You are not logged in.

#926 2013-06-30 18:19:33

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 307

Re: The i3 thread

[\
{"full_text": "♪:${scroll 37 5 ${mpd_smart}" }, \
{"full_text": "/:${fs_free /} :${fs_free /home} :${fs_free /public}"}, \
{"full_text": ":${downspeed eth0} :${upspeed eth0} T:${totaldown eth0}/${totalup eth0}"}, \
{"full_text": ":${cpu cpu0}% @${exec sensors | grep 'Core0' | cut -c16-19 | sed '/^$/d' }°C" },\ 
{"full_text": ":${memperc}%  ${mem} / ${memmax}  " , "color" : ${if_match ${memperc}>50}"\#bf3f34"${else}"\#a7d800"${endif} }, \
{"full_text": "${time %a %d/%m/%y} ${time %H:%M}", "color": "\#CC0000" } \
]

this results in exactly the same scenario:
updating terminal output (as posted above)
in dzen2 within i3 it displays but refuses to update

all I changed was the conky config in an attempt to remove flickering by adding a \ at the end of each line & then by making 1 line
alas like the 1d10t that I am I failed to backup the config sad

Last edited by t0m5k1 (2013-06-30 18:20:14)


Optiplex 790, Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz 16Mb Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz - GeForce 970 - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820   Last FM

Offline

#927 2013-06-30 18:32:54

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

Can only assume your conky settings are not quite right, your conkyrc did not work so switched back to mine and it works fine...


Mr Green

Offline

#928 2013-06-30 18:47:43

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 307

Re: The i3 thread

Mr Green wrote:

Can only assume your conky settings are not quite right, your conkyrc did not work so switched back to mine and it works fine...

thnx for posting yours, I have reworked it into mine & am now using it so issue over my bar is updating & not flickering

cheers guy's smile


Optiplex 790, Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz 16Mb Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz - GeForce 970 - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820   Last FM

Offline

#929 2013-06-30 18:50:03

msthev
Member
Registered: 2012-04-05
Posts: 177

Re: The i3 thread

I guess I was not explicit enough: you are missing a comma at the end of your conkyrc.
Last line should be

],

not

]

Edit:
Also,

Mr Green wrote:

Mine looks like this and it outputs to one line

No; it outputs to one JSON array; not one line, but 11 lines.

Last edited by msthev (2013-06-30 18:53:52)

Offline

#930 2013-07-01 05:28:57

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 307

Re: The i3 thread

msthev wrote:

I guess I was not explicit enough: you are missing a comma at the end of your conkyrc.
Last line should be

],

not

]

Edit:
Also,

Mr Green wrote:

Mine looks like this and it outputs to one line

No; it outputs to one JSON array; not one line, but 11 lines.

Oh man >facepalm<
a blasted comma is all I was missing mad

Weird thing is though when I add a backslash to the end of each line in the config the bar disappears but if I remove them the bar is displayed but with no flicker!!!!!!


Optiplex 790, Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz 16Mb Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz - GeForce 970 - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820   Last FM

Offline

#931 2013-07-01 09:24:52

msthev
Member
Registered: 2012-04-05
Posts: 177

Re: The i3 thread

To *each* line? You should leave the last line without the backslash, then it should work.
And the flickering is tricky — but I tested it extensively and I can say that if i3bar receives a single JSON array in multiple lines, then it is far more likely to flicker. It may work with multiple lines, but it's always better to print a single line from conky (and it's easy to do with backslashes). That's just the right thing to do regarding correctness: i3bar parses its input line by line, therefore this input should be neatly split into lines so that each one contains a complete array. Otherwise i3bar for a little while displays only a portion of the array (until it reads the next part), and if this little while is noticeable, you get flickering.

Last edited by msthev (2013-07-01 09:28:08)

Offline

#932 2013-07-01 10:16:50

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

If I knew C then I would create a patch for i3status to allow executables in a similar way that conky does (exec/i) then you could flesh it out with your own scripts to your hearts content


Mr Green

Offline

#933 2013-07-07 17:48:24

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,936

Re: The i3 thread

I am a recent convert to i3.  It is the first tiling manager that I did not have to force myself to use.  It is elegant and KISS. I am sold.
I made the effort and read every single post in this 38 page tread.  As moderator, I realize we should have split it when i3-wm version 4 appeared, but that is water under the bridge.

Yesterday, I printed something for the first time since I switched to i3.  I was, er, startled when a notification popped up and used half my screen space to tell me I had sent something to the printer.  I happen to have xfce4 installed, and have been using xfce4's daemon under Openbox.  I had not expected it to be running, but that is another matter I can handle.   But that led me to my question.  In my reading through the tread, the Wiki, and the i3 site, I do not recall seeing any discussion of notification daemons.    How does one deal with notifications in a i3, let alone any other tiling manager?  I think the answer is either (a) turn them off [likely], or (b) figure out the window class of the notification and cause them to appear as a floating. 

Am I on the right track?  If I am off the rails, can someone point me in the right direction?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#934 2013-07-07 18:14:11

ryzion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2012-03-20
Posts: 79

Re: The i3 thread

I think your right. At least I haven't found a different approach. My solution was to simply remove the xfce4-notifyd package since I don't need notifications.

Offline

#935 2013-07-07 18:18:47

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 307

Re: The i3 thread

ewaller wrote:

I do not recall seeing any discussion of notification daemons.    How does one deal with notifications in a i3, let alone any other tiling manager?  I think the answer is either (a) turn them off [likely], or (b) figure out the window class of the notification and cause them to appear as a floating. 

Am I on the right track?  If I am off the rails, can someone point me in the right direction?


you are on the right track smile
just add the following to your i3/config to automatically float xfce notifications:

for_window [class="Xfce4-notifyd"] floating enable; border none

or for a more concise approach:

for_window [class="Xfce4-notifyd"] floating enable; border none; focus mode_toggle

I like to use thunar as my file manager & occasionally it gives a notification so I use the above to float them the second one I give provides kbd control of the focus so you can finish what you are currently working on.

There probably is a way to pipe notification into the i3-nagbar but as yet I have not found a way to do this.

all of the above depends on whether you actually require/want notifications!

Last edited by t0m5k1 (2013-07-07 18:23:11)


Optiplex 790, Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz 16Mb Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz - GeForce 970 - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820   Last FM

Offline

#936 2013-07-07 19:10:37

joepvd
Member
Registered: 2011-10-06
Posts: 31

Re: The i3 thread

Dunst is a popular choice in the i3 community, though there are other options. Its style is comparable to dmenu.

edit:
There are no `for_window`-hacks necessary for dunst. Like dmenu, it uses some Extended Window Manager Hint causing it to be unmanaged by the window manager. Apparently, the XFCE notification daemon does not use this flag.

Last edited by joepvd (2013-07-07 19:18:21)

Offline

#937 2013-07-07 19:15:38

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,936

Re: The i3 thread

Thanks guys, after lunch, I will give those suggestions a try.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#938 2013-07-07 19:46:20

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,936

Re: The i3 thread

t0m5k1,  That seems to work like a charm.  Thanks
joepvd, Good suggestion.  I've not tried it yet, but my initial thought is that it might be a bit subtle.  Never-the-less, I will try it out.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#939 2013-07-07 21:00:18

Rasi
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-08-14
Posts: 1,844
Website

Re: The i3 thread

ewaller wrote:

t0m5k1,  That seems to work like a charm.  Thanks
joepvd, Good suggestion.  I've not tried it yet, but my initial thought is that it might be a bit subtle.  Never-the-less, I will try it out.

dunst is as subtle as you make it. thats the beauty of it.


He hoped and prayed that there wasn't an afterlife. Then he realized there was a contradiction involved here and merely hoped that there wasn't an afterlife.

Douglas Adams

Offline

#940 2013-07-08 20:45:00

nourathar
Member
Registered: 2013-04-26
Posts: 70

Re: The i3 thread

Hi gurus,

i have been using i3 for some time now and it is great !

Today, however, I ran out of disk space and noticed that the i3status does not report the right amount of free space. I have no idea if that behaviour is new, in the forum I could only find one post in this thread:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 8#p1071218
which was an isolated post, but not resolved.

df -h says:

$ df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sdb1       102G   17G   80G  18% /
dev             7.9G     0  7.9G   0% /dev
run             7.9G  4.1M  7.9G   1% /run
tmpfs           7.9G  105M  7.8G   2% /dev/shm
tmpfs           7.9G     0  7.9G   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs           7.9G     0  7.9G   0% /scratch
tmpfs           7.9G   44K  7.9G   1% /var/log
tmpfs           7.9G   93M  7.8G   2% /var/tmp
tmpfs           7.9G   48K  7.9G   1% /tmp
/dev/sda1       1.6T  1.2T  254G  83% /media/data
/dev/sdc1       1.4T  1.1T  266G  80% /media/docs
/dev/sdd1       1.4T  1.1T  281G  79% /media/archive
/dev/sda2       286G   30G  242G  12% /media/ubhome

while i3status says:

i3status
i3status: trying to auto-detect output_format setting
i3status: falling back to "none"
ip: 192.168.178.21 | 01% | sys 84.7 GB | doc 335.4 GB | dat 332.0 GB | arc 350.0 GB | 020130708 223900

and the relevant part my i3status.conf is

disk "/" {
       format = "sys %free"
}

disk "/media/docs" {
       format = "doc %free"
}

disk "/media/data" {
       format = "dat %free"
}

disk "/media/archive" {
       format = "arc %free"
}

when i had one of my disks unmounted today, i noticed that i3status seemed to report the free space of my '/' partition instead, and the reported free space for all hard disks seems to be off by roughly that amount too...

my questions are:
- what does i3status use to get calculate the free space ?
- what other options are there except '%free' ??

thanks !
J.

Last edited by nourathar (2013-07-08 20:46:19)

Offline

#941 2013-07-08 21:06:13

derhamster
Member
Registered: 2012-07-08
Posts: 86

Re: The i3 thread

It seems i3status reports the difference between "Size" and "Used" instead of "Avail". If this makes sense or not is beyond me.

See

man 1 i3status

for other options.

Offline

#942 2013-07-08 21:16:14

nourathar
Member
Registered: 2013-04-26
Posts: 70

Re: The i3 thread

Hallo DerHamster,

duh, feel a bit silly that I didn't even think i3status would have a man page.... still a newbie I am.

Thanks for pointing that out, I don't know what the difference is or why %free reports what it reports, but now I do know that %avail is what I need:

with this in my i3status.conf:

disk "/" {
       format = "sys %avail"
}

disk "/media/docs" {
       format = "doc %avail"
}

disk "/media/data" {
       format = "dat %avail"
}

disk "/media/archive" {
       format = "arc %avail"
}

my statusbar shows:

$ i3status
i3status: trying to auto-detect output_format setting
i3status: falling back to "none"
ip: 192.168.178.21 | 01% | sys 79.5 GB | doc 265.6 GB | dat 253.3 GB | arc 280.1 GB | 020130708 231209

which is what df -h tells me too, and which has a much higher predictive value in telling me when I run out of diskspace.

thanks !

J.

Offline

#943 2013-07-08 21:34:38

dag
Member
From: US
Registered: 2013-01-20
Posts: 216

Re: The i3 thread

the developers try to make it basic to what they think is needed which is not always good for every one. conky with other display options is better for more options. I like basic display but I like to have up/down speed on network and used/max on partitions, also on cpu I like to see more than a load. I like things more human readable and informitive thus I like conky's adaptibility.


--------------------------------------
alcoves wonder creates the wonder unto the ages; never lose that.

Offline

#944 2013-07-09 05:38:20

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 307

Re: The i3 thread

ewaller wrote:

t0m5k1,  That seems to work like a charm.  Thanks

No worries smile


Optiplex 790, Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz 16Mb Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz - GeForce 970 - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820   Last FM

Offline

#945 2013-07-17 00:53:01

cloudhax
Member
Registered: 2013-07-17
Posts: 1

Re: The i3 thread

Hello,

I use i3 on my work-provided PC.   I have 4 monitors attached - 2 to each of 2 video cards.  I find that "i3lock"   - the included screen locking app is very slow to respond to lock the screen, verify the password, and unlock the screen.   I've switch to using xlock, which is fine, but I've seen some neat hacks with i3lock such as this which I'd like to use.   I'm guessing its slow because one of the video cards is a crappy legacy PCI card but I'm not sure.    Anyone else have issues with slow i3lock or tricks I could use to speed it up?  thanks...  FWIW, xlock responds extremely fast to lock/verify/unlock, even with the "advanced" 3D animated modes

Last edited by cloudhax (2013-07-17 00:55:07)

Offline

#946 2013-07-17 10:02:27

the_isz
Member
Registered: 2009-04-14
Posts: 270

Re: The i3 thread

Mr Green wrote:

If I knew C then I would create a patch for i3status to allow executables in a similar way that conky does (exec/i) then you could flesh it out with your own scripts to your hearts content

Hi all,

sorry for answering with such a delay. Imho, it's not necessary at all to modify
i3's source to make the status bar more flexible. i3status is just one way to
generate data for i3's status bar and you can easily replace it.

If you're interested, you can find my i3 config here:

https://github.com/the-isz/i3-config

It includes a script called i3status.py which generates output for i3's status
bar. The script is configurable via a JSON file and also module-based. It will
only update the status bar if something has changed and each module can be
queried in a defined interval. For details, just call the script with "-h" and
have a look at the modules in the "status" subdirectory.

Kind regards

Offline

#947 2013-07-17 20:36:19

Black Heart
Member
Registered: 2013-07-17
Posts: 6

Re: The i3 thread

Is there any way to display all workspace buttons in the bar even if some of them are empty (no applications launched)?

Offline

#948 2013-07-18 13:23:53

cippaciong
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 104
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Black Heart wrote:

Is there any way to display all workspace buttons in the bar even if some of them are empty (no applications launched)?

https://faq.i3wm.org/question/2104/static-workspaces/

Offline

#949 2013-07-18 20:32:26

Black Heart
Member
Registered: 2013-07-17
Posts: 6

Re: The i3 thread

cippaciong wrote:
Black Heart wrote:

Is there any way to display all workspace buttons in the bar even if some of them are empty (no applications launched)?

https://faq.i3wm.org/question/2104/static-workspaces/

Unfortunately I can not get it to patch. What do I need to add or remove (manually) from workspace.c to make this work?

Offline

#950 2013-07-19 05:01:10

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 307

Re: The i3 thread

Black Heart wrote:
cippaciong wrote:
Black Heart wrote:

Is there any way to display all workspace buttons in the bar even if some of them are empty (no applications launched)?

https://faq.i3wm.org/question/2104/static-workspaces/

Unfortunately I can not get it to patch. What do I need to add or remove (manually) from workspace.c to make this work?

#i3 on irc.twice-irc.de may be a better source of advice for that answer


Optiplex 790, Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz 16Mb Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz - GeForce 970 - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820   Last FM

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB