You are not logged in.

#1 2011-08-03 13:40:43

fettouhi
Member
Registered: 2007-05-07
Posts: 658

[SOLVED] Can't install grub2 on software RAID

I've been trying for hours now getting my machine reinstalled with software. The install works fine now. I have created /dev/md0 (root) and /dev/md1 (/boot 250 MB, RAID 1). I followed the wiki on how to everything but installation of grub2 fails. I try to do as the wiki says

root@pc-chroot:~# pacman -S grub2
root@pc-chroot:~# grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg
root@pc-chroot:~# grub-install --no-floppy --modules="raid" /dev/sda
root@pc-chroot:~# grub-install --no-floppy --modules="raid" /dev/sdb

but I get the error (at the last two steps)

grub-setup: Warn: Your core.img is unusually large. It won't fit the embedded area..
grubsetup: error: embedding not possible, but this is required for cross-disk install.

What am I doing wrong? 250 MB shoud be more the enough for /boot right?

Last edited by fettouhi (2011-08-04 06:19:24)

Offline

#2 2011-08-03 15:41:23

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: [SOLVED] Can't install grub2 on software RAID

My several installs of raid0 utilized grub 2 with no problems.

When the bootloaderstep is entered I selected grub2 each time I loaded a new raid install.  This automatically called up grub2 via pacman and installed grub2.  I skipped the edit step and completed the install.

Rebooted into new raid0 system every time. 

This action occurs when utilizing ftp install which installs the latest kernel rather than the very old kernel in the 2010-05 .iso.

I am in x86_64 with 5 device raid0 at this time.

If you are not using ftp install grub2 may not be compatible with the kernel in 2010-05 .iso.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#3 2011-08-04 06:18:52

fettouhi
Member
Registered: 2007-05-07
Posts: 658

Re: [SOLVED] Can't install grub2 on software RAID

Found the problem. I had to partition the drives with parted first and make a partition for grub2 of 1 MB in size.

Offline

#4 2011-09-15 14:12:55

bibstha
Member
Registered: 2011-05-17
Posts: 9

Re: [SOLVED] Can't install grub2 on software RAID

@fettouhi can you in detail with you did? I've been struggling with the guide in https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In … #grub_1.98 for some time now sad
My files are according to https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In … ard_Drives and it just does not get installed sad

Offline

#5 2011-09-15 14:16:56

skodabenz
Banned
From: Tamilnadu, India
Registered: 2010-04-11
Posts: 382

Re: [SOLVED] Can't install grub2 on software RAID

bibstha wrote:

@fettouhi can you in detail with you did? I've been struggling with the guide in https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In … #grub_1.98 for some time now sad
My files are according to https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In … ard_Drives and it just does not get installed sad

Is it MBR or GPT? If its MBR, ensure you have sufficient space (about 1 MiB) after 512-byte MBR region and before the 1st partition in the disk. If its a GPT disk, make sure you have 1 MiB BIOS BOOT (bios_grub in parted or EF02 type code in gdisk)  partition (no filesystem) to accomodate the core.img file?


My new forum user/nick name is "the.ridikulus.rat" .

Offline

#6 2011-09-19 10:06:17

fettouhi
Member
Registered: 2007-05-07
Posts: 658

Re: [SOLVED] Can't install grub2 on software RAID

skodabenz wrote:
bibstha wrote:

@fettouhi can you in detail with you did? I've been struggling with the guide in https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In … #grub_1.98 for some time now sad
My files are according to https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In … ard_Drives and it just does not get installed sad

Is it MBR or GPT? If its MBR, ensure you have sufficient space (about 1 MiB) after 512-byte MBR region and before the 1st partition in the disk. If its a GPT disk, make sure you have 1 MiB BIOS BOOT (bios_grub in parted or EF02 type code in gdisk)  partition (no filesystem) to accomodate the core.img file?

Exactly what you said. That is what I did. I made sure to make the sufficient space (about 1 MiB) after 512-byte MBR region and before the 1st partition in the disk.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB