You are not logged in.

#1 2011-08-06 05:13:10

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 909
Website

[SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

I just installed Bitcoin from the AUR and it's running, but I'm not sure if it is actually trying to generate bitcoins or not... Are there any other Bitcoin users out there who might know whether or not the software automatically attempts to generate BTC?

Last edited by tony5429 (2011-08-12 17:58:28)


Yellowcot: A free, lightweight, open-source, cross-platform, Qt-based multimedia flash card simulator.

Offline

#2 2011-08-06 08:56:24

Spider.007
Member
Registered: 2004-06-20
Posts: 1,145
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Your CPU usage should be a good indicator wink But just starting bitcoind without joining a pool only means you will have a minor chance of getting coins after generating for a few days. Would you join a mining pool, you will instead have a steady flow of incoming coins as the found coins are distributed among the entire pool smile

Ref: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/FAQ#How_are_ … created.3F

Offline

#3 2011-08-06 17:10:55

stqn
Member
Registered: 2010-03-19
Posts: 1,189
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

To generate bitcoins, try for example cgminer. Bitcoin itself is used to maintain the p2p network to exchange bitcoins and send and receive bitcoins (as far as I understand it.) It used to be used to generate bitcoins too, but not anymore since there are more efficient third party miners.

And yes you should join a pool (for example btcguild.com, but there are many others) unless you're using a supercomputer.

Offline

#4 2011-08-08 04:19:04

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 909
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Hi; thank you all for the info! I ditched the original bitcoin software and also ditched the idea of mining on my laptop. Instead I installed cpuminer on a high-end server I have that runs all the time anyway. I'd like to give solo mining a shot and see if I get anything in a few days. If not, I may venture into the pool mining per your suggestions. For now, I am wondering how to actually use this software to start mining....

[root@myserver ~]# /etc/rc.d/cpuminer start
A daemon is starting another daemon, this is unlikely to work as intended.\n
:: Starting nscd                                                                            [DONE] 
:: Starting cpuminer daemon                                                                 [DONE] 
[root@myserver ~]# minerd
[2011-08-08 04:12:02] No login credentials supplied

Yellowcot: A free, lightweight, open-source, cross-platform, Qt-based multimedia flash card simulator.

Offline

#5 2011-08-09 01:30:46

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 909
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Does anyone know if I'm on the right track?


Yellowcot: A free, lightweight, open-source, cross-platform, Qt-based multimedia flash card simulator.

Offline

#6 2011-08-09 03:00:11

stqn
Member
Registered: 2010-03-19
Posts: 1,189
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Your cpuminer daemon reads its configuration from /etc/cpuminer.conf. The default configuration points to 127.0.0.1, which means you need a server at this address. I _think_ you should be running bitcoin (or bitcoind?)

Edit: but there's something simpler: just drop the idea of solo-mining, open an account on a pool, and point cgminer at it with a very simple command-line smile. cgminer is an enhanced version of cpuminer.

Last edited by stqn (2011-08-09 03:02:19)

Offline

#7 2011-08-09 21:13:17

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 909
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Thanks all for your tips. Per your suggestions, I'm switching to cgminer and pool mining. I've opened an account at deepbit and installed cgminer on my server. I'm now running the following as root,

cgminer -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u (my user name) -p (my password)

But this always results in the "no active pools" error. I have checked and double-checked my login credentials multiple times and even created a mining.bitcoin.cz worker which I also tried and with which I also got a "no active pools" error. Does anyone have any ideas what I'm doing wrong? Thanks for your patience with me!


Yellowcot: A free, lightweight, open-source, cross-platform, Qt-based multimedia flash card simulator.

Offline

#8 2011-08-09 23:11:58

stqn
Member
Registered: 2010-03-19
Posts: 1,189
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

That's strange. Both deepbit and bitcoin.cz work here and now. Can you ping the servers? Or maybe port 8332 is blocked?

I'm using cgminer 1.5.2 though, which is not the latest; it could also be a recent bug in cgminer.

Last edited by stqn (2011-08-10 03:42:13)

Offline

#9 2011-08-10 03:22:23

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 909
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Very weird! So it seems I am unable to ping anything with http://

[root@reformedtube ~]# ping google.com
PING google.com (74.125.225.81) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 74.125.225.81: icmp_req=1 ttl=54 time=28.8 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.225.81: icmp_req=2 ttl=54 time=30.6 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.225.81: icmp_req=3 ttl=54 time=33.0 ms
^C
--- google.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2002ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 28.883/30.886/33.087/1.733 ms
[root@reformedtube ~]# ping http://google.com
ping: unknown host http://google.com

This led me to try the command below (just taking out http://) but unfortunately it's still giving me the same 'no active pools' error.

cgminer -o pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u (my user name) -p (my password)

My server does sit behind a router but I have forwarded port 8332 for it (TCP+UDP).

Any ideas? This is bizarre...


Yellowcot: A free, lightweight, open-source, cross-platform, Qt-based multimedia flash card simulator.

Offline

#10 2011-08-10 03:56:22

stqn
Member
Registered: 2010-03-19
Posts: 1,189
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

So does "ping pit.deepbit.net" work?

ping doesn't use or support HTTP so it makes no sense to add "http://" in front of the server name.

You could try with your browser though. Accessing http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/ should give you an "Authorization required" page. And adding your login/password to the URL (http://login:password@pit.deepbit.net/8332/) should return a JSON-formated file... (if your login contains an @, replace it with %40.)

You probably don't need to forward port 8332 since it's an outgoing connection.

Offline

#11 2011-08-11 11:27:03

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 909
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Yes; "ping pit.deepbit.net" works.

Oh; haha - silly me tongue Thanks for the info.

Well I don't have a browser on the server (it's headless), but I tried pointing my laptop browser to the page you suggested. I did get the 401 Authorization Required page when I didn't supply my login. But then when I did supply the login in the format you recommended, Firefox first said "you are about to log into... with username... and password... but the website does not require authentication. This may be an attempt to trick you. Is pit.deepbit.net the site you want to visit?" And when I click "yes" I get the same 401 Authorization Required page. Any ideas about that?

Hmm makes sense about the port too; thanks.


Yellowcot: A free, lightweight, open-source, cross-platform, Qt-based multimedia flash card simulator.

Offline

#12 2011-08-11 12:31:32

stqn
Member
Registered: 2010-03-19
Posts: 1,189
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Hm I see I wrote "/8332" instead of ":8332" in the last URL.

You can try with curl or wget from your server too. But anyway... no more ideas :].

Offline

#13 2011-08-11 17:14:48

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 909
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Hrm... yeah I had been using the colon. I also tried switching to Chromium but ran into the same issue. And then I tried on my server with wget and got this...

--2011-08-11 17:13:03--  http://anthony5429%40gmail.com:*password*@pit.deepbit.net:8332/
Resolving pit.deepbit.net... 46.4.121.118, 46.4.121.119, 46.4.121.120, ...
Connecting to pit.deepbit.net|46.4.121.118|:8332... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 401 Unauthorized
Unknown authentication scheme.
Authorization failed.

Yellowcot: A free, lightweight, open-source, cross-platform, Qt-based multimedia flash card simulator.

Offline

#14 2011-08-12 03:03:51

stqn
Member
Registered: 2010-03-19
Posts: 1,189
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Wget gives me the same error as you, but curl works.

I just found out that cgminer returns "No pools active!" when I enter the wrong password. This might be the problem...

Offline

#15 2011-08-12 17:58:17

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 909
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Wow; that is odd. Well I tried creating a different deepbit worker and it works fine; no issues at all. Then tried the original again and still had the 'no active pools' error. So I'm just using the new one now. Thank you! I've already made .0035 BTC!


Yellowcot: A free, lightweight, open-source, cross-platform, Qt-based multimedia flash card simulator.

Offline

#16 2011-08-12 18:16:47

stqn
Member
Registered: 2010-03-19
Posts: 1,189
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

Eh... Glad that it's working, at last!

Offline

#17 2011-08-12 23:07:32

Cape
Member
From: Mogliano Veneto, Italy
Registered: 2008-11-15
Posts: 100

Re: [SOLVED] Am I Making Bitcoins?

I too have the same problem. In fact i don't understand how bitcoin can bind 127.0.0.1 without root password. It must be a RPC server problem with the client. I'll try compiling this instead of the gui client and see if it makes any difference.
By the way, how do you use the daemon-only client? Are there any gui or something?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB