You are not logged in.

#1 2011-07-07 13:56:58

One
Member
From: .eu
Registered: 2011-07-05
Posts: 29

[mostly solved] /sys/power/state does not exist

Hello there,

I'm playing around with suspend-to-disk/ram. Following the wiki, I installed the packages hibernate-script and uswsusp-git, configured them, and then I tried running s2ram.

$ s2ram 
KMS graphics driver is in use, skipping quirks.
/sys/power/state does not exist; what kind of ninja mutant machine is this?

What package/service creates that file?

If it's useful:

# pacman -Ss acpi | grep inst
extra/acpi 1.5-1 [installed]

# s2ram -n
This machine can be identified by:
    sys_vendor   = "Hewlett-Packard"
    sys_product  = "HP ProBook 4530s"
    sys_version  = "A0001D02"
    bios_version = "68SRR Ver. F.09

Thanks

Last edited by One (2011-07-08 12:26:41)


First time Archer

Offline

#2 2011-07-07 14:51:05

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: [mostly solved] /sys/power/state does not exist

What does

$ ls -la /sys/power

say? Also, you don't really need those extra packages for suspending, you can normally simply issue:

echo "mem" > /sys/power/state

as root to suspend to ram.


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#3 2011-07-08 08:49:43

One
Member
From: .eu
Registered: 2011-07-05
Posts: 29

Re: [mostly solved] /sys/power/state does not exist

Thank you, litemotiv!

Echoing "mem" to /sys/power/state does the trick! I wonder why it's not mentioned in the wiki!

# ls -la /sys/power/
total 0
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root    0 Jul  8 10:45 .
drwxr-xr-x 13 root root    0 Jul  8 10:36 ..
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 4096 Jul  8 10:45 disk
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 4096 Jul  8 10:45 image_size
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 4096 Jul  8 10:45 pm_async
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 4096 Jul  8 10:45 pm_test
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 4096 Jul  8 10:45 resume
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 4096 Jul  8 10:46 state
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 4096 Jul  8 10:45 wakeup_count

Is there a similar trick for suspend to disk?


First time Archer

Offline

#4 2011-07-08 09:02:53

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: [mostly solved] /sys/power/state does not exist

As far as i know, you can echo either standby, mem or disk to the state entry. Feel free to add any information you find useful to the relevant wiki page(s)!

P.s., your earlier command might not have worked because you weren't issuing it as root?


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#5 2011-07-08 15:53:19

ataraxia
Member
From: Pittsburgh
Registered: 2007-05-06
Posts: 1,552

Re: [mostly solved] /sys/power/state does not exist

"cat /sys/power/state" will show you the choices of what you can echo into it.

Offline

#6 2011-07-08 16:23:00

One
Member
From: .eu
Registered: 2011-07-05
Posts: 29

Re: [mostly solved] /sys/power/state does not exist

Yes, thank you ataraxia. However at first that was not possible because the file was missing for some reason!


First time Archer

Offline

#7 2011-08-16 02:31:22

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: [mostly solved] /sys/power/state does not exist

I know this is a little old now, but just in case someone else does the same thing: You probably didn't run s2ram as root.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB