You are not logged in.

#1 2010-10-23 10:35:38

Primoz
Member
From: Ljubljana-Slovena-EU
Registered: 2009-03-04
Posts: 664

Wine is missing HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Wine/Direct3D[Solved]

I was reading ArchWiki on how to set StarCraft 2, and I came to this part:

Tell wine how much memory your graphics card has (to avoid some graphics problems and/or crashes):

When I found out that I don't have an HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Wine/Direct3D "subfolder". How's that possible?
What did I do that this happened?
And is it related to this problem:

wine: cannot find L"C:\\windows\\system32\\dxdllreg.exe"

I might have installed directX, but other 3D games work fine. So I really don't know how the hell this is possible.

Also I use Arch64 so maybe I'm just missing some lib32. But I doubt it.

Anyone has any idea how to get the "Driect3D subfolder"?

Last edited by Primoz (2010-10-23 11:30:34)


Arch x86_64 ATI AMD APU KDE frameworks 5
---------------------------------
Whatever I do, I always end up with something horribly mis-configured.

Offline

#2 2010-10-23 10:38:37

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,888

Re: Wine is missing HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Wine/Direct3D[Solved]

Just create it if it doesn't exist. If you have 3D games working fine then there's no big issue I think.

And I never had to set wine how much graphics memory I had for SC2, just for the record.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#3 2010-10-23 10:46:43

Primoz
Member
From: Ljubljana-Slovena-EU
Registered: 2009-03-04
Posts: 664

Re: Wine is missing HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Wine/Direct3D[Solved]

Well the problem is StarCraft 2 isn't working for me. It, as it does to many, hangs on loading. So I referred to AppDB and then to ArchWiki...
See this thread: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=106949
Still thanks. I'll see if I'll get it to work without this.


Arch x86_64 ATI AMD APU KDE frameworks 5
---------------------------------
Whatever I do, I always end up with something horribly mis-configured.

Offline

#4 2010-10-23 11:31:28

Primoz
Member
From: Ljubljana-Slovena-EU
Registered: 2009-03-04
Posts: 664

Re: Wine is missing HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Wine/Direct3D[Solved]

Well adding a Direct3D "subfolder" and giving it the value of my graphics card memory solved the problem.


Arch x86_64 ATI AMD APU KDE frameworks 5
---------------------------------
Whatever I do, I always end up with something horribly mis-configured.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB