You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-17 22:06:03

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

New install. KDE not working well

Did a new install for a desktop setup.
Install went fine.

Did a pacman -S kde
waited. Everything appeared to install correctly.

I uncommented startkde from user .xinitrc
Then do a startx.

The first run kde setup comes up just fine. I choose my settings.
Then the arch kde startup "dancing bear" comes up. It seems to freeze on "initializing services". then the sound daemon error comes up..
then it just sits there. grayish background doing nothing.

A hop over to the terminal I started X on yeilds this:
kded crash notifications
QPixmap: Cannot create a QPixmap when to GUI is being used.
a bunch of warnings about vimpart.desktop and mimetypes
kdecore (KAction): Warning KAction::insertKAccell: Objec already contains an action name "del"
Then more QPixmap errors.

Eventually (long wait) kde comes up. Anyone know why it is taking so long?

EDIT: Clicking on any icons yields another horredous wait time, then kicker panel goes blank...then it just sits there.

I have tried uninstall/reinsall of kde
ie pacman -Rd kde
pacman -S kde

Still no magic.

EDIT2: After leaving to go use the bathroom, and coming back, I see it has opened up the launcher menu. Things seem to be behaving somewhat more reasonably this instant...
More errors on consol...
DCOP aborting while waiting for answer from 'konqueror-pid"

A few windows randomly opening due to me having clicked them about 5 or 6 minutes ago...


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#2 2005-02-17 22:16:53

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

hmmm. I seem to be having some type of network error. Maybe this is causing my kde troubles...


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#3 2005-02-17 22:20:17

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

Is loopback interface correctly set up?
A non-working loopback interface can mess up KDE.

Offline

#4 2005-02-17 22:22:24

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

it appears to be.
I was using dhcp, but I am in the process of changing it to just be statically setup. I will see if that changes anything...

EDIT: nope didnt help. As a troubleshooting step, i commented out the startkde from .xinitrc and tried to start it to just get to the default tvwm, or whatever it is..
it failed, dumping back to console immediately..
hmm

the default works fine as root, but not as a user..
*scratches chin*

EDIT2: Removed .xinitrc and.xsession from user dir, and the default works now..
this is too weird.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#5 2005-02-17 22:33:39

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

starting to wonder if hwd did something wonky to the xorg.conf file. Maybe the problem lay in there....

EDIT: Here is my error messages. Piped error to an error file. I got tired of waiting after about 4 or 5 minutes, and did a ctrl+alt+backspace to kill it.
http://cactuswax.net/~eliott/error.txt


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#6 2005-02-17 22:44:30

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

Clear temporary files (while X is not running).
(This was my thought even before you posted the last message.)

Some info, but I would delete everything in /tmp (I don't really think you need anything from there, since you said it's a fresh install)
http://i18n.kde.org/doc/admin/temp-files.html

Major problems in KDE occur because of (in this order - worse effect on top):
1. misconfigured loopback interface
2. temporary files
3. XDG variables
^ that's what I've noticed by following the KDE threads on the ArchLinux forums

Offline

#7 2005-02-17 23:21:00

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

hmmm...
*scracthes head*
I deleted the temp files, but that yeilded no change.
I looked at /etc/rc.conf, and it looked fine. Since I am using static settings now, I added the following to the list of routes

localhost="-net 127.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 metric 0 lo""
ROUTES=(localhost gateway)

Other than that, I don't remember what else I did..just a reboot.
*shrug*
I did just take a crap though..maybe that is the magic incantation for getting X to work after a fresh install.
roll

thanks for the help. It appears that things are working now...


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#8 2005-02-17 23:29:15

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

cactus wrote:
localhost="-net 127.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 metric 0 lo""
ROUTES=(localhost gateway)

Aren't there 2 double quotes at the end? Isn't that a mistake?
Other than that, where did you see this kind of "syntax" for the Network configuration? pretty funky...

http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/St … and%20DHCP
^ says something a bit different

Offline

#9 2005-02-17 23:34:38

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

extra " was a forum typo.
and it is for the routes, not the actual interface address assignment section.
not sure if it is needed, but I have always been in the habit of adding the localhost block to my routes list..
it yeilds this:

$ route
192.168.1.0  *  255.255.255.0  U  0  0  eth0
127.0.0.0      *  255.0.0.0        U  0   0  lo
default          *  0.0.0.0           UG 0  0  eth0    

"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#10 2005-02-17 23:39:03

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

... as long as it works... wink

Offline

#11 2005-03-13 19:01:39

eg4matze
Member
Registered: 2005-01-27
Posts: 52

Re: New install. KDE not working well

I have the same problem, but I dont find the error:

here is my rc.conf

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
#eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway localhost

Offline

#12 2005-03-13 20:07:38

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

well, first off, there is no ) at the end of the routes section. Likely a cut and paste anomoly though..
What do you have in your /etc/hosts section. You need to have your hostname in there..the same as in your /etc/rc.conf


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#13 2005-03-13 21:11:36

eg4matze
Member
Registered: 2005-01-27
Posts: 52

Re: New install. KDE not working well

i havent copy the ) , and the hostname in /etc/hosts and /etc/rc.conf is the same, when I shutdown my network kde works fine. I use the wlan0 device for my internet. I have an extra script for this network device

Offline

#14 2005-03-13 21:40:03

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

hmm...maybe show the /etc/hosts, maybe there is something wonky in there. *shrug*

Are you running iptables?

I believe my problem stemmed from an issue with loopback device. For whatever the reason, the window manager was having a problem contacting the x server over the loopback. I added the route specified above, but I don't even know if it was needed. That, and possible the combination of something else, seems to have solved my problem.
ymmv.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#15 2005-03-13 21:48:28

eg4matze
Member
Registered: 2005-01-27
Posts: 52

Re: New install. KDE not working well

# /etc/hosts: static lookup table for host names
#

#<ip-address>   <hostname.domain.org>   <hostname>
10.28.129.120           10.28.129.120   athlon

# End of file

here is it

Offline

#16 2005-03-13 22:28:07

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: New install. KDE not working well

you need to add

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost athlon

I assume that "athlon" is your hostname. That goes on the end of the line like I have put above. The first 3 elements should be standard in any /etc/hosts file. They provide a mapping to localhost to the loopback address.

for example, here is my complete /etc/hosts file

127.0.0.1          localhost.localdomain localhost hermes
192.168.1.41   domain.net

"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#17 2005-03-16 15:13:56

eg4matze
Member
Registered: 2005-01-27
Posts: 52

Re: New install. KDE not working well

I have try that, but kde doesnt start faster than 7 minutes :-(

Offline

#18 2005-03-25 12:01:10

eg4matze
Member
Registered: 2005-01-27
Posts: 52

Re: New install. KDE not working well

eg4matze wrote:

I have the same problem, but I dont find the error:

here is my rc.conf

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
#eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway localhost

ok I think my problem is the wlan0 device which runs with an extra script. How can I write the wlan0 device in my rc.conf?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB