You are not logged in.

#1 2012-01-16 16:52:26

sanjuchopra
Member
From: Gurgaon,INDIA
Registered: 2010-08-01
Posts: 33

[Solved}Error: Unable to initialize gtk, is DISPLAY set properly?

i am using aa software that require root access , but when i run it with root access is shows

Error: Unable to initialize gtk, is DISPLAY set properly?

I am using kde desktop , but when loginas root in kde and run that application it works fine.
i have googled a lot on this but did not find any solution.

Last edited by sanjuchopra (2012-01-19 10:59:39)

Offline

#2 2012-01-16 18:33:09

olorian
Member
Registered: 2011-12-16
Posts: 86

Re: [Solved}Error: Unable to initialize gtk, is DISPLAY set properly?

You should NEVER login graphically as root. What software do you want to use? Is it REALLY necessary to give it root access=

If you want to run it as root, you should do the following in a terminal:

$ xhost +      enable X access from terminals
$ su    login as root
# /path/to/programname

Or better yet if you use sudo.
Better yet if you start the program with

gksu <programname>

This way you'll be asked for password and won't need a terminal.



By the way, if the program requires gtk to be in your sistem, maybe you should check that they're installed, giving

pacman -S gtk2

Last edited by olorian (2012-01-16 18:34:39)

Offline

#3 2012-01-17 03:10:53

sanjuchopra
Member
From: Gurgaon,INDIA
Registered: 2010-08-01
Posts: 33

Re: [Solved}Error: Unable to initialize gtk, is DISPLAY set properly?

software is extremeburner , gui for avrdude.It is mentioned that it require root access.

Offline

#4 2012-01-17 03:35:31

skunktrader
Member
From: Brisbane, Australia
Registered: 2010-02-14
Posts: 1,349

Re: [Solved}Error: Unable to initialize gtk, is DISPLAY set properly?

Offline

#5 2012-01-19 06:48:29

sanjuchopra
Member
From: Gurgaon,INDIA
Registered: 2010-08-01
Posts: 33

Re: [Solved}Error: Unable to initialize gtk, is DISPLAY set properly?

solved my problem

Offline

#6 2012-01-19 10:49:23

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [Solved}Error: Unable to initialize gtk, is DISPLAY set properly?

Please remember to mark the thread a solved.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB