You are not logged in.

#1 2011-12-10 16:56:01

analgesic
Member
Registered: 2011-11-03
Posts: 3

virtualbox can not UP the vboxnet0 interface

I created an interface vboxnet0, and assign it to a host-only network.
But I can not ping host from the gust.

I do load the vboxnetadp vboxnetflt modules. But it does not work.

the result of 'ip addr' sees that vboxnet0 interface is DOWN.

How can I fix it?
----------------------------------
Host: Arch x64, kernel 3.1.4-1(in the core repo)
Guest: EXACTLY same as Host
I am using networkmanager under gnome3 (does this problem relate to permission?)

Offline

#2 2012-07-05 10:29:38

anafor
Member
Registered: 2012-02-20
Posts: 2

Re: virtualbox can not UP the vboxnet0 interface

The solution is too simple to believe in.
We have:

# ip link
....
22: vboxnet0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN mode DEFAULT qlen 1000
    link/ether 0a:00:27:00:00:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

First:

ip link set vboxnet0 up

Got something like this:

# ip link
....
22: vboxnet0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT qlen 1000
    link/ether 0a:00:27:00:00:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

Add new address/mask:

ip addr add 192.168.56.1/24 dev vboxnet0

Finally got:

# ip addr
....
22: vboxnet0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN qlen 1000
    link/ether 0a:00:27:00:00:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.56.1/24 scope global vboxnet0
    inet6 fe80::800:27ff:fe00:0/64 scope link 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

Test:

$ ping 192.168.56.101
PING 192.168.56.101 (192.168.56.101) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.56.101: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=1.77 ms
^C
--- 192.168.56.101 ping statistics ---
1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.775/1.775/1.775/0.000 ms

Still, DHCP runs automatically.

Last edited by anafor (2012-07-05 10:32:25)

Offline

#3 2012-09-26 19:37:54

snd
Member
Registered: 2012-09-26
Posts: 1

Re: virtualbox can not UP the vboxnet0 interface

Hi,

just ran into the same problem. Modules are loaded correctly and the user is part of the vboxusers group. Nevertheless, it seems that VirtualBox lacks some permissions to configure vboxnet0 properly. Manual configuration works without any problems. Thanks anafor!

Do someone know a way to get VirtualBox to configure those network settings automatically?

Greetings from Germany smile

Offline

#4 2013-04-06 21:00:23

EvanPurkhiser
Member
From: San Francisco
Registered: 2010-08-17
Posts: 225
Website

Re: virtualbox can not UP the vboxnet0 interface

This is solved by installing the net-tools package, as noted here.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB