You are not logged in.

#1 2011-07-24 23:45:17

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

[SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

Hey everybody,
every time I install arch on my computer I use the broadcom-wl driver.  I know this is the right driver for the out put of:

lspci -vnn | grep 14e4

is:

08:02.0 Network controller [0280]: Broadcom Corporation BCM4321 802.11b/g/n [14e4:4329] (rev 01)

and according to https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Br … .2Fcan_use broadcom-wl is where I need to be.
Ok so I follow the intructions on how to install just like I always do and all installs without any errors or hiccups.  I make sure to rmmod b43 and ssb and modprobe wl.  Yet when I restart, although network manager no longer tells me that the firmware is missing, it still never displays any wireless networks for me to connect to.  AND yes I am 100% sure my wireless network is working, Im using it right now on my macbook pro to write this post.

Any ideas why my wireless networks aren't showing up. 

PS.  I was distro hoping and tried out linux mint 11 and the SAME THING HAPPENED!  That is why i'm back to arch but low and behold same problem.
PSS. The wireless card does function properly under Windows 7 so a hardware fault is out of the question.

thanks is advanced
Dan

Last edited by Dans564 (2011-07-26 23:04:00)

Offline

#2 2011-07-25 07:25:07

jocheem67
Member
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 208

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

Did you consider using wicd, I think network-manager is a bit flaky.
Other , try out CLI stuff like iwconfig and dhcpcd as per the wiki beginnersguide.
It seems it's a front-end's problem.

Offline

#3 2011-07-25 12:16:36

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

I will definitely try wicd and some of those cli programs when I get home from work. But here is some more food for thought:
If and when I connect a wired connection (which works fine) slowly one by one each wireless network appears. After about 10 or so minutes my own home network appears. It connects automatically. Yet the connection is mega mega slow. I'm talkin 8 or so seconds to load google.com.  Not sure if this is helpful information but I'm at a loss.


-dan

Offline

#4 2011-07-25 22:57:46

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

tried tons of other methods of connecting... none worked.  It must be a driver issue.  I'm totally lost...

Offline

#5 2011-07-25 23:16:24

johan1391
Member
From: Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Registered: 2010-08-03
Posts: 96

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

can you please post the output of:

iwconfig

Also have a look at this, it was the problem I had with broadcom-wl:

Interfaces Swapped

Last edited by johan1391 (2011-07-25 23:18:31)

Offline

#6 2011-07-26 00:22:02

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

[dan@ArchSystem ~]$ iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      no wireless extensions.

eth2      IEEE 802.11  Nickname:""
          Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Link Quality:5  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  invalid crypt:0  invalid misc:0

Offline

#7 2011-07-26 00:31:21

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

iwlist states that my wireless card (eth2) doesn't support scanning.  Odd....

iwlist eth2 scan
eth2     interface doesn't support scanning.

Offline

#8 2011-07-26 02:32:21

empthollow
Member
Registered: 2009-09-26
Posts: 168

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

I have had both of these errors with my atheros card.  For me they were all related to driver issues.  I get 'no scan results' more often when trying new driver/ kernel versions.


--empthollow
Check out my Arch based live distro http://fluxcapacity.99k.org

Offline

#9 2011-07-26 14:30:30

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

this is unfortunate because the wl has always worked on this computer.  I leave arch for a month or two and look what happens ;p

Offline

#10 2011-07-26 16:10:57

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

i think (because i want to use arch so so bad) I'm just gonna buy another wifi card that is supported out of the box.  ANyone have any pci express card that is 802.11N and supported out of the box by the latest stable linux kernel?

Last edited by Dans564 (2011-07-26 16:14:26)

Offline

#11 2011-07-26 17:57:45

johan1391
Member
From: Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Registered: 2010-08-03
Posts: 96

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

Don't give up so quickly, have you tried wicd-gtk from the repository yet?

EDIT: never mind, didn't read that well above. Disregard what I said.

Are you running the standard ARCH kernel?

Also, do you know for a fact that your card is at eth2 and not eth1?

Last edited by johan1391 (2011-07-26 18:01:52)

Offline

#12 2011-07-26 18:45:45

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

yes I'm running standard arch kernel.  In fact this is a brand new install with just gnome 3 installed.  And I'm very sure that it is eth2.  I have 2 ethernet ports named eth0 and eth1.  I read somewhere that my card is partially supported by the latest kernel.  Is there a chance that the kernel's new partial compatability is interfering with broadcom-wl?  this is just a hunch and could be 100% wrong.

Offline

#13 2011-07-26 20:01:03

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

accourding to http://wireless.kernel.org/en/users/Dri … CI_devices my card ( Broadcom Corporation BCM4321 802.11b/g/n [14e4:4329] (rev 01)) is "partially [supported] in 2.6.39+"  and the alternatives wl and brcm80211.  Isn't brcm80211 incorporated into kernel 2.6.39.  Why does network manager tell me its missing firmware unless wl is installed??

Offline

#14 2011-07-26 20:57:49

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

I'm just shooting in the dark now... reinstalling this time in 32 bit.  Maybe it was a 64 bit issue... at least I hope

Offline

#15 2011-07-26 21:58:53

johan1391
Member
From: Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Registered: 2010-08-03
Posts: 96

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

When you blacklisted the b43 and ssb did you make sure to create a file at /etc/modprobe.d/broadcom-wl.conf containing these lines?:

blacklist b43
blacklist ssb

Last edited by johan1391 (2011-07-26 21:59:20)

Offline

#16 2011-07-26 22:17:53

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

as told in the wiki I made /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf. and added

blacklist b43
blacklist ssb

Offline

#17 2011-07-26 22:20:13

Dans564
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2011-02-04
Posts: 109

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

YES! it must have been a 64 bit bug! just rebooted into a new 32 bit install with network manager and broadcom-wl and i can see all the networks and connect to mine!!

I've been wrestling this problem for 2 days lol I'm so excited right now!

Thanks for all the help though guys much appreciated!

-Dan

Offline

#18 2011-08-03 01:48:29

Deyna
Member
Registered: 2011-08-02
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED (kinda)] Broadcom-wl "No Scan results"

i had a similar problem. it turned out that when i updated Arch for the first time it installed a newer kernel so i had to recompile and reinstall.
the wiki also has instructions on how to stop the card from being named ethX by making a rule for udev

the only issue i have with it now is that iwconfig doesn't list it as being associated when i know for a fact that it is

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB