You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-22 20:24:03

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Activating Swap fails [solved]

I'm in the process of doing my very first archlinux install.. so far things are going ok. Ran into one snag that I'd like to solve before going any further though.  During the boot process it tries to activate the swap partition but then it says 'fails'. I'm not sure why since I set the swap during the install /hda2. 

When I do cfdisk it shows that a swap partition is set up (82) and I can type mkswap dev/hda2 at the command line but is there some way I can remedy this so that swap gets set up automatically at boot?  Shouldn't this be default behavior?

thx

Offline

#2 2005-02-22 20:31:24

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Activating Swap fails [solved]

Do you have a proper entry in fstab?

/dev/hda2 swap swap defaults 0 0

Offline

#3 2005-02-22 20:59:51

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Re: Activating Swap fails [solved]

I didn't really mess with fstab.. poking inside I find it looks like:

none   /dev/pts   devpts   defaults   0  0
none   /dev/shm   tmpfs   defaults   0 0
tmpfs   /tmp   tmpfs   defaults   0  0
usbfs   /proc/bus/usb   usbfs   defaults   0 0

/devcdroms/cdrom0   /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide   0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0   /mnt/dvd udf   ro,user,noauto,unhide   0 0
/dev/floppy/0   /mnt/fl   vfat   user,noauto   0 0

/dev/discs/disc0/part2   swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part3 / ext3   defaults 0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part1   /boot ext2   0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part2   swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part3 / ext3   defaults 0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part1   /boot ext2   0 1  

I wonder why all the /dev/discs show up twice?  Could that be it?

Offline

#4 2005-02-22 21:01:53

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Activating Swap fails [solved]

Erase the duplicates and check :-)

Offline

#5 2005-02-22 21:07:23

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Re: Activating Swap fails [solved]

Yup that did it.   Thanks very much!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB