You are not logged in.

#1026 2013-11-01 09:52:19

geo909
Member
Registered: 2008-09-07
Posts: 275

Re: The i3 thread

Hi all,

Sorry if this was mentioned and I missed it, but is it possible to assign a window to
multiple workspaces? For example in dwm, "workspaces" are not really workspaces,
but tags, so more than one can be assigned to a window by Ctrl+alt+shift + <new tag number>
Is there something similar for i3?

Thanks

Offline

#1027 2013-11-01 09:56:37

Rasi
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-08-14
Posts: 1,840
Website

Re: The i3 thread

geo909 wrote:

Hi all,

Sorry if this was mentioned and I missed it, but is it possible to assign a window to
multiple workspaces? For example in dwm, "workspaces" are not really workspaces,
but tags, so more than one can be assigned to a window by Ctrl+alt+shift + <new tag number>
Is there something similar for i3?

Thanks

no... your closest thing to this is the scratchpad.


He hoped and prayed that there wasn't an afterlife. Then he realized there was a contradiction involved here and merely hoped that there wasn't an afterlife.

Douglas Adams

Offline

#1028 2013-11-01 15:39:40

geo909
Member
Registered: 2008-09-07
Posts: 275

Re: The i3 thread

Rasi wrote:
geo909 wrote:

Hi all,

Sorry if this was mentioned and I missed it, but is it possible to assign a window to
multiple workspaces? For example in dwm, "workspaces" are not really workspaces,
but tags, so more than one can be assigned to a window by Ctrl+alt+shift + <new tag number>
Is there something similar for i3?

Thanks

no... your closest thing to this is the scratchpad.

Thanks.. It seems that i3 has only that missing
from my personally perfect wm. I wonder if that
could be a feature in the future or if there are good
reasons that it can't be implemented..

Offline

#1029 2013-11-01 16:06:28

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Would be rather hard, as i3's design is strictly hierarchical with regards to workspaces and containers. Also workspaces are bound to X outputs in multiple ways, both in code and conceptual.

So this is more the category of stuff that's not going to be implemented because it's not i3's train of thought.

Offline

#1030 2013-11-01 16:56:09

geo909
Member
Registered: 2008-09-07
Posts: 275

Re: The i3 thread

dom0 wrote:

Would be rather hard, as i3's design is strictly hierarchical with regards to workspaces and containers. Also workspaces are bound to X outputs in multiple ways, both in code and conceptual.

So this is more the category of stuff that's not going to be implemented because it's not i3's train of thought.

Thanks, that's good to know. I will try it and see how much I miss this feature, if at all

Offline

#1031 2013-11-03 21:46:07

Hspasta
Member
Registered: 2011-12-24
Posts: 187
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Is it possible to have the focused window's title in i3bar? I saw this patch which did not get merged, but that was a year ago. Perhaps somethings changed?

Offline

#1032 2013-11-03 22:03:26

redstar
Member
Registered: 2013-06-20
Posts: 23

Re: The i3 thread

Hspasta wrote:

Is it possible to have the focused window's title in i3bar? I saw this patch which did not get merged, but that was a year ago. Perhaps somethings changed?

I may be misinterpreting, but if there's a patch to do what you're asking, isn't that exactly what you need?

Offline

#1033 2013-11-03 22:51:08

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

Actually, it shouldn't be too hard to do on vanilla i3 using it's great IPC protocol. You can determine which window is focused by parsing the get_tree response from i3, the relevant node will have a 'focused' property set to True.


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#1034 2013-11-04 01:51:28

cris9288
Member
Registered: 2013-01-07
Posts: 347

Re: The i3 thread

Hspasta wrote:

Is it possible to have the focused window's title in i3bar? I saw this patch which did not get merged, but that was a year ago. Perhaps somethings changed?


check this out https://github.com/ziberna/i3-py

you could probably have conky execute a script for you or have a script that subscribes to workspace events, idk. It looks pretty straightforward though.

Last edited by cris9288 (2013-11-04 01:54:43)

Offline

#1035 2013-11-04 10:01:17

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

I could do that in i3pystatus easily, if there's a need :-)

Offline

#1036 2013-11-09 19:14:13

TeoBigusDickus
Member
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2010-05-29
Posts: 122

Re: The i3 thread

Is there a way to have 2 different fonts on i3bar?
I'm trying to implement this conky
sxazTtFt.png
on it which requires alternating between a normal font and conkyweather font.
Is there a way to do it?


Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#1037 2013-11-09 19:26:40

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

No.

Except you mean changing color, then it would be easy: inject multiple blocks with separator=false and separator_block_width set appropriately with different color.

Last edited by dom0 (2013-11-09 19:28:02)

Offline

#1038 2013-11-09 19:37:36

TeoBigusDickus
Member
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2010-05-29
Posts: 122

Re: The i3 thread

dom0 wrote:

No.

Except you mean changing color, then it would be easy: inject multiple blocks with separator=false and separator_block_width set appropriately with different color.

Thanks for the reply.
No, I don't care about colour - changing the font is what I was after.
Ah well...


Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#1039 2013-11-10 18:49:38

TeoBigusDickus
Member
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2010-05-29
Posts: 122

Re: The i3 thread

I cheated.
I opened Arial with fontforge, replaced the Greek glyphs with conkyweather ones, saved as a new font and that was it.
Now for them colours...


Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#1040 2013-11-10 19:59:16

TeoBigusDickus
Member
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2010-05-29
Posts: 122

Re: The i3 thread

I'm now trying to use colours in i3bar+conky as instructed here.
Colours do appear, conky and i3bar though refuse to update.
They get some initial values when they first run and then nothing.
Any ideas?


Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#1041 2013-11-10 20:14:17

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Try running your script on its own and check that the output of your script is valid JSON and sticks to the i3bar protocol.

Offline

#1042 2013-11-10 20:15:39

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

When this happens, it usually means a corruption in a JSON stream.
Post your config, so we can debug it.


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#1043 2013-11-10 20:17:34

TeoBigusDickus
Member
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2010-05-29
Posts: 122

Re: The i3 thread

There you go:

out_to_x no
own_window no
out_to_console yes
double_buffer no
background no
max_text_width 0
update_interval 3.0
total_run_times 0
short_units yes
use_spacer left
use_xft yes
override_utf8_locale yes
cpu_avg_samples 2

TEXT
[{"full_text":"C","color":"\#969696","separator":false,"separator_block_width":3},
{"full_text":"${cpu cpu0}%","color":"\#FEFFD6","separator":false,"separator_block_width":5},
{"full_text":"|","color":"\#969696","separator":false,"separator_block_width":5},
{"full_text":"R","color":"\#969696","separator":false,"separator_block_width":3},
{"full_text":"$memperc%","color":"\#FEFFD6","separator":false,"separator_block_width":5},
{"full_text":"|","color":"\#969696","separator":false,"separator_block_width":5},
{"full_text":"S","color":"\#969696","separator":false,"separator_block_width":3},
{"full_text":"$swapperc%${execpi 120 /home/teo/conky_fetchmail/conky_fetchmail}${texeci 900 /home/teo/1a_accuweather_conkyweather_font/1a_c_version_ArialConkyWeather}","color":"\#FEFFD6","separator":false,"separator_block_width":15},
{"full_text":"${execpi 120 sed -n '1p' /home/teo/conky_fetchmail/mail|cut -c1-8}","color":"\#FEFFD6","separator":false,"separator_block_width":15},
{"full_text":"D","color":"\#969696","separator":false,"separator_block_width":3},
{"full_text":"${downspeed eth0}/s","color":"\#FEFFD6","separator":false,"separator_block_width":5},
{"full_text":"|","color":"\#969696","separator":false,"separator_block_width":5},
{"full_text":"U","color":"\#969696","separator":false,"separator_block_width":3},
{"full_text":"${upspeed eth0}/s","color":"\#FEFFD6","separator":false,"separator_block_width":5}]

EDIT: Is it that I need a comma after the last bracket? (Just noticed it)

EDIT2: That was it! Thanks a lot for your responses mates! Back to jsoning...

Last edited by TeoBigusDickus (2013-11-10 20:21:11)


Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux! Please make Autocad Civil 3d and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#1044 2013-11-10 20:20:17

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Yeah, there should be a comma.

Offline

#1045 2013-11-12 11:05:49

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

Wondering what the preferred method for autostarting applications is in i3? I use config at the moment but thinking about maybe using .xinitrc to set up wallpaper etc..


Mr Green

Offline

#1046 2013-11-12 13:47:48

cowsquad
Member
From: portland oregon
Registered: 2012-12-15
Posts: 16

Re: The i3 thread

Mr Green wrote:

Wondering what the preferred method for autostarting applications is in i3? I use config at the moment but thinking about maybe using .xinitrc to set up wallpaper etc..

I have always use .xinitrc to start my background with feh

Offline

#1047 2013-11-12 13:57:55

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

might be the way to go, need to check out some configs first....thanks


Mr Green

Offline

#1048 2013-11-12 15:31:43

caffeinebasedlifeform
Member
Registered: 2011-03-06
Posts: 25

Re: The i3 thread

Mr Green wrote:

Wondering what the preferred method for autostarting applications is in i3? I use config at the moment but thinking about maybe using .xinitrc to set up wallpaper etc..

I use the exec command as explained in the i3 user guide.

Offline

#1049 2013-11-12 15:58:52

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

That is what I do now,

set $execi exec --no-startup-id
...
$execi setxkbmap gb
$execi numlockx on

Mr Green

Offline

#1050 2013-11-12 16:19:08

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

Mr Green wrote:

Wondering what the preferred method for autostarting applications is in i3? I use config at the moment but thinking about maybe using .xinitrc to set up wallpaper etc..

I honestly don't know of any kind of advantage of starting things in one place over another.  I use the config file for i3 simply because it seems nice to me to have all the setup of a given window manager grouped together.  That way I am able to keep my .xinitrc clean and readable; in particular, the case statement that allows me to select what starts.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB