You are not logged in.

#1 2011-01-27 04:12:43

ragon
Member
Registered: 2010-11-08
Posts: 3

[Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

since the kde 4.6 update that just got pushed the io-slave was unable to launch.
I have already made a new account to see if it was related to my config and it had the exact same problem.
I literally cannot do anything depending on kde's io-slave.

Offline

#2 2011-01-27 04:27:03

vit
Member
Registered: 2008-12-28
Posts: 79

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

I've got the same.
Another one thing I have is KCMinit crash on login, whick is caused by kdeinit4 segfault. Do you have the same?

Temporary solution:
start kdeinit4 from konsole after login. It will allow DOlphin and other apps to work.

Last edited by vit (2011-01-27 04:29:53)

Offline

#3 2011-01-27 04:35:35

csslayer
Member
Registered: 2009-03-05
Posts: 84

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

I moved to extra from kde-unstable, and found that soprano-2.5.63 in kde-unstable will solve this problem...

I think this a package problem.

Offline

#4 2011-01-27 04:37:07

karper
Member
Registered: 2008-08-10
Posts: 49

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

Confirmed. kcminit crash at login, followed by no kioslave working. Dolphin can't open anything because kio-file doesn't work. I have a trash widget on my desktop which gives me an error because kio-trash isn't working. The browsers are down because kio-http is down.

There's a lot of fail and I can't quite figure out how to fix it. It's not because of my configuration. I created a new account and the same problems plague the new account, too.

Would be great if someone could solve this before tomorrow...

Offline

#5 2011-01-27 04:41:33

karper
Member
Registered: 2008-08-10
Posts: 49

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

vit wrote:

I've got the same.
Another one thing I have is KCMinit crash on login, whick is caused by kdeinit4 segfault. Do you have the same?

Temporary solution:
start kdeinit4 from konsole after login. It will allow DOlphin and other apps to work.

Thanks a million, buddy. I can confirm that starting kdeinit4 from konsole/yakuake after logging in makes pretty much all these problems go away, at least temporarily.

Thanks, again.

Offline

#6 2011-01-27 04:54:56

vit
Member
Registered: 2008-12-28
Posts: 79

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

csslayer wrote:

I moved to extra from kde-unstable, and found that soprano-2.5.63 in kde-unstable will solve this problem...

I think this a package problem.

Confirmed. It solves the problem. But to find this package I've to check several mirrors.  Found on http://mirrors.kernel.org/archlinux/kde-unstable/os/

Offline

#7 2011-01-27 05:03:57

superchango
Member
From: Tenochtitlan
Registered: 2009-01-22
Posts: 132

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

Yeah, the same bug: KCMinit segfault in new fresh Arch install.

Checking install soprano-2.5.63.

Thnxs!!


"Yo creo que los muertos son tiernos. ¿Nos besamos?"

Offline

#8 2011-01-27 05:15:32

csslayer
Member
Registered: 2009-03-05
Posts: 84

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

Offline

#9 2011-01-27 05:21:22

splippity
Member
Registered: 2010-05-25
Posts: 144

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

I have same problem but when I try to launch kdeinit4 I get:

> kdeinit4                                      
klauncher(5388) kdemain: No DBUS session-bus found. Check if you have started the DBUS server. 
kdeinit4: Communication error with launcher. Exiting!

I check dbus and get:

/etc/rc.d/dbus start                                           
:: Starting D-BUS system messagebus                                      [BUSY] Unknown group "socketsentry" in message bus configuration file
                                                                         [DONE]

any ideas??? I tried deleting the kde4 dir and no luck

Last edited by splippity (2011-01-27 05:24:21)

Offline

#10 2011-01-27 05:21:36

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 568
Website

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

Sorry guys, I'm uploading it in [extra] now.

Please run:

sudo pacman -U --asdeps ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/extra/os/x86_64/soprano-2.5.63-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz

or

sudo pacman -U --asdeps ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/extra/os/i686/soprano-2.5.63-1-i686.pkg.tar.xz

to install soprano 2.5.63 which is needed by KDE 4.6 or wait for mirror sync

Offline

#11 2011-01-27 05:37:59

agapito
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2008-11-13
Posts: 498

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

Is the networkmanager plasmoid working? I can't connect to any wifi network

Download soprano from here: http://mirrors.kernel.org/archlinux/kde-unstable/os/

Last edited by agapito (2011-01-27 06:10:28)


Excuse my poor English.

Offline

#12 2011-01-27 05:45:40

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

sudo pacman -U --asdeps ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/extra/os/x86_64/soprano-2.5.63-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz

error: failed retrieving file 'soprano-2.5.63-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz' from ftp.archlinux.org : File unavailable (e.g., file not found, no access)


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#13 2011-01-27 06:02:47

csslayer
Member
Registered: 2009-03-05
Posts: 84

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

agapito wrote:

Is the networkmanager plasmoid working? I can't connect to any wifi network

no problem here

but it can not connect to vpn or create ad-hoc network, nor ipv6 configuration... long way to go.

Offline

#14 2011-01-27 08:10:03

wielokropek
Member
Registered: 2008-10-16
Posts: 4

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

Is the networkmanager plasmoid working? I can't connect to any wifi network

Try pacman -S kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement for update to git20110126-1 version.

Offline

#15 2011-01-27 08:50:29

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

wielokropek wrote:

Try pacman -S kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement for update to git20110126-1 version.

Same problems. Even with kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement-git from AUR.
I think, problems are not with plasmoid, but with access rights to NM interface.


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#16 2011-01-27 14:08:38

alfmel
Member
Registered: 2010-01-10
Posts: 11

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

bash wrote:

Sorry guys, I'm uploading it in [extra] now.

Thank you. I was able to get these new packages from the mirrors and it fixed all the problems. Thanks to all who worked on these packages. The upgrade for me was nearly flawless.

Offline

#17 2011-01-27 14:42:46

ragon
Member
Registered: 2010-11-08
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

amazing how one package i've never heard of can cause an entire system to malfunction ^^
thx for fixing it big_smile

Offline

#18 2011-01-27 16:26:06

Yaro
Member
Registered: 2009-04-03
Posts: 145

Re: [Solved] unable to create io-slave [KDE 4.6]

ragon wrote:

amazing how one package i've never heard of can cause an entire system to malfunction ^^
thx for fixing it big_smile

I have. After seeing it eat up my CPU or RAM I've come to not liking it. Generally Akonadi (Which Soprano is a part of, yes?) is my least favorite component of KDE.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB