You are not logged in.

#1 2011-11-19 16:04:05

Registered: 2011-11-19
Posts: 6

[solved] problem getting vbox host only networking going on arch host

New arch user here, been running for 2-3 weeks.  Finally came across something I can't wiki/google my way through, trying to get host only networking going.

So....  I started by trying the graphical virtualbox manager.  File -> preferences -> network -> add, which gives:
Failed to create the host-only network interface.
Callee RC: NS_ERROR_ABORT (0x80004004)

Tried the following also, with no luck:

> VBoxManage hostonlyif create
VBoxManage: error: Code NS_ERROR_ABORT (0x80004004) - Operation aborted (extended info not available)
Context: "CreateHostOnlyNetworkInterface (hif.asOutParam(), progress.asOutParam())" at line 64 of file VBoxManageHostonly.cpp
Segmentation fault
> VBoxManage dhcpserver add --ifname hth0 --ip --netmask --lowerip --upperip --enable
VBoxManage: error: The host network interface with the given name could not be found
VBoxManage: error: Details: code NS_ERROR_INVALID_ARG (0x80070057), component Host, interface IHost, callee nsISupports
Context: "FindHostNetworkInterfaceByName(Bstr(pIfName).mutableRaw(), hif.asOutParam())" at line 225 of file VBoxManageDHCPServer.cpp
VBoxManage: error: Could not find interface 'hth0'
> uname -a
Linux bing 3.1.1-1-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Fri Nov 11 22:28:29 CET 2011 x86_64 AMD E-350 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

> lsmod | grep vbox
vboxnetflt             17159  0 
vboxdrv              1790690  1 vboxnetflt

> pacman -Q virtualbox
virtualbox 4.1.6-3

I also have extension pack 4.1.6r74713 if that matters.

edit: code tags

Last edited by nht (2011-11-19 16:37:49)


#2 2011-11-19 16:27:00

From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937

Re: [solved] problem getting vbox host only networking going on arch host

for host only  you need vboxnetadp module

modprobe vboxnetadp

Last edited by wonder (2011-11-19 16:27:12)

Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.


#3 2011-11-19 16:37:32

Registered: 2011-11-19
Posts: 6

Re: [solved] problem getting vbox host only networking going on arch host

Thank you sir, that's exactly what I needed.

Now that I look, I see mention of this in the VirtualBox Extras section of the wiki, but not the VirtualBox or Advanced VirtualBox Networking sections.  I have edited the Advanced VirtualBox Networking wiki to add mention of this.

Last edited by nht (2011-11-19 17:18:28)


Board footer

Powered by FluxBB