You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-27 20:40:53

djhizz
Member
From: Bucharest (Romania)
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 68
Website

lilo problem

i have some problems with lilo.i have instaled  arch on a disk drive (primary) and i have windows on slave.i put lilo and it doesnt work to start windows from lilo.the lilo is configureted very good.the way to windows is "/dev/discs/disc1/part1"...and lilo doesnt want to boot from it..please help!


My mama said once: ...........***K OFF!!!!   She was right!
<a href="http://www.nobelcom.com">phone cards</a>

Offline

#2 2005-02-27 23:22:14

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: lilo problem

does windows drive have its own boot loader?
try this in arch
edit /etc/lilo.conf
boot=/dev/hdb

exit run "lilo"
if all goes well lilo will be on slave drive ,you will get warning lilo isnt on 1st drive


change boot=/dev/what/it/was/before

now add  to bottom of lilo.conf
other=/dev/hdb
        label=Windoze

exit run "lilo"

below is my boot options from lilo
hope it helps
if not read man lilo

also read
http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/Bootloader
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
image=/boot/vmlinuz26
        label=ARCH26
        root=/dev/hda10
        append="devfs=nomount"
        read-only

image=/boot/vmlinuz
       label=ARCH24
       root=/dev/hda10
       read-only

image=/boot/vmlinuz26
         label=ARCH-SCSI
         root=/dev/sda5
         append="devfs=nomount"
         read-only

other=/dev/hda1
        label=Windoze

other=/dev/sda
        label=SCSI-1

other=/dev/sdb
         label=SCSI-2

other=/dev/fd0
      label=Floppy

Offline

#3 2005-02-28 07:00:56

djhizz
Member
From: Bucharest (Romania)
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 68
Website

Re: lilo problem

10x...i will see what i can do!


My mama said once: ...........***K OFF!!!!   She was right!
<a href="http://www.nobelcom.com">phone cards</a>

Offline

#4 2005-02-28 07:40:55

jerem
Member
From: France
Registered: 2005-01-15
Posts: 310

Re: lilo problem

I suggest you use GRUB, which I find a alot more simple than lilo.
GRUB calls the first disk hd0 (which is actually hda) and the first partition (hd0,0) which is actually hda1.
For example, hdb4 is called (hd1,3) because it starts at 0 and not 1.

title Arch Linux
root (hd0,0) // the partition on which /boot is located
kernel /linux root=/dev/hda2  // the default kernel name is vmlinuz26



title Windows
rootnoverify (hd0,2)
chainloader +1



And with GRUB you dont need to do that boring fkn update command like with lilo.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB