You are not logged in.

#1176 2014-06-18 12:51:14

Herbalist
Member
Registered: 2014-01-12
Posts: 30

Re: The i3 thread

After the new update,when I start i3 I can't get the i3 bar where the conky is piped into and can't get the workspaces number.

Offline

#1177 2014-06-19 14:18:08

Risketo
Member
Registered: 2013-01-06
Posts: 5

Re: The i3 thread

Since last kernel update (3.15.1-1-ARCH) i3status cannot read temp and it shows a message: 'cant read temp'
And the path to /sys/devices/platform/coretemp.0/temp2_input has been disappeared
Anyone else with the same problem?

Last edited by Risketo (2014-06-19 14:20:27)


Sorry for my english

Offline

#1178 2014-06-19 15:04:31

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,975

Re: The i3 thread

Risketo wrote:

Since last kernel update (3.15.1-1-ARCH) i3status cannot read temp and it shows a message: 'cant read temp'
And the path to /sys/devices/platform/coretemp.0/temp2_input has been disappeared
Anyone else with the same problem?

How about /sys/devices/platform/coretemp.0/hwmon/hwmon0/temp2_input?

I have this in my ~/.config/i3status/config:

cpu_temperature 0 {
        format = "T: %degreesC"
#        path = "/sys/devices/platform/coretemp.0/temp2_input"
}

I had the same problem until I commented out the path line.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#1179 2014-06-19 15:05:10

samiam
Banned
From: EAX
Registered: 2010-08-20
Posts: 58

Re: The i3 thread

Haven't taken that update yet, but ' find /sys -name "temp*_input" ' will probably find where it moved to.

Offline

#1180 2014-06-19 15:12:12

Risketo
Member
Registered: 2013-01-06
Posts: 5

Re: The i3 thread

Thank you for your help! it was solved smile


Sorry for my english

Offline

#1181 2014-06-24 09:22:53

bch24
Member
Registered: 2011-11-20
Posts: 25

Re: The i3 thread

I am having an interesting issue with i3lock.

My setup is as follows: I have to Monitors setup as two different screens. ie ":0.0" and ":0.1". I am not usin xinerama but seperate window managers.

* Screen ":0.0" is running openbox
* Screen ":0.1" is running i3.

From a terminal in i3 "Display : :0.1"

$ echo $DISPLAY
:0.1
$ i3lock

The keyboard is locked and the screen on ":0.0" <openbox> goes white and the screen ":0.1" <i3> where I launched i3lock is still up but nonresponsive until I unlock.

I would think it should either blank both screens or only blank the active screen ":0.1"   Even better would be if I could lock per screen while leaving other screen unlocked.

Any suggestions?

Offline

#1182 2014-06-24 11:19:42

qinohe
Member
From: A Dutch location..)
Registered: 2012-06-20
Posts: 649

Re: The i3 thread

At least, it is odd. Using i3lock on a single screen doesn't do that, it works.
Just tested it with Awesome, i3 is locked, Awesome is still usable, have no second monitor to do a quick test, though.


-I can give you a ladder, but you need to climb it yourself-

Offline

#1183 2014-06-24 11:43:58

kahrkunne
Member
Registered: 2013-08-24
Posts: 88

Re: The i3 thread

Relatively new i3 user here!
I love i3 so far. After using the likes of awesome and dwm for quite some time, I have no fallen in love with i3. There's still quite a lot of configuring I have to do - disable title bars, make my conky that I use for i3bar better, etcetera, but for now I'm noving it!

Offline

#1184 2014-06-24 14:11:57

cgo
Member
From: Paris, France
Registered: 2010-11-05
Posts: 22

Re: The i3 thread

Hi,

I have to Monitors setup as two different screens. ie ":0.0" and ":0.1". I am not usin xinerama but seperate window managers.

I don't want to hijack the thread but how do you do that ?

Offline

#1185 2014-06-24 14:50:50

ANOKNUSA
Member
Registered: 2010-10-22
Posts: 2,141

Re: The i3 thread

cgo wrote:

Hi,

I have to Monitors setup as two different screens. ie ":0.0" and ":0.1". I am not usin xinerama but seperate window managers.

I don't want to hijack the thread but how do you do that ?

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mu … te_screens

Always search before posting.

Offline

#1186 2014-06-24 17:20:46

bch24
Member
Registered: 2011-11-20
Posts: 25

Re: The i3 thread

cgo wrote:

Hi,

I have to Monitors setup as two different screens. ie ":0.0" and ":0.1". I am not usin xinerama but seperate window managers.

I don't want to hijack the thread but how do you do that ?

/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-mysettings.conf

Section		"Monitor"
		Identifier	"Dell U2913wm"
		DisplaySize	678 286
EndSection

Section		"Monitor"
		Identifier	"Asus VE278"
		DisplaySize	597 336
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier	"radeon1"
	Driver		"radeon"
	BusID		"PCI:1:0:0"

	Option		"ZaphodHeads"	"DisplayPort-4"
	Screen		0
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier	"radeon2"
	Driver		"radeon"
	BusID		"PCI:1:0:0"

	Option		"ZaphodHeads"	"DisplayPort-0"
	Screen		1
EndSection

Section		"Screen"
		Identifier	"Primary"
		Device		"radeon1"
		Monitor		"Dell U2913wm"
EndSection


Section		"Screen"
		Identifier	"Aux"
		Device		"radeon2"
		Monitor		"Asus VE278"
EndSection

Section 	"ServerLayout"
		Identifier		"Main"
		Screen			0		"Primary" 0 0
		Screen			1		"Aux"	RightOf	"Primary"
EndSection

.xinitrc

..snip..
dunst &
openbox-session &
DISPLAY=:0.1
exec i3

Offline

#1187 2014-06-24 19:41:10

cgo
Member
From: Paris, France
Registered: 2010-11-05
Posts: 22

Re: The i3 thread

Thanks bch24 ! I'll try it tomorrow and see how it goes for me.

@ANOKNUSA: I knew about the wiki page and I read it before asking. As you can see there is a long way from saying "just do DISPLAY=:0.1" and the setup bch24 just posted. I think I'll improve the wiki page when I fully understand how all this works.

Enough on that topic, back to i3.

Charles

Offline

#1188 2014-06-25 08:54:11

bilgee0629
Member
Registered: 2011-01-29
Posts: 57

Re: The i3 thread

f33efrU.png
My i3bar became like this after updating my kernel and locale-gen command. Any ideas?

Last edited by bilgee0629 (2014-06-25 08:56:45)

Offline

#1189 2014-06-25 09:49:13

bilgee0629
Member
Registered: 2011-01-29
Posts: 57

Re: The i3 thread

samiam wrote:

Haven't taken that update yet, but ' find /sys -name "temp*_input" ' will probably find where it moved to.

What was your solution?

Offline

#1190 2014-06-25 14:25:54

ANOKNUSA
Member
Registered: 2010-10-22
Posts: 2,141

Re: The i3 thread

@cgo: Yes, just as there's a difference between "xrandr --output HDM1" and "xrandr --output HDMI1 --mode 1440x900 --pos 540x0 --dpi 96 --rotate normal". You still need to configure each display on its own. wink

@bilgee0629: This would probably depend on the status command you're using. How long since your last update? I seem to recal seeing a way i3bar to handle dzen syntax ("output_format" or something), but I can't find it in the i3 documentation anymore, and i3 was just updated recently.

Offline

#1191 2014-07-19 13:49:33

mke21
Member
Registered: 2014-07-19
Posts: 17

Re: The i3 thread

New Arch user here. Have been using i3wm on Debian for the last 6 months or so. Yesterday I installed Arch and naturally i3wm again. But I have a slight problem.  i3status doesn't register the wifi being up. It stubornly tells me that my wifi is down, but I'm posting this with firefox, so I'm pretty sure the wifi is up smile I'm guessing it has something to do with the device not being called wlan0 (i3status says "wireless wlan0 {..") but changing the wlan0 in the .i3status.conf to the new name results in the wifi entry not being shown at all (no "W: down" in the bar). There is probably a simple sollution, but google did not bringup anything.
I tried to rename the device by making a /etc/udev/rules.d/10-net-naming-rules, but my actions have been in vain. It's still called "wlp0s29f7u6" and i3status still thinks my wifi is down.

Anyone have a suggestion where to look next?

Offline

#1192 2014-07-19 13:52:46

DisposableHero
Member
Registered: 2013-11-21
Posts: 19

Re: The i3 thread

mke21 wrote:

New Arch user here. Have been using i3wm on Debian for the last 6 months or so. Yesterday I installed Arch and naturally i3wm again. But I have a slight problem.  i3status doesn't register the wifi being up. It stubornly tells me that my wifi is down, but I'm posting this with firefox, so I'm pretty sure the wifi is up smile I'm guessing it has something to do with the device not being called wlan0 (i3status says "wireless wlan0 {..") but changing the wlan0 in the .i3status.conf to the new name results in the wifi entry not being shown at all (no "W: down" in the bar). There is probably a simple sollution, but google did not bringup anything.
I tried to rename the device by making a /etc/udev/rules.d/10-net-naming-rules, but my actions have been in vain. It's still called "wlp0s29f7u6" and i3status still thinks my wifi is down.

Anyone have a suggestion where to look next?

Type this in your terminal and look for the wireless:

ip addr

Mine looks like this:

3: wls1: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state DOWN group default qlen 1000.......

Offline

#1193 2014-07-19 17:43:46

mke21
Member
Registered: 2014-07-19
Posts: 17

Re: The i3 thread

Tried that:

3: wlp0s29f7u6: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:16:44:92:8e:4d brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.2.8/24 brd 192.168.2.255 scope global wlp0s29f7u6
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 fe80::216:44ff:fe92:8e4d/64 scope link 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

I tried to use that name, wlp0s29f7u6 in the i3status.conf, but didn't work.

In .i3status.conf:

wireless wlp0s29f7u6 {
        format_up = "W: (%quality at %essid) %ip"
        format_down = "W: down"
}

This does not work.

Last edited by mke21 (2014-07-19 17:46:32)

Offline

#1194 2014-07-19 18:09:41

DisposableHero
Member
Registered: 2013-11-21
Posts: 19

Re: The i3 thread

Make sure you rename the "order +=" line as well.

order += "wireless wlp0s29f7u6"

If that doesn't work post your configs so we can take a closer look.

Last edited by DisposableHero (2014-07-19 18:10:00)

Offline

#1195 2014-07-19 18:21:36

mke21
Member
Registered: 2014-07-19
Posts: 17

Re: The i3 thread

DisposableHero wrote:

Make sure you rename the "order +=" line as well.

order += "wireless wlp0s29f7u6"

If that doesn't work post your configs so we can take a closer look.

That was it. Must be the heat, I just didn't see it. Have been staring at it for some time, but you nailed it directly. Thanks.

Offline

#1196 2014-07-19 20:43:39

DisposableHero
Member
Registered: 2013-11-21
Posts: 19

Re: The i3 thread

mke21 wrote:
DisposableHero wrote:

Make sure you rename the "order +=" line as well.

order += "wireless wlp0s29f7u6"

If that doesn't work post your configs so we can take a closer look.

That was it. Must be the heat, I just didn't see it. Have been staring at it for some time, but you nailed it directly. Thanks.

It happens to everyone. smile

Offline

#1197 2014-07-30 22:43:24

XelK
Member
Registered: 2012-02-26
Posts: 9

Re: The i3 thread

Hi all, I'm new here. After the impressive post on Google+ (https://plus.google.com/101484008937520 … 34e3FQaH1L) of herbstluftwm Multi-Monitor Support, i'm trying to reproduce the same with i3wm. The i3wm wiki doesn't talk about this, or I don't find it. Also maybe it's can be made with some xorg configuration. What do you think?

Thank you

Offline

#1198 2014-07-30 23:37:35

karkhaz
Member
Registered: 2014-01-25
Posts: 75

Re: The i3 thread

XelK wrote:

After the impressive post on Google+ (https://plus.google.com/101484008937520 … 34e3FQaH1L) of herbstluftwm Multi-Monitor Support, i'm trying to reproduce the same with i3wm

What exactly are you trying to reproduce? The window areas that are pinned across workspace changes? i3 can't do that. i3 uses exactly the monitor setup reported by xrandr, whereas AFAIK herbsluftwm has a more general way of configuring `monitors'. I believe that the author of that video tricked herbsluftwm into thinking that there are 3 monitors on his single monitor.

Offline

#1199 2014-07-31 00:35:29

XelK
Member
Registered: 2012-02-26
Posts: 9

Re: The i3 thread

karkhaz wrote:

What exactly are you trying to reproduce? The window areas that are pinned across workspace changes? i3 can't do that. i3 uses exactly the monitor setup reported by xrandr, whereas AFAIK herbsluftwm has a more general way of configuring `monitors'. I believe that the author of that video tricked herbsluftwm into thinking that there are 3 monitors on his single monitor.


Yes I would like to pin some windows, or split my monitor in two virtual monitors.

Offline

#1200 2014-07-31 01:00:41

ANOKNUSA
Member
Registered: 2010-10-22
Posts: 2,141

Re: The i3 thread

It's not possible. The word "monitor" in herbsluftwm doesn't refer to physical displays, but rather a region of a screen to which a tag is assigned. That feature is unique to herbsluftwm. bspwm does make use of "sticky" windows, and of course dwm uses tags (real tags, not what other window managers call tags). There's been talk of including sticky windows on the i3 bug tracker, but it's never really gone anywhere.

What you might be able to do, however, is create a keybinding mode in i3 that marks containers and moves them between workspaces as you switch between thems yourself. I'm not sure how effective that would be, but it's got me curious now. wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB