You are not logged in.

#1 2011-04-30 19:09:38

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

gnome3 is moving to extra

## GNOME 3.0.1 is being moved in [extra]

This is a major update and you should take note of a couple of things:

* GNOME3 is replacing GNOME2
* GNOME3 has two modes, "standard" mode (gnome-shell) and "fallback" mode (gnome-panel + metacity)
* Some packages, like applets using Bonobo, will be dropped in the next few days. A list will be available at https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GN … es_dropped
* pulseaudio is now required to run the GNOME desktop

Update and installation instructions are available at https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GNOME_3

Only bugs related to packaging should be reported to http://bugs.archlinux.org/

Crashes and feature requests should be reported to https://bugzilla.gnome.org/

Last edited by wonder (2011-04-30 19:13:54)


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.
Blog

Offline

#2 2011-04-30 19:21:10

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,769

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Zomg you broke everything!

Anyway, great news! I've been looking forward to getting gnome3 on my non-{testing] laptop.


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#3 2011-04-30 19:22:20

Mazur
Member
Registered: 2009-06-10
Posts: 103
Website

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Thank You for your work @wonder, I am going to install new Arch Linux install in few days to check how does it works on clean install. For now I had upgrade from Gnome to Gnome 3 and I have to clean it anyway. I hope that they will put a lot of effort and many new things into Gnome 3.2 because this version is still missing many things.

Offline

#4 2011-04-30 20:14:38

siriusb
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2010-01-01
Posts: 414

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Hope you will forgive me for hijacking the thread a little, but I'd like to say thank you to wonder for his outstanding work in regard to gnome.

Offline

#5 2011-04-30 20:34:17

Total
Member
Registered: 2010-05-23
Posts: 18

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Bad news for my lovely DE Gnome2...

What will happen with Gnome2 in Arch?
I really want the Gnome2 to stay in Archlinux (in special repository, for example)...


Everybody lies

Offline

#6 2011-04-30 20:37:24

el_zoona
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2008-02-01
Posts: 58
Website

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

As it has been said before: Gnome2 age it's over, especially for Archlinux. Just IgnorePkg the Gnome update, I guess you won't have any problems at least for a while.


// Send more Chuck Berry

Offline

#7 2011-05-01 01:10:00

disastrophe
Member
From: pdx
Registered: 2010-10-08
Posts: 91

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Aw crap! I was hoping we had more time lol. Oh the humanity! yikes


"If we believe absurdities, we shall commit atrocities." ~ Voltaire

Offline

#8 2011-05-01 02:56:36

disastrophe
Member
From: pdx
Registered: 2010-10-08
Posts: 91

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Dang, I just went to update my Xfce setup and because I had gnome-games, gnome-disk-utlity and that  swallower panel applet which depends on gnome-panel, it wanted to foist almost the entire gnome3 desktop on me. Like an additional 100MB worth of junk not counting upgrades. Awesome.


"If we believe absurdities, we shall commit atrocities." ~ Voltaire

Offline

#9 2011-05-01 04:56:24

Total
Member
Registered: 2010-05-23
Posts: 18

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

It is possible install Gnome2 on Arch for now?


Everybody lies

Offline

#10 2011-05-01 05:32:31

el_zoona
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2008-02-01
Posts: 58
Website

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Total wrote:

It is possible install Gnome2 on Arch for now?

IgnoreGroup = group …
    Instructs pacman to ignore any upgrades for all packages in this group when performing a --sysupgrade.

EDIT: Download Gnome2 from an outdated mirror, https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Do … g_Packages

Just ignore gnome, gnome-extra. I guess eventually this will lead to some problems, if not does it already, but it's your last hope to enjoy Gnome2!

Last edited by el_zoona (2011-05-01 05:36:58)


// Send more Chuck Berry

Offline

#11 2011-05-01 07:09:27

Total
Member
Registered: 2010-05-23
Posts: 18

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

el_zoona wrote:

EDIT: Download Gnome2 from an outdated mirror, https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Do … g_Packages!

Thanks! Great! =]


Everybody lies

Offline

#12 2011-05-01 08:34:46

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Still broken on proprietary ati driver:
http://ompldr.org/vOGk0Mghttp://ompldr.org/vOGk0Mg
Now, after a little trying, suddenly in the application "menu" the icons are nearly all broken like that as well as the whole notification bar. I didn't succeed in making a screenshot of it.

On screenshot from scrot there are no windows. On gnome-screenshot (!!!) I don't see any windows either. Import kind of works, but not for the application menu either.

rhythmbox does segfault when trying to configure most plugins with stupid, stupid mistakes like "TypeError: argument 1: Must be string, not NoneType".

Why do I only have access to the workspace switcher when the acitivity thing is open? Do I really need to go to the upper left, possibly the whole way over the screen, then again over the whole screen to the other side?

Feels like it should have remained in gnome-unstable for another 6 months or so.


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#13 2011-05-01 08:42:40

pri3rak
Member
Registered: 2011-04-19
Posts: 2

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

I installed gnome3 but it doesen't work. It returns message "Failed to load session "gnome" "

Offline

#14 2011-05-01 08:52:34

madeye
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2006-07-19
Posts: 331
Website

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

I had the same issue. I solved it by installing gnome-shell and it's dependencies.


MadEye | Registered Linux user #167944 since 2000-02-28 | Homepage

Offline

#15 2011-05-01 09:20:06

pri3rak
Member
Registered: 2011-04-19
Posts: 2

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

I did the same, but without luck on two different computers.One is very old wih GeForce MX 440, and newer has Radeon HD 4550 ...

Offline

#16 2011-05-01 09:24:30

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

there are logs that can be pasted like ~/.xsession-errors if you use gdm. But open a new thread with your problem


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.
Blog

Offline

#17 2011-05-01 09:24:42

Kane
Member
Registered: 2006-10-08
Posts: 220

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Cdh wrote:

Why do I only have access to the workspace switcher when the acitivity thing is open? Do I really need to go to the upper left, possibly the whole way over the screen, then again over the whole screen to the other side?

To switch workspacs quickly you can use ctrl+alt+up/down or press the windows key so you dont have to go all the way to the upper left then right.

https://live.gnome.org/GnomeShell/CheatSheet

Kane

Offline

#18 2011-05-01 09:41:56

Xi0N
Member
From: Bilbao - Spain
Registered: 2007-11-29
Posts: 784
Website

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

I think I will wait a couple of days.. and with the amount of packages from gnome2 that will remain orphan, im seriously consideting to completelly re-install the whole system.......
BTW... I am unable to start gnome-shell in a virtualized environment (virtualbox) - it complains about clutter or something like that....

failed to create drawable

(gnome-shell:1338): Clutter-CRITICAL **: Unable to initialize Clutter: Unable to select the newly created GLX context
Window manager error: Unable to initialize Clutter.

Is it because of the virtualized environment or because some misconfiguration?

Offline

#19 2011-05-01 09:46:35

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

@Xi0N yes. you can't run gnome-shell in vmware/virtualbox guests


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.
Blog

Offline

#20 2011-05-01 10:44:31

@op
Member
Registered: 2011-04-05
Posts: 49

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Good news! just installed it on my non testing machine and it works great

Offline

#21 2011-05-01 12:50:18

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,769

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Total wrote:
el_zoona wrote:

EDIT: Download Gnome2 from an outdated mirror, https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Do … g_Packages!

Thanks! Great! =]

Will break at first .soname bump........

Seriously, if you want to use gnome2, start maintaining your own repo with it.


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#22 2011-05-01 21:03:57

Andyvec
Member
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 30
Website

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Xi0N wrote:

BTW... I am unable to start gnome-shell in a virtualized environment (virtualbox) - it complains about clutter or something like that....

wonder wrote:

@Xi0N yes. you can't run gnome-shell in vmware/virtualbox guests

To XiON, wonder: It is possible to install gnome 3+shell or unity, but you have to install new VirtuaBox Guest Additions to have acelerated video graphics, and configure the video driver in xorg.conf.

Last edited by Andyvec (2011-05-01 21:04:36)

Offline

#23 2011-05-01 21:17:56

leonbnu
Member
Registered: 2009-12-19
Posts: 10

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Andyvec wrote:
Xi0N wrote:

BTW... I am unable to start gnome-shell in a virtualized environment (virtualbox) - it complains about clutter or something like that....

wonder wrote:

@Xi0N yes. you can't run gnome-shell in vmware/virtualbox guests

To XiON, wonder: It is possible to install gnome 3+shell or unity, but you have to install new VirtuaBox Guest Additions to have acelerated video graphics, and configure the video driver in xorg.conf.


Could you shed some light on how to config xorg.conf to make gnome-shell work?

Currently the graphics is all messed up in my virtualbox.

Offline

#24 2011-05-01 21:49:27

archiebald
Member
Registered: 2007-06-03
Posts: 90

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

Thank you wonder for great GNOME 3 packaging. GNOME 3 is working flawlessly. big_smile

Although I have a little problem with cursors. When is pointer in e.g Firefox or Thunderbird it is Adwaita theme, but if I am on let's say Nautilus it is xcursor.

Offline

#25 2011-05-01 23:07:16

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: gnome3 is moving to extra

archiebald wrote:

I have a little problem with cursors. When is pointer in e.g Firefox or Thunderbird it is Adwaita theme, but if I am on let's say Nautilus it is xcursor.

There is a fix for that in post #12 of the following thread:

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=116787


oz

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB