You are not logged in.

#1 2011-04-03 13:14:53

spoonie_aus
Member
From: Australia W.A
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 44

AcerAspire 3500 ath5k rfkill hard block [SOLVED]

HI guys

My AcerAspire 3500 with AR2413 wifi card keeps being HardBlocked

rfkill list
0: phy0: Wireless LAN
    Soft blocked: no
    Hard blocked: yes

trying to bring up wlan0 I get this

ifconfig wlan0 up
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Operation not possible due to RF-kill

It only started since I let the battrey go flat when I was using it. The button on the front of the lapto enables/disables the softblock in rfkill.
I can get the hardblock off buy unloading/reloading the ath5k module but only for a short time and I can still not connect to a network.

I'm running 2.6.37-ARCH kernel with Gnome and network Manager. Have tryed with wicd but no good. Did a pacman -Suy today every thing is up to date.

thanks for the help guys.

Last edited by spoonie_aus (2011-04-07 02:06:39)

Offline

#2 2011-04-04 10:23:31

techmagyor
Member
Registered: 2010-08-25
Posts: 31

Re: AcerAspire 3500 ath5k rfkill hard block [SOLVED]

Please post dmesg |grep wlan0 to try to understand what's wrong

what happen when you do from root rfkill unblock all? Generally speaking, considering my situation, hard block is the locked physical switch on the laptop, softblock is the 'block' that you can make with rfkill

Offline

#3 2011-04-04 13:11:44

spoonie_aus
Member
From: Australia W.A
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 44

Re: AcerAspire 3500 ath5k rfkill hard block [SOLVED]

Thanks techmagyor for the reply

That's what I thought from googling the problem, but when pressing the button on the laptop changes the status for soft block will change from no to yes and then pressing it again and then it will go back to no, but the hard block still says yes all the time.

If I manually bring up wlan0 (ifconfig wlan0 up) ifconfig will not spit out any errors, and dmesg says
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready

I've tryed unloading/reloading the module then dmesg still says
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready

rfkill will not alow me to use rfkill unblock all it wants an ID

rfkill ublock all
Usage:    rfkill [options] command
Options:
    --version    show version (0.4)
Commands:
    help
    event
    list [IDENTIFIER]
    block IDENTIFIER
    unblock IDENTIFIER
where IDENTIFIER is the index no. of an rfkill switch or one of:
    <idx> all wifi wlan bluetooth uwb ultrawideband wimax wwan gps fm

It's got me stumped, hardlock should be the button but that according to rfkill it is softblock sad. running all commands as root.

thanks again

Offline

#4 2011-04-04 13:22:54

techmagyor
Member
Registered: 2010-08-25
Posts: 31

Re: AcerAspire 3500 ath5k rfkill hard block [SOLVED]

the identifier is phy0, but you wrote 'ublock' non 'unblock', try it better. I'm not an expert so don't expect to solve, just giving an help...

so try

# rfkill unblock phy0 (or all, it has the same effect in your case)

and after you did this, do # dmesg |grep wlan0 and paste it here

Last edited by techmagyor (2011-04-04 13:28:00)

Offline

#5 2011-04-04 13:45:31

spoonie_aus
Member
From: Australia W.A
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 44

Re: AcerAspire 3500 ath5k rfkill hard block [SOLVED]

sorry man bad spelling its ment to be unblock

# rfkill unblock all 
# rfkill unblock all 0
# rfkill unblock all 1

# rfkill list
1: phy1: Wireless LAN
    Soft blocked: no
    Hard blocked: yes

#rfkill unblock 1

# rfkill list
1: phy1: Wireless LAN
    Soft blocked: no
    Hard blocked: yes

#dmesg |grep wlan0
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready

now ifconfig is saying an error

# ifconfig wlan0 up
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Operation not possible due to RF-kill

and it's now phy1 instead of phy0 but that might have happened because Ive reloaded the module.

maby it might be a hardware problem with the switch on the laptop or X might see it as a keyboard button and maped it for something else I reall dont know.

Thanks for your help mate much appreciated

Last edited by spoonie_aus (2011-04-04 13:46:50)

Offline

#6 2011-04-07 02:09:07

spoonie_aus
Member
From: Australia W.A
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 44

Re: AcerAspire 3500 ath5k rfkill hard block [SOLVED]

thanks for the help. Pulled laptop apart found the microswitch was fauilty causing all the problems.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB