You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-09 17:24:14

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,442

lm_sensors : missconfiguration

The script of lm_sensors does not fit to archs constructions:

sudo modprobe i2c-dev
sudo pacman -S lm_sensors
sudo sensors-detect

will find f.e.
· rivatv (unloadable)
· i2c-viapro
· eeprom
· w83781d
· w83627hf
Output:

#----cut here----
# I2C adapter drivers
modprobe i2c-viapro
modprobe i2c-isa
# I2C chip drivers
modprobe eeprom
modprobe w83627hf
# sleep 2 # optional
/usr/local/bin/sensors -s # recommended
#----cut here----

Then sensors-detect asks wether it should save a configuration. Answer yes, und you recieve

Copy prog/init/lm_sensors.init to /etc/rc.d/init.d/lm_sensors

Did anyone manage lm_sensors under arch?


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#2 2005-06-09 17:32:39

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

I'm using lm_sensors. All I did was adding the list of modules given by sensors-detect to rc.conf and added sensors -s to rc.local. I needed to fiddle a bit with the /etc/sensors.conf file before it outputs anything sane though.

Offline

#3 2005-06-09 17:48:12

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,442

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

What tools do you use to report?


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#4 2005-06-09 18:10:49

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

Just the default sensors app.

Offline

#5 2005-06-10 14:10:12

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,442

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

pacman -S jdsa lol (jdsa = just the default sensors app). Whatever is the default sensors app with lm_sensors? Sensors -s?


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#6 2005-06-10 16:10:30

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

Just "sensors". The -s is only to set the 'set' options in the config.

Offline

#7 2005-06-10 17:21:42

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

Just for the record, this thread prompted me to try lm-sensors once again... I've never got it to work in the past, but today I finally did.  I have similar modules to what you posted; I modprobed each one and ran sensors -s. Nothing. then I did it again and it worked...

That won't help much, but maybe its a hint or something. At least it tells you somebody that uses the i2c-viapro and w83627hf modules got it to work. So there is hope...

Dusty

Offline

#8 2005-06-10 22:56:56

johnisevil
Member
From: Hamilton, ON Canada
Registered: 2003-08-07
Posts: 221
Website

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

What kind of temperatures do you get from lm_sensors?  We should start a thread where people list their basic hardware and lm_sensors output to see who runs the coolest or hottest.  Here's mine:

Athlon 64 3000 (Winchester)
ASUS A8V Deluxe motherboard

M/B Temp: +24°C
CPU Temp: +31.0°C

Offline

#9 2005-10-17 17:53:20

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,637

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

Moo-Crumpus wrote:

...
Then sensors-detect asks wether it should save a configuration. Answer yes, und you recieve

Copy prog/init/lm_sensors.init to /etc/rc.d/init.d/lm_sensors

I have this on my laptop now too. I can´t remember if my desktop had shown the same behavior.

So where to find the script? - I have already copied it but that is only a dirty workaround.

Offline

#10 2006-01-04 00:28:11

kozaki
Member
From: London >. < Paris
Registered: 2005-06-13
Posts: 625
Website

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

Asrock 939 Dual Sata w/ amd64 3200 in this location.

Same than Snowman : sensors didn't start (find any sensors) until i run it twice >> modprobed 4 modules it printed >> then re-runed sensors-detect (which eventually found a bunch of 'ISA bus' & 'Super I/O sensors' it didn't print on first runs), then  /usr/bin/sensors -s
I noticed than on last run, it did print only 2 of the 4 modules it printed on first runs : I2C adapter drivers: i2c-isa & I2C chip drivers: w83627hf

After what it gave me lots of info --> /me will o/c the CPU after checking the reliability of the data sensors provides wink


PGP Key: 1C2A554EFF0157D9
Core i3 @3.30GHz | 4GB RAM | Arch linux-ck
Atom N450 2 gig RAM, Arch linux 4.6.0rc3 i686 (5+H battery smile) | ARM Tegra K1 4 gig RAM, Chrome OS
Atom Z520 2 gig RAM, OMV (Debian 7) kernel 3.16.0-0.bpo.4-586 on SDHC

Offline

#11 2006-03-06 19:20:55

kozaki
Member
From: London >. < Paris
Registered: 2005-06-13
Posts: 625
Website

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

Now on a PII ("Intel Corp.|82371AB PIIX4 ISA") I never got sensor to print anything out sad
- sensors-detect shows 3 lines on the SMBus part :

Next adapter: SMBus PIIX4 adapter at 5000
Do you want to scan it? (YES/no/selectively):
Client found at address 0x30
Client found at address 0x50
Probing for `SPD EEPROM'... Success!
    (confidence 8, driver `eeprom')
Probing for `DDC monitor'... Failed!
Probing for `Maxim MAX6900'... Failed!
Client found at address 0x51
Probing for `SPD EEPROM'... Success!
    (confidence 8, driver `eeprom')
Client found at address 0x52
Probing for `SPD EEPROM'... Success!
    (confidence 8, driver `eeprom')
Client found at address 0x69

- Nothing for ISA Bus
- Nothing for (Secondary) Super I/O sensors
It then says

Now follows a summary of the probes I have just done.
Just press ENTER to continue:

Driver `eeprom' (should be inserted):
  Detects correctly:
  * Bus `SMBus PIIX4 adapter at 5000'
    Busdriver `i2c-piix4', I2C address 0x50
    Chip `SPD EEPROM' (confidence: 8 )
  * Bus `SMBus PIIX4 adapter at 5000'
    Busdriver `i2c-piix4', I2C address 0x51
    Chip `SPD EEPROM' (confidence: 8 )
  * Bus `SMBus PIIX4 adapter at 5000'
    Busdriver `i2c-piix4', I2C address 0x52
    Chip `SPD EEPROM' (confidence: 8 )

But sensors won't print anything

# modprobe i2c-piix4
# modprobe eeprom
# /usr/bin/sensors -s
No sensors found!
# sensors
No sensors found!

# lsmod | grep i2c
i2c_dev                 8448  0
i2c_piix4               8080  0
i2c_core               18176  3 eeprom,i2c_dev,i2c_piix4

I'm a bit disapointed : that small PII has got no fan on the small CPU and is running a Zope/Plone (Python) server on it that makes the CPU load heavy sometimes <:-O


PGP Key: 1C2A554EFF0157D9
Core i3 @3.30GHz | 4GB RAM | Arch linux-ck
Atom N450 2 gig RAM, Arch linux 4.6.0rc3 i686 (5+H battery smile) | ARM Tegra K1 4 gig RAM, Chrome OS
Atom Z520 2 gig RAM, OMV (Debian 7) kernel 3.16.0-0.bpo.4-586 on SDHC

Offline

#12 2006-05-16 05:27:12

Pudge
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
Registered: 2006-01-23
Posts: 298

Re: lm_sensors : missconfiguration

Sorry to dredge up an old thread.

I am trying to get lm_sensors to work on my MSI K8NGM2-FID mother board with the Nvidia 6150/430 chipset.

I did

pacman -S lm_sensors
modprobe i2c-dev

as stated above.  But when I tried to run sensors-detect, I got the following:

# sensors-detect
No i2c device files found. Use prog/mkdev/mkdev.sh to create them.

I thought I was fairly knowledgeable about Linux, but what is this prog/mkdev/mkdev.sh they are referring to?

I used search for files, and found nothing containing mkdev.  So, I thought it must be something I need to install.  I went to the repositories and searched for mkdev and found nothing.

In an earlier post, Moo-Crumpus referred to an init file that sensors-detect creates

Copy prog/init/lm_sensors.init to /etc/rc.d/init.d/lm_sensors

Again, it refers to prog/init/lm_sensors.init  What is up with prog/something/something, I can't find a directory named prog anywhere.

Can someone tell me what is going on with this prog stuff?  I'm probably going to be embarassed when I find out, but it's driving me nuts.

Next, I went to mamma.com and did a search.  I found a thread on a Forum that said to do the following for my mother board

modprobe i2c-isa
modprobe w83627ehf
sensors -s

and that enabled sensors to report fans and temps, but no voltages.  Even after that, sensors-detect still reports the same error.

Anyone got any ideas on creating device files?

Thanks for your help

Pudge

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB