You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-06 14:09:15

xeo
Member
From: Glasgow, UK
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 23

Pacman doesn't work

I try to install php, but it doesn't work:

pacman -S php

Targets: php-5.0.3-4

Total Package Size:   3.2 MB

Proceed with upgrade? [Y/n] y

:: Retrieving packages from current...

warning: failed to get filesize for php-5.0.3-4.pkg.tar.gz
connect: Connection timed out

failed downloading php-5.0.3-4.pkg.tar.gz from ftp.archlinux.org: 227 Entering Passive Mode (67,15,6,85,169,121)


warning: failed to get filesize for php-5.0.3-4.pkg.tar.gz
connect: Connection timed out

failed downloading php-5.0.3-4.pkg.tar.gz from ftp.archlinux.de: 227 Entering Passive Mode (129,70,34,180,183,20).


warning: failed to get filesize for php-5.0.3-4.pkg.tar.gz
connect: Connection timed out

failed downloading php-5.0.3-4.pkg.tar.gz from ftp.ibiblio.org: 227 Entering Passive Mode (152,2,210,80,247,175).


failed downloading /current/os/i686/php-5.0.3-4.pkg.tar.gz from archlinux.antesis.org: HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden

error: could not cwd to /pub/linux/mirror/ftp.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/distributions/archlinux/current/os/i686/: 550 /pub/linux/mirror/ftp.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/distributions/archlinux/current/os/i686/: No such file or directory.


I can't download and install and other packages too. Some time ago I succesfully instaled kde via pacman, but now pacman doesn't work. Whah I have to do?

Offline

#2 2005-03-06 14:12:10

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: Pacman doesn't work

if it has been a while since you since with the database then try pacman -Sy php

(or even pacman -Syu which will bring your system up to date)


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#3 2005-03-06 14:43:01

xeo
Member
From: Glasgow, UK
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 23

Re: Pacman doesn't work

I tried pacman -Syu, but it also doesn't work:(
pacman -Syu
:: Synchronizing package databases...
connect: Connection timed out

failed downloading current.db.tar.gz from ftp.archlinux.de: 227 Entering Passive Mode (129,70,34,180,187,205).
sad

Offline

#4 2005-03-06 14:47:59

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: Pacman doesn't work

maybe try a different mirror?


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#5 2005-03-06 15:22:30

cmp
Member
Registered: 2005-01-03
Posts: 350

Re: Pacman doesn't work

1) download the latest pacman package by hand and add it with -A, there were new mirros introduced some time ago. this way you will definitly have them.
2) are you sure your network is wokring?

Offline

#6 2005-03-06 16:19:28

oscar
Member
From: Linköping, Sweden
Registered: 2004-08-13
Posts: 457

Re: Pacman doesn't work

Sounds like you don't have FTP-access.


To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password.

Offline

#7 2005-03-07 07:44:39

jerem
Member
From: France
Registered: 2005-01-15
Posts: 310

Re: Pacman doesn't work

Ensure the following :

- you have installed all the base packages (if you're not sure about one, try pacman -Q <package name> )
- your network is working ( type ping www.google.com)
- the package you're trying to install is not corrupted( try installing another one )

To set up your network (these are examples) :

dhcpcd -t 15 eth0

or

ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.10 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

route add default gw 192.168.1.1

Offline

#8 2005-03-07 14:36:30

xeo
Member
From: Glasgow, UK
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 23

Re: Pacman doesn't work

I solved the problem. My ISP turned on firewall and blcked ftp and didn't told me that.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB