You are not logged in.

#1 2012-01-08 23:54:01

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

[Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

It used to work (TM).

I always use pavucontrol to change the output to hdmi, and the mixer shows sound playing, but nothing comes from the TV.

I have no ~/.asoundrc and the /etc/asound.conf is the default that is written when pulse is installed.

aplay -l gives this:

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC269VB Analog [ALC269VB Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Any ideas?

Last edited by pogeymanz (2012-01-21 19:58:24)

Offline

#2 2012-01-09 00:04:17

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,211
Website

Re: [Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

I don't use HDMI for sound - so I'm clueless, but - just in case - did you see this recent thread with a related issue and apparent solution:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=132641


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#3 2012-01-09 00:26:18

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

I have seen those workarounds, but I am using pulse audio and they are using alsa, so my default asound.conf tells alsa plugins to use pulse which then communicates to the hardware.

When you just run alsa, like those guys, your asound.conf tells the alsa apps about the hardware. So, I'm not sure if those changes will do anything but break it worse. I guess it can't hurt to try it anyway...

Offline

#4 2012-01-10 16:13:41

klz
Member
Registered: 2011-02-14
Posts: 23

Re: [Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

None of the below work for you?

aplay -D plughw:0,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
aplay -D plughw:0,7 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
aplay -D plughw:0,8 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
or
aplay -D hw:0,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
aplay -D hw:0,7 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
aplay -D hw:0,8 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav

Offline

#5 2012-01-11 00:15:22

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

Exactly one of those works.

aplay -D plughw:0,7 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav

with plughw:0,3 I get:
aplay: main:660: audio open error: Device or resource busy

with plughw:0,8 it seems like it's playing, but there is no sound.

with hw:0,8 and hw:0,7 I get:
aplay: set_params:1065: Channels count non available

with hw:0,3 I get:
aplay: main:660: audio open error: Device or resource busy

So this is progress. But how do I tell pulse/alsa to use plughw:0,7 when I connect hdmi?

Offline

#6 2012-01-11 00:43:49

/dev/zero
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2011-10-20
Posts: 1,176
Website

Re: [Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

The nvidia section of the pulseaudio page on the wiki looks similar. I don't see anything in the instructions there that would make the solution nvidia-specific. I would consider giving it a shot to start here but replace "device=hw:1,7" with "device=hw:0,7".

Maybe, the name of the section needs changing to something more generic than just nvidia. Eg, it may be more appropriate to call it just "HDMI Configuration" with a note about which cards it's known to apply to.


Linux is NOT Windows | The Rootless Root
Toshiba Satellite i5-3230M 2.6GHz CPUs, 4Gb RAM, ArchLinux, wmii, nVidia GeForce GT 740M.

Offline

#7 2012-01-14 01:07:10

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

Thank you! That did work and I kept skipping right over it because it said Nvidia.

It's not exactly like it was when it was working 100%, but now I can at least easily use pavucontrol to switch between laptop speakers and TV.

Offline

#8 2012-01-14 01:16:30

/dev/zero
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2011-10-20
Posts: 1,176
Website

Re: [Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

pogeymanz wrote:

Thank you! That did work and I kept skipping right over it because it said Nvidia.

It's not exactly like it was when it was working 100%, but now I can at least easily use pavucontrol to switch between laptop speakers and TV.

Good! I've changed the wiki to reflect this. Please mark the thread Solved :-)


Linux is NOT Windows | The Rootless Root
Toshiba Satellite i5-3230M 2.6GHz CPUs, 4Gb RAM, ArchLinux, wmii, nVidia GeForce GT 740M.

Offline

#9 2015-03-14 22:11:13

heri0n
Member
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 13

Re: [Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

Hi guys,
I'm having the exact same problem, but I can not get it to work with the workaround in the wiki.
I've confirmed I can play sound with aplay -D plughw:1,7

pacmd list-sinks | grep -e 'name:' -e 'index'
* index: 0
    name: <alsa_output.hw_1_7>

so I've set my /etc/pulse/default.pa to

load-module module-alsa-sink device:hw1,7
set-default-sink 0

but no luck.. can you guys please help me??

Offline

#10 2015-03-14 22:29:15

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,211
Website

Re: [Solved] No sound from HDMI, Intel HDA, Pulse Audio

This thread is over 3 years old.  Please do not "necrobump" old threads, especially solved ones.  You can start a new thread and link to this one.

Closed.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB