You are not logged in.

#1151 2014-05-05 18:03:48

thiagowfx
Member
Registered: 2013-07-09
Posts: 532

Re: The i3 thread

Gadileth wrote:

Yeah, I know the i3 config very well.
But I do not want to do an entry for every game.

A while ago I tried awesome window manager to play Steam games, it was great! Why the hell I am talking about awesome in an i3 thread? Well, because my main WM currently is i3, and I tried awesome a few days just to spot the main differences between them. For my surprise, I discovered they are very close, including the default keybindings.

I didn't try to play many steam games on i3 (maybe only dota 2) but, if you have problems with tiling, try awesome once. In my dotfiles I created a config for it based on my i3 config.

Offline

#1152 2014-05-09 01:57:41

Sublime2k
Member
Registered: 2014-03-17
Posts: 43

Re: The i3 thread

4 days later and still no success... I tried using other people's configs, but always ended up getting errors.

Anyone?

Offline

#1153 2014-05-09 03:08:10

Ziusudra
Member
Registered: 2014-04-19
Posts: 91

Re: The i3 thread

Sublime2k wrote:

I've tried that, but I get "Error: status_command is not executable (exit 126)".

Have you tried

chmod u+x ~/bin/conky-i3bar

on the wrapper script?

Offline

#1154 2014-05-09 16:14:18

Sublime2k
Member
Registered: 2014-03-17
Posts: 43

Re: The i3 thread

Ziusudra wrote:
Sublime2k wrote:

I've tried that, but I get "Error: status_command is not executable (exit 126)".

Have you tried

chmod u+x ~/bin/conky-i3bar

on the wrapper script?

It's always the damn chmod. smile Thanks man, that did it.

Offline

#1155 2014-05-16 23:58:36

okraits
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-03-02
Posts: 140
Website

Re: The i3 thread

New feature in j4-make-config besides themes for i3:

put together a complete config from several different
configuration parts, depending on the environment you are currently working in.
So you can do things like:

- have different layouts and font sizes for different screen sizes
- have one i3bar section for your laptop and two i3bar sections for your dual monitor setup at home
- have different keybindings depending on the keyboard you are using
- and much more - any i3 configuration option can be used!

Go check it out: https://github.com/okraits/j4-make-config

Offline

#1156 2014-05-23 22:28:01

karkhaz
Member
Registered: 2014-01-25
Posts: 75

Re: The i3 thread

Hi, I'm wondering if anybody's hacked i3 so that the title bar is on the bottom of the window, rather than the top?

Looking at the source, I believe that the title gets drawn here:

xcb_rectangle_t drect = { con->deco_rect.x, con->deco_rect.y,
  con->deco_rect.width, con->deco_rect.height };
cb_poly_fill_rectangle(conn, parent->pixmap, parent->pm_gc, 1, &drect);

in src/x.c, but I don't know where con->deco_rect gets initialized. Is there somebody more familiar with the source who could help, or anybody who has tried this?

edit If you're wondering why I'd like this, I'd like to use the xterm's title bar to replace my shell prompt. There's all kinds of transient information that doesn't need to appear every time I hit <Return>, and therefore I just want it on the screen once (git status, current directory,...). And I'd like it to be at the bottom of the screen, because that's where the prompt is. I'm already writing the information into xterm's title bar, you can see it in the i3 screencap thread here.

Last edited by karkhaz (2014-05-23 22:35:11)

Offline

#1157 2014-05-24 03:00:21

lagagnon
Member
From: an Island in the Pacific...
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 1,076
Website

Re: The i3 thread

[Solved]: only certain variables are readable with i3status on the Samsung Chromebook - see i3 FAQ
Trying to get i3status to grab my battery remaining does not work. On my Chromebook the path to the data is /sys/class/power_supply/sbs-4-000b/uevent and the system seems to  require a BAT? - no matter how I present the path. Any ideas?

Last edited by lagagnon (2014-05-24 03:39:09)


Philosophy is looking for a black cat in a dark room. Metaphysics is looking for a black cat in a dark room that isn't there. Religion is looking for a black cat in a dark room that isn't there and shouting "I found it!". Science is looking for a black cat in a dark room with a flashlight.

Offline

#1158 2014-05-24 19:28:15

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,151

Re: The i3 thread

lagagnon wrote:

[Solved]: only certain variables are readable with i3status on the Samsung Chromebook - see i3 FAQ
Trying to get i3status to grab my battery remaining does not work. On my Chromebook the path to the data is /sys/class/power_supply/sbs-4-000b/uevent and the system seems to  require a BAT? - no matter how I present the path. Any ideas?

Maybe try j4status which relies on upower for battery status.

Offline

#1159 2014-05-29 15:03:48

equilibrium
Member
From: EU
Registered: 2008-06-18
Posts: 80
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I set up i3 over the weekend and have been using it this week as my main desktop.

One weird thing which seems to be happening is when I move my cursor from one screen to the other, often my pointer jumps to the middle of that screen.
I guess this is intentional when switching desktops via a keybind but it seems a little annoying when it happens from moving my mouse cursor.

The only application I've noticed doing this is google chrome, if I have a chrome window on each monitor and mouse between the two, sometimes the cursor will jump sad but it seems random and isn't consistent.
Not sure if I can stop this or not ? big_smile
I am using aur/google-chrome

Other than that weird problem/annoyance, i3 is excellent
The keybinds etc make working on CLI stuff so much easier than openbox


Archlinux x86_64 | Github | acer chromebook c7 (arch)

Offline

#1160 2014-05-29 15:32:51

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

@equilibrium, that is not normal behavior or anything I have ever experienced.  Does the same happen if you use chromium from the official repositories?  (Why do you use the google-chrome package anyway?)

Offline

#1161 2014-05-29 15:38:30

equilibrium
Member
From: EU
Registered: 2008-06-18
Posts: 80
Website

Re: The i3 thread

WonderWoofy wrote:

@equilibrium, that is not normal behavior or anything I have ever experienced.  Does the same happen if you use chromium from the official repositories?  (Why do you use the google-chrome package anyway?)

I think I switched from chromium (in extra) to google-chrome for some of the features that were in chrome and not in chromium a while ago.
Altho I can't remember what features these were - I think it was something to do with pepper flash and crashing with youtube / video sites.

It might be worth me going back to chromium I guess just to test smile


edit:
Just installed chromium and chromium-pepper-flash and it seems youtube etc work ok again now.
I've not had the cursor problem yet so might have been chrome smile altho it was random so not sure but possibly fixed big_smile

Last edited by equilibrium (2014-05-29 16:08:45)


Archlinux x86_64 | Github | acer chromebook c7 (arch)

Offline

#1162 2014-05-30 06:38:07

BluMongoose
Member
From: 'Murica
Registered: 2012-04-24
Posts: 49

Re: The i3 thread

I just wanted to chime in as I have had the mouse issue as well. I haven't narrowed down the cause out of laziness, but I use firefox and not google-chrome nor chromium. Sometimes when going from the left monitor to the right, the mouse will jump back to the center of the left monitor. Once or twice this happened up to 3 times in a row before it actually switched.


"Think for yourself and question authority." -T. Leary

Offline

#1163 2014-05-30 09:45:09

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

I'm using chromium and can't reproduce this issue...

Offline

#1164 2014-05-30 09:48:19

equilibrium
Member
From: EU
Registered: 2008-06-18
Posts: 80
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I think moving to chromium has sorted it out so it seems there must be something in chrome

Another application that seems to also do it is thunderbird sad so I guess firefox will probably be the same?


Archlinux x86_64 | Github | acer chromebook c7 (arch)

Offline

#1165 2014-05-30 09:51:07

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

I use Thunderbird, too, and sometimes even Firefox and never experienced this issue as far as I remember.

Offline

#1166 2014-05-30 10:02:39

equilibrium
Member
From: EU
Registered: 2008-06-18
Posts: 80
Website

Re: The i3 thread

dom0 wrote:

I use Thunderbird, too, and sometimes even Firefox and never experienced this issue as far as I remember.

do you have dual monitors?

if so, try running thunderbird on one screen (on it's own) and something else on the other.
with my setup it seems to randomly move the cursor to the center of the screen when I move the cursor onto thunderbird (like it would if you press the keybind for workspace switching)

it seems completely random tho. I just tested it and it did it within 3 swipes ... then tried again and it took about 12


Archlinux x86_64 | Github | acer chromebook c7 (arch)

Offline

#1167 2014-05-30 10:06:00

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Yeah currently I have one monitor hooked up via DP and another via VGA and tried it now two dozen times or so.

I'd suggest to enable logging and check the log / sending it to the mailing list for narrowing down this bug.

http://i3wm.org/docs/debugging.html

Offline

#1168 2014-05-30 10:24:00

equilibrium
Member
From: EU
Registered: 2008-06-18
Posts: 80
Website

Re: The i3 thread

dom0 wrote:

Yeah currently I have one monitor hooked up via DP and another via VGA and tried it now two dozen times or so.

I'd suggest to enable logging and check the log / sending it to the mailing list for narrowing down this bug.

http://i3wm.org/docs/debugging.html

cool will try that

seems really strange it is only happening with specific applications


Archlinux x86_64 | Github | acer chromebook c7 (arch)

Offline

#1169 2014-06-06 08:31:07

expatcoder
Member
Registered: 2014-05-30
Posts: 4

Re: The i3 thread

FWIW, I only experience the mouse jumping after system startup, and it goes away as soon as I populate screens with some applications, or the 60 second notify timeout expires.

Offline

#1170 2014-06-16 01:29:00

ANOKNUSA
Member
Registered: 2010-10-22
Posts: 2,141

Re: The i3 thread

The latest stable release of i3 comes with a Perl script that grabs information from the data tree about the current workspace layout. It can then be saved to a JSON text file, which can itself be used to reload the current layout at a later time. This lets users save layouts on a per-project basis and restore them quickly. When I run the command, however, I get an error message about a missing Perl module.

 ❯  i3-save-tree > notes.json
Can't locate AnyEvent/I3.pm in @INC (you may need to install the AnyEvent::I3 module) (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/share/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/share/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/core_perl /usr/share/perl5/core_perl .) at /usr/bin/i3-save-tree line 18.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/bin/i3-save-tree line 18.

This is so old one would think it was packaged in the i3 tarball, but it's not. Seems like this one command is the only thing that uses it. Anyone else given this a try? Is this something that needs to be packaged, or is it somehow related to the recent Perl update?

Offline

#1171 2014-06-16 02:10:34

samiam
Banned
From: EAX
Registered: 2010-08-20
Posts: 58

Re: The i3 thread

ANOKNUSA wrote:

The latest stable release of i3 comes with a Perl script that grabs information from the data tree about the current workspace layout. It can then be saved to a JSON text file, which can itself be used to reload the current layout at a later time. This lets users save layouts on a per-project basis and restore them quickly. When I run the command, however, I get an error message about a missing Perl module.

 ❯  i3-save-tree > notes.json
Can't locate AnyEvent/I3.pm in @INC (you may need to install the AnyEvent::I3 module) (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/share/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/share/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/core_perl /usr/share/perl5/core_perl .) at /usr/bin/i3-save-tree line 18.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/bin/i3-save-tree line 18.

This is so old one would think it was packaged in the i3 tarball, but it's not. Seems like this one command is the only thing that uses it. Anyone else given this a try? Is this something that needs to be packaged, or is it somehow related to the recent Perl update?

packer -S perl-anyevent-i3

https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/perl-anyevent-i3/

Offline

#1172 2014-06-16 02:19:06

ANOKNUSA
Member
Registered: 2010-10-22
Posts: 2,141

Re: The i3 thread

Ah---cower didn't list it because it's flagged as out-of-date. I didn't check the AUR website. tongue

EDIT: This feature also requires the perl-json-xs package to be installed.

Last edited by ANOKNUSA (2014-06-16 03:25:44)

Offline

#1173 2014-06-16 19:35:20

jordi
Member
Registered: 2006-12-16
Posts: 103
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Did the perl-anyevent-i3 package get deleted? Can't find it anymore

Offline

#1174 2014-06-16 19:56:27

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,151

Re: The i3 thread

It's not there anymore,
well here is the link to the git backup:
http://pkgbuild.com/git/aur-mirror.git/ … 009451619b

http://search.cpan.org/~mstplbg/AnyEvent-I3/
Edit: Starting now you can find it in the community-repository.

Last edited by progandy (2014-06-16 21:20:44)

Offline

#1175 2014-06-16 20:28:29

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 307

Re: The i3 thread

progandy wrote:

current pkgver = 0.14


Optiplex 790, Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz 16Mb Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz - GeForce 970 - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820   Last FM

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB