You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-06 03:33:29

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Problems with powernow-k8 module

Hi everyone.

Im having several issues with my Athlon 64 and its " cool and quiet " more specific with the powernow-k8 module, as i have to use it too for other things.

I dont know whats the problem, here is the error:

[root@archcrow crow]# modprobe cpufreq_stats
[root@archcrow crow]# modprobe cpufreq_powersave
[root@archcrow crow]# modprobe cpufreq_userspace
[root@archcrow crow]# modprobe cpufreq_ondemand
[root@archcrow crow]# modprobe powernow-k8
FATAL: Error inserting powernow_k8 (/lib/modules/2.6.11.10-ARCH/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/cpu/cpufreq/powernow-k8.ko): No such device
[root@archcrow crow]#

Motherboard: DFI Lanparty UT 250gb
No overclocking
Athlon 64 2800+
I have Cool and Quiet in AUTO mode in the BIOS.

After loading the previous modules i get this on dmesg:

[root@archcrow crow]# dmesg | grep -i athlon
CPU0: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 2800+ stepping 00
powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processors (version 1.00.09e)
[root@archcrow crow]#

Any clues on how to get powernow-k8 working?

(I have this problem since i bought my A64, i have posted about the C 'n' Q problem a couple times, but maybe this time, i give enough information to solve it.)

Thanks in advance.

EDIT:
By the way, the module exists, the problem seems to be it does not recognize the capacity on the processor or something like that:

[root@archcrow crow]# ls /lib/modules/2.6.11.10-ARCH/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/cpu/cpufreq/
acpi-cpufreq.ko     longrun.ko      powernow-k8.ko         speedstep-smi.ko
cpufreq-nforce2.ko  p4-clockmod.ko  speedstep-centrino.ko
gx-suspmod.ko       powernow-k6.ko  speedstep-ich.ko
longhaul.ko         powernow-k7.ko  speedstep-lib.ko
[root@archcrow crow]#

Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#2 2005-06-07 15:24:10

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Problems with powernow-k8 module

Well, im going to try with a custom kernel, as i read around google (found several ppl witht he same problem but no post about how to solve it) that one guy made it work with another kernel, althought he didnt knew what the problem was or how he solved it (he went back to the previous kernel and it worked too!)...


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#3 2005-06-07 20:31:21

johnisevil
Member
From: Hamilton, ON Canada
Registered: 2003-08-07
Posts: 221
Website

Re: Problems with powernow-k8 module

I had some issues with that module when using the stock Arch kernel.  Going with a custom kernel and building that module and all the CPU frequency scaling stuff right into it seemed to solve the problem.  Build it right in unless you have some reason for needing to unload them.

Offline

#4 2005-06-07 21:25:09

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Problems with powernow-k8 module

Yes i was planning on doing that.. im having an issue with Grub though... dont know how to reinstall it, as i had it in another arch partition, but i blew that and now, im trying to get it working with grub-install /dev/hda but its not working.... im going to see this a little more and ask for help later smile


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB