache
chmod -w ~/.xine

Offline

#166 2011-11-01 21:02:36

azu
Member
Registered: 2008-07-23
Posts: 10

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

well... The good news we have... trinity-3.5.13 = true.

http://www.trinitydesktop.org/

Offline

#167 2011-11-01 23:35:42

MutantTurkey
Member
Registered: 2010-02-07
Posts: 17

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Hey,

Trinity 3.5.13 was released today!

Will you guys be packaging it?

Offline

#168 2011-11-03 10:39:23

slot
Member
Registered: 2008-09-08
Posts: 65

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

djskolman wrote:

In my he changed the icons. Now I need to type in the password to get into kdm. The music is no longer starting. Even the wallpaper is gone. Appeared some icons on the desktop that did not exist. It was very different.

How I return my settings?

Oh icons and personal settings were gone her too after updating my last computer two days ago. I solved this by backing up ~/kdemod3 and then copying everything from ~/.kde into and overwriting the content of ~/.kdemod3

Offline

#169 2011-11-05 06:00:16

kabbalah
Banned
Registered: 2011-08-23
Posts: 150

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Hello, can't install Trinity Desktop 3.5.13, it need dbus-qt3, but it not is in archlinux.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
In Trinity-archwiki: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Trinity

To install trinity, just add the repo to /etc/pacman.conf:

[trinity]
Server = http://www.kiwilight.com/trinity/i686/

Then just run pacman -S trinity-kdewebdev and it will pull in the complete Trinity desktop (kdewebdev requires all trinity dependencies)

Ok, I made.

[root@myhost julio]# pacman -S trinity-kdewebdev
resolviendo dependencias...
atención: no se pudo resolver "dbus-qt3", una dependencia de "trinity-kdebase"
:: El siguiente paquete no se puede actualizar debido a dependencias que no se pudieron resolver:
      trinity-kdewebdev

¿Quiere omitir el siguiente paquete para esta actualización? [s/N]
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
But, this not is the Trinity 3.5.13 that was released on 2011-11-01!


Any idea

Thanks

kabbalah

Last edited by kabbalah (2011-11-05 06:05:23)

Offline

#170 2011-11-05 08:10:21

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 695

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

kabbalah wrote:

Hello, can't install Trinity Desktop 3.5.13, it need dbus-qt3, but it not is in archlinux.
Thanks

kabbalah

there are some packages that get dropped from official repo,
trinity is not official since it is old. so it is  not bleeding edge as arch claims to be.
you can surf through here for older packages, click on #year/month/day/category/architecture/
then run pacman -U /path/to/package.tar.gz
until it gets added to trinity repo.
the maintainers of trinity repo will get to it as time permits them.

Offline

#171 2011-11-05 13:57:58

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

@kabbalah
What exactly was the error when you installed dbus-qt3?
I haven't installed it, but pacman doesn't object: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 7#p1012007

Offline

#172 2011-11-05 15:27:21

kabbalah
Banned
Registered: 2011-08-23
Posts: 150

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Hello. dbus-qt3 not is in the repos of Archlinux. Then googleando I download it of: http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/blfs/vi … l#dbus-qt3, but when compile it, happen an error:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[root@myhost dbus-qt3-0.62]# make
make  all-recursive
make[1]: se ingresa al directorio `/home/julio/Descargas/dbus-qt3-0.62'
Making all in dbus-qt3
make[2]: se ingresa al directorio `/home/julio/Descargas/dbus-qt3-0.62/dbus-qt3'
make[2]: No se hace nada para `all'.
make[2]: se sale del directorio `/home/julio/Descargas/dbus-qt3-0.62/dbus-qt3'
make[2]: se ingresa al directorio `/home/julio/Descargas/dbus-qt3-0.62'
make[2]: se sale del directorio `/home/julio/Descargas/dbus-qt3-0.62'
make[1]: se sale del directorio `/home/julio/Descargas/dbus-qt3-0.62'
[root@myhost dbus-qt3-0.62]#
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank

kabbalah

Offline

#173 2011-11-05 15:51:08

kabbalah
Banned
Registered: 2011-08-23
Posts: 150

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Ok, I instaled dbus-qt3 since : http://arm.konnichi.com/2010/01/01/extra/os/i686/.

Firts step.

Thank  you rayjgu3

kabbalah

Offline

#174 2011-11-05 15:56:33

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

kabbalah, http://vgafib.upc.es/kdemod3/i686/dbus- … pkg.tar.gz and http://arm.konnichi.com/2010/01/01/extr … pkg.tar.gz have the same md5sums so I have the right to believe they are exact same packages.

Offline

#175 2011-11-05 17:05:21

kabbalah
Banned
Registered: 2011-08-23
Posts: 150

Re: KDEMod3 Rebuild

Yes. so is.

I will hope a Trinity desktop 3.5.13

It have pag web and already was release 3.5.13:

http://www.trinitydesktop.org/

See for yourself.

It is a serious proyect.

Thank  You Karol

Last edited by kabbalah (2011-11-05 17:08:51)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB