You are not logged in.

#551 2011-11-14 17:41:17

Atsutane
Package Maintainer (PM)
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-08-18
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

@gazj, Osage: Select a proper font using xfontsel, that should solve some problems.

About the colors I can only say that mine work fine:

# color definition
set $fBORDER 6A9ACC
set $fBG 638FBE
set $fTXT FFFFFF
set $fiBG 5D80A6
set $fiTXT D4D4D4
set $fuBG 34485D
set $fuTXT BFBFBF
set $urgentBG FEA63C
set $urgentTXT 000000

# colors                    border      background  text
client.focused              #$fBORDER   #$fBG       #$fTXT
client.focused_inactive     #$fBORDER   #$fiBG      #$fiTXT
client.unfocused            #$fiBG      #$fuBG      #$fuTXT
client.urgent               #$urgentBG  #$urgentBG  #$urgentTXT

bar {
    status_command i3status -c ~/.config/i3/i3status.conf
    mode dock
    position bottom
    tray_output xinerama-0
    font -misc-fixed-medium-r-semicondensed--12-120-75-75-c-0-iso10646-1
    workspace_buttons yes
    colors {
        background #$fuBG
        statusline #$fuTXT
        focused_workspace #$fTXT #$fBG
        active_workspace #$fTXT #$fBG
        inactive_workspace #$fuTXT #$fuBG
        urgent_workspace #$urgentTXT #$urgentBG
    }
}

Though these are horrible variable names used by me...


[blog - mostly german] - [JabberID: atsutane 0x40 freethoughts 0x2E de] - [identi.ca]

Offline

#552 2011-11-17 02:54:55

Draucia
Member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 128

Re: The i3 thread

Ok so apparently I have to do:

for_window [title="xfce4-notifyd"] floating enable

to enable floating on notifcations, not class="xfce4-notifyd". But I tried this for chromium and it doesn't work. How can I make chromium floating? I tried doing just class="chromium" but it doesn't work (chromium has different names depending on current page).

Last edited by Draucia (2011-11-17 02:57:47)

Offline

#553 2011-11-17 07:47:24

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 681
Website

Re: The i3 thread

try class="Chromium" I think that is what I used on my tag assignment.  Capital C is needed.

Offline

#554 2011-11-17 08:55:01

taylorchu
Member
Registered: 2010-08-09
Posts: 405

Re: The i3 thread

does anyone know how to set up ttf font for i3wm?
Chinese char always shows like a square.

font: ttf-droid


"After you do enough distro research, you will choose Arch."

Offline

#555 2011-11-17 09:31:19

Atsutane
Package Maintainer (PM)
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-08-18
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

For the [class="foo"] instruction use xprop to get the last WM_CLASS(STRING) entry, for urxvt that'd be WM_CLASS(STRING) = "urxvt", "URxvt" which would result in "URxvt" to be taken, probably a current bug.


[blog - mostly german] - [JabberID: atsutane 0x40 freethoughts 0x2E de] - [identi.ca]

Offline

#556 2011-11-23 22:53:57

Pank
Member
From: IT
Registered: 2009-06-13
Posts: 371

Re: The i3 thread

taylorchu wrote:

does anyone know how to set up ttf font for i3wm?
Chinese char always shows like a square.

font: ttf-droid

Not possible by design. Unfortunately this will probably not change unless some non-official-devloper writes a patch.

Edit: on class string: I also have

WM_CLASS(STRING) = "deadbeef", "Deadbeef"

which I can't make i3 pick up.

Last edited by Pank (2011-11-23 22:55:18)


Arch x64 on Thinkpad X200s/W530

Offline

#557 2011-11-23 22:57:06

Pank
Member
From: IT
Registered: 2009-06-13
Posts: 371

Re: The i3 thread

Question: I use twmnd for notification.  It is central to my system.  However, in the new version of i3 my notifications are only shown on a blank desktop. In e.g. "Photoshop-lingo" they are put on the back layer.  I don't want this.  I want them to be at the very front.

Does anybody have any idea on how to restore this behavior?


Arch x64 on Thinkpad X200s/W530

Offline

#558 2011-11-24 05:58:06

Wintervenom
Member
Registered: 2008-08-20
Posts: 1,011

Re: The i3 thread

A problem that I have discovered in i3 4.1 is that whenever I assign a window to move to a workspace, if I am not on that workspace when the window is created, i3 will crash.  For example, with...

#...

# Assignments
assign [class="Wine"] 9
assign [class="Gimp"] 10

# Window rules
for_window [class="Wine"] floating enable; border 1pixel

# ...

...when a Wine application spawns and I'm not on workspace nine, I get a crash.  Same with GIMP, except i3 is crashing there if I change workspaces before the window shows up.

Last edited by Wintervenom (2011-11-24 05:59:54)

Offline

#559 2011-11-24 07:48:09

yoyostevo
Member
Registered: 2011-08-03
Posts: 4

Re: The i3 thread

I've add the new bar {} section to my i3 config file, but the bar down't show up when I start i3 (using startx). If I add "exec i3bar" to the bottom of my config file then the bar is present, but I get a warning message telling me that my config file should be updated to the new syntax. I'm sure I'm missing something.

Here's my config file:

set $mod Mod4
font -*-terminus-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-
floating_modifier $mod
#colours
client.focused	#1793D1	#1793D1	#ffffff
client.focused_inactive	#666666	#666666	#ffffff
client.unfocused	#333333	#333333	#888888
client.urgent	#D11931	#D11931	#ffffff
# start a terminal
bindsym $mod+Return exec urxvt
# kill focused window
bindsym $mod+Shift+Q kill
# start dmenu (a program launcher)
bindsym $mod+d exec dmenu_run
# change focus
bindsym $mod+j focus left
bindsym $mod+k focus down
bindsym $mod+l focus up
bindsym $mod+semicolon focus right
# alternatively, you can use the cursor keys:
bindsym $mod+Left focus left
bindsym $mod+Down focus down
bindsym $mod+Up focus up
bindsym $mod+Right focus right
# move focused window
bindsym $mod+Shift+J move left
bindsym $mod+Shift+K move down
bindsym $mod+Shift+L move up
bindsym $mod+Shift+colon move right
# alternatively, you can use the cursor keys:
bindsym $mod+Shift+Left move left
bindsym $mod+Shift+Down move down
bindsym $mod+Shift+Up move up
bindsym $mod+Shift+Right move right
# split in horizontal orientation
bindsym $mod+h split h
# split in vertical orientation
bindsym $mod+v split v
# enter fullscreen mode for the focused container
bindsym $mod+f fullscreen
# change container layout (stacked, tabbed, default)
bindsym $mod+s layout stacking
bindsym $mod+w layout tabbed
bindsym $mod+e layout default
# toggle tiling / floating
bindsym $mod+Shift+space floating toggle
# change focus between tiling / floating windows
bindsym $mod+space focus mode_toggle
# focus the parent container
bindsym $mod+a focus parent
# focus the child container
#bindcode $mod+d focus child
# switch to workspace
bindsym $mod+1 workspace 1
bindsym $mod+2 workspace 2
bindsym $mod+3 workspace 3
bindsym $mod+4 workspace 4
bindsym $mod+5 workspace 5
bindsym $mod+6 workspace 6
bindsym $mod+7 workspace 7
bindsym $mod+8 workspace 8
bindsym $mod+9 workspace 9
bindsym $mod+0 workspace 10
# move focused container to workspace
bindsym $mod+Shift+exclam move workspace 1
bindsym $mod+Shift+at move workspace 2
bindsym $mod+Shift+numbersign move workspace 3
bindsym $mod+Shift+dollar move workspace 4
bindsym $mod+Shift+percent move workspace 5
bindsym $mod+Shift+asciicircum move workspace 6
bindsym $mod+Shift+ampersand move workspace 7
bindsym $mod+Shift+asterisk move workspace 8
bindsym $mod+Shift+parenleft move workspace 9
bindsym $mod+Shift+parenright move workspace 10
# reload the configuration file
bindsym $mod+Shift+C reload
# restart i3 inplace (preserves your layout/session, can be used to upgrade i3)
bindsym $mod+Shift+R restart
# exit i3 (logs you out of your X session)
bindsym $mod+Shift+E exit
# resize window (you can also use the mouse for that)
mode "resize" {
bindsym j resize shrink left 10 px or 10 ppt
bindsym Shift+J resize grow   left 10 px or 10 ppt
bindsym k resize shrink down 10 px or 10 ppt
bindsym Shift+K resize grow   down 10 px or 10 ppt
bindsym l resize shrink up 10 px or 10 ppt
bindsym Shift+L resize grow   up 10 px or 10 ppt
bindsym semicolon resize shrink right 10 px or 10 ppt
bindsym Shift+colon resize grow   right 10 px or 10 ppt
        # same bindings, but for the arrow keys
bindsym Left resize shrink left 5 px or 5 ppt
bindsym Shift+Left resize grow   left 5 px or 5 ppt
bindsym Down resize shrink down 5 px or 5 ppt
bindsym Shift+Down resize grow   down 5 px or 5 ppt
bindsym Up resize shrink up 5 px or 5 ppt
bindsym Shift+Up resize grow   up 5 px or 5 ppt
bindsym Right resize shrink right 5 px or 5 ppt
bindsym Shift+Right resize grow   right 5 px or 5 ppt
        # back to normal: Enter or Escape
bindsym Return mode "default"
bindsym Escape mode "default"
}

bindsym $mod+r mode "resize"

bar {
	status_command i3status
	mode dock
	position bottom
	workspace_buttons yes
	colors {
		background #000000
		statusline #ffffff
		focused_workspace	#ffffff #1793d1
		active_workspace	#ffffff	#333333
		inactive_workspace	#888888 #222222
		urgent_workspace	#ffffff	#900000
	}
}
#exec i3bar	
exec chromium

Offline

#560 2011-11-25 16:53:33

xiaq
Member
From: somewhere in China...
Registered: 2011-03-06
Posts: 89

Re: The i3 thread

Pank wrote:
taylorchu wrote:

does anyone know how to set up ttf font for i3wm?
Chinese char always shows like a square.

font: ttf-droid

Not possible by design. Unfortunately this will probably not change unless some non-official-devloper writes a patch.

Edit: on class string: I also have

WM_CLASS(STRING) = "deadbeef", "Deadbeef"

which I can't make i3 pick up.

i3 supports X core fonts, no Xft (the developers seem to consider Xft support as "bloat", which I agree in principle but not practically). Fortunately there *are* X core fonts that support Chinese, like the famous WenQuanYi Bitmap Song. But you need to do

xset +fp /usr/share/fonts/wenquanyi

before it shows up in xfontsel. I put that in my .xprofile.

Last edited by xiaq (2011-11-25 16:56:00)

Offline

#561 2011-11-29 16:45:21

delexi
Member
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13

Re: The i3 thread

Hello everybody,

Can anyone tell me how i can find out which output i have to assign to tray_output?
Is there a way of listing all my connected outputs by name?

so long delexi

Edit:

To clarify this:

I currently try to configure my i3bar. I use i3wm v4.1, so i put my configurations into the ~/.i3/config file wrapped into a bar block. I now want the tray icon area to be visible/activated on my screen, but i do not know how this screen/output is called. So i am looking for a way to find out the name(s) of the display(s) currently connected to my PC.

Last edited by delexi (2011-11-29 17:46:33)

Offline

#562 2011-11-29 19:14:59

Atsutane
Package Maintainer (PM)
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-08-18
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

delexi wrote:

To clarify this:

I currently try to configure my i3bar. I use i3wm v4.1, so i put my configurations into the ~/.i3/config file wrapped into a bar block. I now want the tray icon area to be visible/activated on my screen, but i do not know how this screen/output is called. So i am looking for a way to find out the name(s) of the display(s) currently connected to my PC.

If you use the nvidia driver, then i3 gives them their own namex xinerama_X whereas X>=0 (see the config part in my Post 551 at the top of the page) else use xrandr, I guess every other driver supports proper RandR by now.


[blog - mostly german] - [JabberID: atsutane 0x40 freethoughts 0x2E de] - [identi.ca]

Offline

#563 2011-11-29 23:59:41

delexi
Member
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13

Re: The i3 thread

Atsutane wrote:
delexi wrote:

To clarify this:

I currently try to configure my ...

If you use the nvidia driver, then i3 gives them their own namex xinerama_X whereas X>=0 (see the config part in my Post 551 at the top of the page) else use xrandr, I guess every other driver supports proper RandR by now.

I do not really know what to do with this. I tried to set tray_output to xinerama-0, xinerama_0, xinerama-1, xinerama_1 and xrandr, but it won't be displayed. When running xrandr on my console i can not think of something beeing a parameter to set tray_output to.
This is the output of said call:

$ xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 240, current 1280 x 1024, maximum 1280 x 1024
default connected 1280x1024+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1280x1024      50.0*    51.0  
   1280x960       52.0  
   1152x864       53.0     54.0     55.0     56.0  
   1024x768       57.0     58.0     59.0  
   960x600        60.0  
   960x540        61.0  
   840x525        62.0     63.0     64.0     65.0  
   832x624        66.0  
   800x600        67.0     68.0     69.0     70.0  
   720x450        71.0  
   700x525        72.0     73.0  
   680x384        74.0     75.0  
   640x480        76.0     77.0     78.0     79.0     80.0  
   512x384        81.0     82.0  
   400x300        83.0  
   320x240        84.0     85.0  

Offline

#564 2011-11-30 04:52:35

taylorchu
Member
Registered: 2010-08-09
Posts: 405

Re: The i3 thread

@xiaq
thanks. it works well. I put xset commant in .xinit instead.

Last edited by taylorchu (2011-11-30 05:02:20)


"After you do enough distro research, you will choose Arch."

Offline

#565 2011-11-30 06:42:34

Atsutane
Package Maintainer (PM)
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-08-18
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

delexi wrote:

I do not really know what to do with this. I tried to set tray_output to xinerama-0, xinerama_0, xinerama-1, xinerama_1 and xrandr, but it won't be displayed. When running xrandr on my console i can not think of something beeing a parameter to set tray_output to.
This is the output of said call:

$ xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 240, current 1280 x 1024, maximum 1280 x 1024
default connected 1280x1024+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1280x1024      50.0*    51.0  
   1280x960       52.0  
   1152x864       53.0     54.0     55.0     56.0  
   1024x768       57.0     58.0     59.0  
   960x600        60.0  
   960x540        61.0  
   840x525        62.0     63.0     64.0     65.0  
   832x624        66.0  
   800x600        67.0     68.0     69.0     70.0  
   720x450        71.0  
   700x525        72.0     73.0  
   680x384        74.0     75.0  
   640x480        76.0     77.0     78.0     79.0     80.0  
   512x384        81.0     82.0  
   400x300        83.0  
   320x240        84.0     85.0  

If you only have this single monitor you don't have to set the variable at all. The name of your screen is Screen 0 you can see it at the second line in front of the minimum, current, and maximum resolution values.


[blog - mostly german] - [JabberID: atsutane 0x40 freethoughts 0x2E de] - [identi.ca]

Offline

#566 2011-11-30 15:05:41

delexi
Member
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13

Re: The i3 thread

bar {
	status_command i3status -c ~/.i3status.conf
	mode hide
	position top
	font -misc-fixed-medium-r-normal--13-120-75-75-C-70-iso10646-1
	workspace_buttons yes
	colors {
		background #000000
		statusline #ffffff
		focused_workspace  #ffffff #285577
        	active_workspace   #ffffff #333333
	        inactive_workspace #888888 #222222
        	urgent_workspace   #ffffff #900000
	}
}

This is the bar{...} section of my ~/.i3/config file. There is still no tray area visible. Might there be anything in the rest of the config file, or the ~/.i3status.conf that has to be configured?

Edit:

Is there a way i can change the keybinding for showing the statusbar when it is in hide mode? This might be quit helpful as the bar (positioned at the top) keeps covering window titlebars when switching focus with mod+DirectionKey.

Last edited by delexi (2011-11-30 15:36:28)

Offline

#567 2011-11-30 15:55:57

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 681
Website

Re: The i3 thread

@delexi.  Are you sire your starting i3 with xinerama flag

i3 --force-xinerama

I am pretty sure using you can't use xinerama-0 and xinerama-1 unless you start i3 this way.

Offline

#568 2011-11-30 16:45:46

delexi
Member
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13

Re: The i3 thread

gazj wrote:

@delexi.  Are you sire your starting i3 with xinerama flag

i3 --force-xinerama

I am pretty sure using you can't use xinerama-0 and xinerama-1 unless you start i3 this way.

Well, i currently use ubuntu 11.10 and i installed i3 over the  repository, so i3 is listed as a session in lightdm. I edited the /usr/share/xsessions/i3.desktop file to look like this:

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=i3
Comment=improved dynamic tiling window manager
Exec=i3 --force-xinerama
Type=XSession

And logged in again, but there is still no tray area showing up.

Offline

#569 2011-11-30 16:48:18

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 681
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I have put my exec line in quotes for some reason.  Not sure if it's needed?

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=i3
Comment=improved dynamic tiling window manager
Exec="i3 --force-xinerama"
Type=XSession

Offline

#570 2011-12-01 09:25:47

delexi
Member
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13

Re: The i3 thread

gazj wrote:

I have put my exec line in quotes for some reason.  Not sure if it's needed?

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=i3
Comment=improved dynamic tiling window manager
Exec="i3 --force-xinerama"
Type=XSession

Still no success sad. Is there anything else i could do?

Offline

#571 2011-12-01 14:37:11

Atsutane
Package Maintainer (PM)
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-08-18
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

delexi wrote:

Well, i currently use ubuntu 11.10 and i installed i3 over the  repository, so i3 is listed as a session in lightdm. I edited the /usr/share/xsessions/i3.desktop file to look like this:

The official Ubuntu repository? Well then your i3 version is 3.e-bf3 which means the tray function is not integrated in the i3bar coming from Ubuntu. Use the Ubuntu i3 repo maintained by sur5r instead.


[blog - mostly german] - [JabberID: atsutane 0x40 freethoughts 0x2E de] - [identi.ca]

Offline

#572 2011-12-01 14:57:39

delexi
Member
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13

Re: The i3 thread

Atsutane wrote:
delexi wrote:

Well, i currently use ubuntu 11.10 and i installed i3 over the  repository, so i3 is listed as a session in lightdm. I edited the /usr/share/xsessions/i3.desktop file to look like this:

The official Ubuntu repository? Well then your i3 version is 3.e-bf3 which means the tray function is not integrated in the i3bar coming from Ubuntu. Use the Ubuntu i3 repo maintained by sur5r instead.

No, i'm using the repo maintained by sur5r. Sorry for that inconvenience.
The output of i3bar --version:

$ i3bar --version
i3bar version 4.1 (2011-11-11, branch "release-4.1") © 2010-2011 Axel Wagner and contributors

And i3 --version:

$ i3 -version
i3 version 4.1 (2011-11-11, branch "release-4.1") © 2009-2011 Michael Stapelberg and contributors

Last edited by delexi (2011-12-01 14:59:07)

Offline

#573 2011-12-01 16:36:28

Atsutane
Package Maintainer (PM)
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-08-18
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

Okay so there are no version problems. So just to avoid another set of misunderstandings: You don't have any other tray running and when you start an application that definitely uses a tray icon(skype,dropbox), it does not show up?


[blog - mostly german] - [JabberID: atsutane 0x40 freethoughts 0x2E de] - [identi.ca]

Offline

#574 2011-12-03 08:05:22

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I've been trying to set up the i3bar on v4.1, and there's one thing bugging me (actually, two). It seems I can't assign Ranger (file manager) which is ran using "urxvt -name ranger -e ranger" to another workspace other than urxvt itself. The code is:

assign [class="URxvt"] 3
assign [class="URxvt" instance="ranger"] 2

This way, it places urxvt and ranger on the third workspace. I've tried using only the "instance" option, but that won't work either. Anyone tried something like that already?

Thanks!

Offline

#575 2011-12-04 18:54:13

seiichiro0185
Member
From: Leipzig/Germany
Registered: 2009-04-09
Posts: 226
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Hey guys, anyone got i3bar config working with a font configuration in 4.1? It seems that as soon as I put a "font ..." line in my bar config it will not start and just shows

[src/xcb.c:945] ERROR: Could not open font. X Error Code: 15

Here is the relevant part of the config:

bar {
  mode dock
  position bottom
  font -xos4-terminus-medium-r-normal--14-140-72-72-c-80-iso10646-1
  status_command /home/seiichiro/.bin/statusline_i3bar.sh
}

Btw. the exact same font line works just fine for i3 itself. i3bar will also use the font I set up for i3 in general with no problem. But as soon as I configure the font for i3bar in the bar config (doesn't matter if its the same as the one for i3 in general or another one) i3bar stops working. So at the moment it seems there is no way (at least for me) to have i3bar use another font than the rest of i3.

Version is the newest from the repos (4.1-1)

Thanks in advance for any hints smile

Last edited by seiichiro0185 (2011-12-04 18:54:40)


My System: Dell XPS 13 | i7-7560U | 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD | FHD Screen | Arch Linux
My Workstation/Server: Supermicro X11SSZ-F | Xeon E3-1245 v6 | 64GB RAM | 1TB SSD Raid 1 + 6TB HDD ZFS Raid Z1 | Proxmox VE
My Stuff at Github: github
My Homepage: Seiichiros HP

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB