You are not logged in.

#1351 2012-11-07 20:31:21

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

oi_wtf wrote:

no, but I'm using emerald instead of gtk-decorator...
maximized nautilus is always looking like this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/z3hvjqa2qbbxk … A4che1.png
but unity's bar at the top isn't rendered correctly...

I can confirm the gnome-control-center crash, though.

(gdb) r
Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00007ffff77dea87 in gtk_widget_size_allocate () from /usr/lib/libgtk-3.so.0

confirm this. I also met another problem. Evince is eating up all of my memory, huge memory leak...
But currently I don't have the (0,0) placement bug or sticky title bar bug.

Offline

#1352 2012-11-07 21:28:24

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

qiuwei wrote:
franzor wrote:

Why does a thing i like so much cause me so much anger ^^

Maybe you should switch to ubuntu now... it's going to be even more painful for the next release:)

Well i thought about that but then i had to do some shell-based work on my Ubuntu System and everything is just so bloated and packed...
So that wont happen smile I'm just hoping that i stand up in the next few days and suddenly know the fix smile

Last edited by franzor (2012-11-07 21:28:58)


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1353 2012-11-08 08:19:06

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

downgrading compiz from 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 => 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1 fixed my rendering issue and the (0,0) bug,
so it seems to be compiz related...


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1354 2012-11-08 14:01:45

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

oi_wtf wrote:

downgrading compiz from 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 => 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1 fixed my rendering issue and the (0,0) bug,
so it seems to be compiz related...

Didnt fix it for me sad Still the exact same issue.

Did you use metacity or metacity with the downgraded compiz-ubuntu?
With metacity i have the compiz window decorator and with metacity-ubuntu i have the gtk-window-decorator but still the 0,0 bug


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1355 2012-11-08 15:42:04

BioHazardTM
Member
Registered: 2012-10-29
Posts: 2

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I've downgraded compiz-ubuntu (0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 => 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1), removed metacity-ubuntu and installed metacity from official repos, the (0,0) bug has gone.

I think the bug is related to metacity; in the last two commits (Nov 04, 2012) there are only changes about metacity and metacity-ubuntu as dependency.

Offline

#1356 2012-11-08 18:22:37

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I'm going to start modifying the packages to only apply the minimum amount of patches needed to make Unity work. There are several issues (like gdm segfaulting ~10% of the time on certain systems when Ubuntu's GTK is used).

ot_wtf: If you checkout a git commit with 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1 and recompile it, does it still work? I ask because the only change between that version and 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 is some llvmpipe change: https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/co … 4-0ubuntu2.

Last edited by chenxiaolong (2012-11-08 18:23:31)


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1357 2012-11-08 18:32:29

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

BioHazardTM wrote:

I've downgraded compiz-ubuntu (0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 => 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1), removed metacity-ubuntu and installed metacity from official repos, the (0,0) bug has gone.

I think the bug is related to metacity; in the last two commits (Nov 04, 2012) there are only changes about metacity and metacity-ubuntu as dependency.

Do you have the decoration bug?

Offline

#1358 2012-11-08 18:48:31

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Ok, now we know why Ubuntu is not going to use GNOME 3.8 in Ubuntu 13.04: http://worldofgnome.org/gnome-3-8-is-dr … back-mode/

Unity requires half of the GNOME Fallback libraries. I have no idea what we should do...


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1359 2012-11-08 19:48:15

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

chenxiaolong wrote:

Ok, now we know why Ubuntu is not going to use GNOME 3.8 in Ubuntu 13.04: http://worldofgnome.org/gnome-3-8-is-dr … back-mode/

Unity requires half of the GNOME Fallback libraries. I have no idea what we should do...

But ubuntu is also going to drop Gnome fallback code, I don't know whether it will happen for the next release. It seems Unity is not friendly to other distributions. I never found any document about which patches are essential to make unity fully functional.

Offline

#1360 2012-11-08 20:26:13

BioHazardTM
Member
Registered: 2012-10-29
Posts: 2

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

qiuwei wrote:
BioHazardTM wrote:

I've downgraded compiz-ubuntu (0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 => 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1), removed metacity-ubuntu and installed metacity from official repos, the (0,0) bug has gone.

I think the bug is related to metacity; in the last two commits (Nov 04, 2012) there are only changes about metacity and metacity-ubuntu as dependency.

Do you have the decoration bug?

Nope, at the beginning, when I updated to GNOME 3.6, I had the window decoration with the default gtk-window-decorator theme but not the bug, I changed the theme with gnome-tweak-tool.

Offline

#1361 2012-11-08 20:28:02

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

qiuwei wrote:
chenxiaolong wrote:

Ok, now we know why Ubuntu is not going to use GNOME 3.8 in Ubuntu 13.04: http://worldofgnome.org/gnome-3-8-is-dr … back-mode/

Unity requires half of the GNOME Fallback libraries. I have no idea what we should do...

But ubuntu is also going to drop Gnome fallback code, I don't know whether it will happen for the next release. It seems Unity is not friendly to other distributions. I never found any document about which patches are essential to make unity fully functional.

I hope so. Right now, they depend on a lot of things, like polkit (integrated with gnome-shell already), old gnome-screensaver UI (also integrated with gnome-shell), libgnome-control-center (dropped in GNOME 3.2), gnome-bluetooth and network-manager-applet systray icons (has alternative applet for gnome-shell).

I really want Ubuntu to drop the GNOME fallback code, but I don't think that's something they can do in 6 months.

As for the patches, I usually just look at the changelog and the comments in the patches to see what is required smile


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1362 2012-11-08 21:36:40

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Ah, shame on me. I switched to ubuntu. Now I realized how complicated it is for a spoiled Archer. Now downloading Archlinux:) I will give up unity instead of Archlinux in the future.

Offline

#1363 2012-11-08 23:26:23

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Okay serious question: Whats the best solution for me now?
I still have the 0,0 bug and gnome-control-center issues, ....
Should i try to fix all of this, with the possibility of everthing failing again with the ubuntu13.04 unity, or should I switch to another Desktop environment?


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1364 2012-11-08 23:34:43

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

chenxiaolong wrote:

I'm going to start modifying the packages to only apply the minimum amount of patches needed to make Unity work. There are several issues (like gdm segfaulting ~10% of the time on certain systems when Ubuntu's GTK is used).

ot_wtf: If you checkout a git commit with 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1 and recompile it, does it still work? I ask because the only change between that version and 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 is some llvmpipe change: https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/co … 4-0ubuntu2.

Recompile it with metacity from arch repos or metacity-ubuntu installed?

EDIT: I did it in another way now, I compiled compiz  0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 with metacity from arch repos,
not as before, when I compiled with metacity-ubuntu,
now the (0,0) and the rendering bug are back...
So it's not related to metacity. But I'll try your suggestion now, too.

Last edited by oi_wtf (2012-11-09 00:23:39)


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1365 2012-11-09 00:49:10

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

oi_wtf wrote:
chenxiaolong wrote:

I'm going to start modifying the packages to only apply the minimum amount of patches needed to make Unity work. There are several issues (like gdm segfaulting ~10% of the time on certain systems when Ubuntu's GTK is used).

ot_wtf: If you checkout a git commit with 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1 and recompile it, does it still work? I ask because the only change between that version and 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 is some llvmpipe change: https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/co … 4-0ubuntu2.

Recompile it with metacity from arch repos or metacity-ubuntu installed?

EDIT: I did it in another way now, I compiled compiz  0.9.8.4.0ubuntu2 with metacity from arch repos,
not as before, when I compiled with metacity-ubuntu,
now the (0,0) and the rendering bug are back...
So it's not related to metacity. But I'll try your suggestion now, too.

Thanks for the test! If 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1 works, I'll downgrade the packages to that version until Compiz works properly again.


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1366 2012-11-09 01:09:07

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Didn't work. With the recompiled compiz 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1 I've got the two bugs too.
So it's not compiz after all... but I didn't update much...
If I recall correctly, I only updated unity, libuntiy, bamf and ido ... it can't be libunity, since the render bug occured with libunity 6.8 already...
could be nux, but there was no update, was there?
EDIT: there was... the rebuild for glew 1.9... could be that...
           but the weird thing is: if I only install that one old package of compiz, but don't change any other package, everything works fine.
EDIT2: I looked it up and noticed it's a pretty old package, it was built at Tue Oct 23 06:14:02 UTC 2012 ...
           so it could be any package updated since then sad

I'll stick with my working version for now.
Maybe trying the packages in pekmops repo tomorrow, but I'll got to bed now, I've got to get up early^^

Last edited by oi_wtf (2012-11-09 01:26:43)


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1367 2012-11-09 20:30:35

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

oi_wtf wrote:

Didn't work. With the recompiled compiz 0.9.8.4.0ubuntu1 I've got the two bugs too.
So it's not compiz after all... but I didn't update much...
If I recall correctly, I only updated unity, libuntiy, bamf and ido ... it can't be libunity, since the render bug occured with libunity 6.8 already...
could be nux, but there was no update, was there?
EDIT: there was... the rebuild for glew 1.9... could be that...
           but the weird thing is: if I only install that one old package of compiz, but don't change any other package, everything works fine.
EDIT2: I looked it up and noticed it's a pretty old package, it was built at Tue Oct 23 06:14:02 UTC 2012 ...
           so it could be any package updated since then sad

I'll stick with my working version for now.
Maybe trying the packages in pekmops repo tomorrow, but I'll got to bed now, I've got to get up early^^

I tried recompiling compiz with packages last updated on 2012-11-04 and I get both the panel rendering and 0,0 placement issues. I'll try downgrading further.

EDIT: I wish I didn't install so many packages. My updates since 2012-10-23: http://paste.ubuntu.com/1346146/
EDIT2: My last compiz build was on 2012-10-25, so I can rule out any packages that were updated before that.
EDIT3: Possible bad packages (based on my update log): nux, unity, xorg-server-ubuntu
EDIT4: Not xorg-server.
EDIT5: Actually, it might be xorg-server. I get severe graphical corruption when the official xorg-server is used: http://i.imgur.com/lFEZD.png I'm going to try rebuilding xorg-server-ubuntu.
EDIT6: cairo is also a possibility. Compiz links against it and it has been updated several times since 2012-10-25.
EDIT7: libcanberra*, libcroco (probably not: CSS parsing library)

Last edited by chenxiaolong (2012-11-09 21:06:16)


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1368 2012-11-09 21:41:47

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

well, I use arch's xorg, too.
Didn't want to mess with X^^ but since I'm doing a full rebuild right now anyway, I could try ubuntu's X...

EDIT: That looks exactly like mine: http://i.imgur.com/lFEZD.png
but my X didn't change since 2012-11-24. Still got 1.12 because of catalyst.
EDIT2: If it helps, my pacman.log from 2012-10-25 to now(): http://paste.ubuntu.com/1346299/

Last edited by oi_wtf (2012-11-09 21:56:54)


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1369 2012-11-09 22:38:40

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Just reinstalled archlinux and unity again, with metacity-ubuntu. I found the banshee crash bug and evince memory leaking bug are not related to unity because it also happens in Gnome 3.6.

So currently my unity doesn't have (0,0) placement bug and any rendering bug. And even webapps works for the indicater-messages. (I didn't know that the web page needs to remain open to make indicator-messages functional).  But the hud for webapps doesn't work. That's the only bug I've found so far.
Btw, pidgin and a lot of other applications haven't be integrated into indicator-messages. It's due to indicator-messages changed its API.

So if you haven't fully rebuilt the unity in a clean environment(either chroot or vitual machine, I think it's very important, because the versions are kind of messed up if you use the repo and self compiled packages at the same time), you could try this first.
And I always remove all of the old unity packages first and clean the cache, then reinstall all unity packages.

Last edited by qiuwei (2012-11-09 23:39:34)

Offline

#1370 2012-11-10 05:41:16

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

qiuwei wrote:

Just reinstalled archlinux and unity again, with metacity-ubuntu. I found the banshee crash bug and evince memory leaking bug are not related to unity because it also happens in Gnome 3.6.

So currently my unity doesn't have (0,0) placement bug and any rendering bug. And even webapps works for the indicater-messages. (I didn't know that the web page needs to remain open to make indicator-messages functional).  But the hud for webapps doesn't work. That's the only bug I've found so far.
Btw, pidgin and a lot of other applications haven't be integrated into indicator-messages. It's due to indicator-messages changed its API.

So if you haven't fully rebuilt the unity in a clean environment(either chroot or vitual machine, I think it's very important, because the versions are kind of messed up if you use the repo and self compiled packages at the same time), you could try this first.
And I always remove all of the old unity packages first and clean the cache, then reinstall all unity packages.

Nice! How do you do the chroot builds? Is it automatic? If so, I'll rebuild over night smile

EDIT: If you have rebuilt binary packages, I could test those too.

Last edited by chenxiaolong (2012-11-10 05:45:05)


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1371 2012-11-10 09:37:01

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Nice! How do you do the chroot builds? Is it automatic? If so, I'll rebuild over night smile

EDIT: If you have rebuilt binary packages, I could test those too.

Yes, it's automatic. Though I found it's hard to be built using the way described in Archwiki. I followed this post and also used his script.

Sure, it's in my dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/sh/q2x9ewb679bfdaf/tmgUMeY_ue . It's quite slow here, so I will try to upload it to another file sharing site later.

Edit: http://www.mediafire.com/file/g2jba377g2h1pyh/unity.zip mediafire link

Last edited by qiuwei (2012-11-10 11:27:44)

Offline

#1372 2012-11-10 19:57:04

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

qiuwei wrote:

Nice! How do you do the chroot builds? Is it automatic? If so, I'll rebuild over night smile

EDIT: If you have rebuilt binary packages, I could test those too.

Yes, it's automatic. Though I found it's hard to be built using the way described in Archwiki. I followed this post and also used his script.

Sure, it's in my dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/sh/q2x9ewb679bfdaf/tmgUMeY_ue . It's quite slow here, so I will try to upload it to another file sharing site later.

Edit: http://www.mediafire.com/file/g2jba377g2h1pyh/unity.zip mediafire link

Yay! Confirmed working with your binary packages. I'm going to reinstall Arch and build everything to see if it works with the latest packages.


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1373 2012-11-10 22:18:58

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

there's a notify-osd in community, does it work with unity, chen?
https://www.archlinux.org/packages/comm … otify-osd/

also, I'm currently building all packages in a chroot, let's see if it works big_smile
EDIT: didn't work either... sad
EDIT2: weirdly, qiuwei's compiz package does work. I'll stick with that one for now...

Last edited by oi_wtf (2012-11-11 01:42:56)


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1374 2012-11-11 07:25:48

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

oi_wtf wrote:

there's a notify-osd in community, does it work with unity, chen?
https://www.archlinux.org/packages/comm … otify-osd/

also, I'm currently building all packages in a chroot, let's see if it works big_smile
EDIT: didn't work either... sad
EDIT2: weirdly, qiuwei's compiz package does work. I'll stick with that one for now...

No problem with notify-osd in community smile

I'm going to try the chroot build. Hopefully, it will work smile


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1375 2012-11-13 04:58:59

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

qiuwei wrote:

Nice! How do you do the chroot builds? Is it automatic? If so, I'll rebuild over night smile

EDIT: If you have rebuilt binary packages, I could test those too.

Yes, it's automatic. Though I found it's hard to be built using the way described in Archwiki. I followed this post and also used his script.

Sure, it's in my dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/sh/q2x9ewb679bfdaf/tmgUMeY_ue . It's quite slow here, so I will try to upload it to another file sharing site later.

Edit: http://www.mediafire.com/file/g2jba377g2h1pyh/unity.zip mediafire link

I have an off topic question about fonts under Arch: do you set your locale to Chinese? I've been running into this issue lately in both Arch and Fedora: https://ask.fedoraproject.org/question/ … ese-locale which makes it very hard to read the terminal output. Do you have this issue?

Thanks! smile

Last edited by chenxiaolong (2012-11-13 04:59:24)


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB