You are not logged in.

#1 2010-07-18 10:02:58

kaizoku
Member
Registered: 2009-01-09
Posts: 61

[SOLVED] tightvnc clipboard?

I have followed http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Tightvnc but clipboard does not work, I cannot copy and paste from client-server. Please advice.

Last edited by kaizoku (2010-07-19 05:20:23)

Offline

#2 2010-07-18 10:41:23

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,342
Website

Re: [SOLVED] tightvnc clipboard?

Good question.  You'll note that I left a section for this on the wiki, but someone has yet to complete it: http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Tig … Clipboards


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#3 2010-07-18 17:56:13

Mektub
Member
From: Lisbon /Portugal
Registered: 2008-01-02
Posts: 647

Re: [SOLVED] tightvnc clipboard?

kaizoku,

I had the same problem.

Its working now, running autocutsel -fork on the vncserver machine and autocutsel -fork on the vncviewer
machine.

In fact I dont know if it is necessary to run it in the viewer  machine, because I already had it there.

Both computers are Arch, with tightvnc 1.3.10-5.

Mektub


Follow me on twitter: https://twitter.com/johnbina

Offline

#4 2010-07-18 17:59:35

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,342
Website

Re: [SOLVED] tightvnc clipboard?

@mektub - you run this in ~/.vnc/xstartup or just run it in any shell prior to connecting?


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#5 2010-07-18 18:06:29

Mektub
Member
From: Lisbon /Portugal
Registered: 2008-01-02
Posts: 647

Re: [SOLVED] tightvnc clipboard?

graysky wrote:

@mektub - you run this in ~/.vnc/xstartup or just run it in any shell prior to connecting?

Since I have had my VNC session opened for ages, till now I just excecuted it from a terminal console.

Yes, I did put it in xstartup, but I didnt reboot yet.

Mektub


Follow me on twitter: https://twitter.com/johnbina

Offline

#6 2010-07-18 18:38:26

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,342
Website

Re: [SOLVED] tightvnc clipboard?

Cool, thanks.  You wanna update the wiki article?


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#7 2010-07-18 18:47:54

Mektub
Member
From: Lisbon /Portugal
Registered: 2008-01-02
Posts: 647

Re: [SOLVED] tightvnc clipboard?

graysky wrote:

Cool, thanks.  You wanna update the wiki article?

I will do it as soon as I restart the vncserver ( some time tomorrow) and check that it still works.

Mektub


Follow me on twitter: https://twitter.com/johnbina

Offline

#8 2010-07-19 05:11:02

kaizoku
Member
Registered: 2009-01-09
Posts: 61

Re: [SOLVED] tightvnc clipboard?

Thanks, I will try and see if it works.

Edit:
It works! Thanks!! :D

Don't need to run autocutsel on client side. Here is my config.
xstartup

#!/bin/sh
export XKL_XMODMAP_DISABLE=1
autocutsel -fork
exec ck-launch-session startlxde

Last edited by kaizoku (2010-07-19 05:20:07)

Offline

#9 2010-07-19 11:06:40

Mektub
Member
From: Lisbon /Portugal
Registered: 2008-01-02
Posts: 647

Re: [SOLVED] tightvnc clipboard?

Yes, kaizoku, you are right!

Just tested also, and updated the wiki.

Nice.

Mektub


Follow me on twitter: https://twitter.com/johnbina

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB