You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-27 10:25:35

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

WinXP resets its partition as active everytime

Hi

I installed Arch Wombat and everything worked fine.
Grub loaded, showing Arch and WinXP. I booted Arch. So far so good.
Then I booted XP. Fine as well.
But when I restarted to grub again, it didn't load and XP booted directly instead.
I checked out with Acronis Partition Manager bootCD and it seems that XP sets its own partition as active each time it boots.
This is really annoying.

My HD is parted as follows:
hd0,0 - winxp
hd0,1 - Arch boot
hd0,2 - swap
hd0,3 - Arch /

Any advice?

Thanks

Offline

#2 2005-06-27 18:05:26

paranoos
Member
From: thornhill.on.ca
Registered: 2004-07-22
Posts: 442

Re: WinXP resets its partition as active everytime

just have grub installed on the MBR (master boot record) instead, that will take care of it.

Offline

#3 2005-06-28 13:54:48

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: WinXP resets its partition as active everytime

I've been silly...

After mucking about for a while I just edited /boot/grub/menu.lst and removed the "makeactive" command from the Winxp loading commands.
Problem solved.

Thanks anyway, paranoos

Cheers

Offline

#4 2005-06-28 14:38:35

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: WinXP resets its partition as active everytime

Just curious: does grub load your XP properly without the "makeactive" switch? Normally it shouldn't, as in theory a windoze bootable partition must be both primary and active.


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#5 2005-06-28 22:14:41

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: WinXP resets its partition as active everytime

Alexo wrote:

I've been silly...

After mucking about for a while I just edited /boot/grub/menu.lst and removed the "makeactive" command from the Winxp loading commands.
Problem solved.

Thanks anyway, paranoos

Cheers

strange, I had to do the same thing once, although now I have that line in there and it doesn't give me those problems.

Offline

#6 2005-06-28 23:10:59

jerem
Member
From: France
Registered: 2005-01-15
Posts: 310

Re: WinXP resets its partition as active everytime

grub does not need the makeactive option to load XP...

Just install grub to the MBR and learn how to set up grub properly...

Read the gentoo handbook, it's well documented on that point.

Offline

#7 2005-06-28 23:21:41

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: WinXP resets its partition as active everytime

jerem wrote:

grub does not need the makeactive option to load XP...

Just install grub to the MBR and learn how to set up grub properly...

Read the gentoo handbook, it's well documented on that point.

lol

Offline

#8 2005-06-29 10:10:31

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: WinXP resets its partition as active everytime

scarecrow wrote:

...does grub load your XP properly without the "makeactive" switch? Normally it shouldn't, as in theory a windoze bootable partition must be both primary and active.

As odd as it may be, XP is running fine.

About installing grub in MBR:
I used Acronis Partition Manager before Arch setup. I created boot(ext2), swap and /(ext3) with it. When I got to arch setup I mounted partitions accordingly. I know that MBR refers to the first sectors in the hd and I created boot there...
I don't know if this adds something to it but Acronis refers to xp partition as "part 1" even if its sectors are after boot. I couldn't figure out how to change that yet.

Judging from the feedback I guess I used the wrong means to get the right ends.

Thanks

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB