You are not logged in.

#1 2011-01-06 13:14:25

Nikolay
Member
Registered: 2010-11-19
Posts: 10

[SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

Hello archers,
I have Logitech RX1500 USB mouse. It works fine with default settings. I tried to increase polling rate as described in
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mouse_Polling_Rate, but it does nothing. The test shows 125 Hz only.
Any ideas? Thanks.

Last edited by Nikolay (2011-01-14 05:56:42)

Offline

#2 2011-01-06 13:39:46

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,742

Re: [SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

If you have:

$ zgrep USB_HID /proc/config.gz 
CONFIG_USB_HID=y

Then add to your boot options in grub (the "linux ..." line):

usbhid.mousepoll=2

And fix the wiki wink

2 (500hz) is fine, 1 (1000hz) is excessively CPU-intensive and only the truly hardcore gamers will notice a difference.

Offline

#3 2011-01-06 15:14:34

Nikolay
Member
Registered: 2010-11-19
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

brebs wrote:

If you have:

$ zgrep USB_HID /proc/config.gz 
CONFIG_USB_HID=y

It says:
CONFIG_USB_HID=m
CONFIG_USB_HIDDEV=y

I tried to reload usbhid, without success:

# rmmod usbhid && modprobe usbhid mousepoll=N

where N = 1, 2, 4, 8, 10.
Still shows 125 Hz regardless of mousepoll value.

Offline

#4 2011-01-06 15:38:11

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,742

Re: [SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

I tried the test:

$ gcc evhz.c
$ su -
./a.out

event0: Sleep Button
event1: Power Button
event2: Lid Switch
event3: Power Button
event4: Video Bus
event5: AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
event6: SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad
event7: Razer  Razer Abyssus
event8: Acer HD Crystal Eye webcam

event7: latest hz = 500 (average hz = 500)

So, does your mouse need a hardware or software (i.e. in Windows) switch to change from 125hz?

Offline

#5 2011-01-06 16:18:55

Kirurgs
Member
Registered: 2008-10-20
Posts: 144

Re: [SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

Hmm, just for the test I tried this as well, rmmod usbhid and modprobe usbhid doesn't work for me sad
cat /sys/module/usbhid/parameters/mousepoll shows the setting I set... I assume I'm just using cheap mouse that's why there are no increase smile

Offline

#6 2011-01-06 18:41:31

Nikolay
Member
Registered: 2010-11-19
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

brebs wrote:

So, does your mouse need a hardware or software (i.e. in Windows) switch to change from 125hz?

I have no idea. There are no switches and I have no Windows installed.

Kirurgs wrote:

I assume I'm just using cheap mouse that's why there are no increase

Yes, I suspect my mouse doesn't support the feature too. Actually, I'm going to buy a good gaming mouse. Which would you, archers, recommend? My options are:

  1. OKLICK Hunter

  2. A4-Tech XL-740K

  3. Logitech G5

  4. SteelSeries Kinzu

  5. Razer Abyssus

Offline

#7 2011-01-06 23:54:03

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,742

Re: [SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

I've had a Razer Abyssus for a month, after owning the Copperhead (extremely similar) and Deathadder in the past.

It's a basic model (don't need any apps to configure it) which works well, I'd recommend it. Although I have no experience of the other mice in your list.

Offline

#8 2011-01-07 20:09:03

Nikolay
Member
Registered: 2010-11-19
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

brebs wrote:

I've had a Razer Abyssus for a month, after owning the Copperhead (extremely similar) and Deathadder in the past.
It's a basic model (don't need any apps to configure it) which works well, I'd recommend it.

I've bought Abyssus today, thank you for advice. As expected, evhz shows 500 Hz for mousepoll = 2.

Offline

#9 2011-01-20 20:23:56

rwd
Member
Registered: 2009-02-08
Posts: 658

Re: [SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

I see the wiki says "Simply add the following line to your /etc/modprobe.conf file:", while the location of this file had been changed to /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf since half a year or so I think.

Offline

#10 2011-01-21 10:35:42

Nikolay
Member
Registered: 2010-11-19
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] Mouse polling rate

rwd wrote:

I see the wiki says "Simply add the following line to your /etc/modprobe.conf file:", while the location of this file had been changed to /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf since half a year or so I think.

Fixed.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB