You are not logged in.

#1 2005-07-09 12:07:37

pholie
Member
Registered: 2005-06-04
Posts: 234

.

.

Last edited by pholie (2007-03-17 18:40:51)

Offline

#2 2005-07-09 17:02:29

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

i will be as soon as i figure out how to make kdm and/or kde start instead of xdm

**edit** got it, added kdm to the daemons line in rc.conf. do i need to remove pointers to xdm, like from inittab?

off to install opera


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#3 2005-07-09 17:17:32

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: .

Nothing to do with opera, QT is used by the whole of KDE

Offline

#4 2005-07-09 18:11:41

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

true, this kwin crash issue is addressed here http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=12947

opera may not have caused this problem although i only booted into kde once before i installed opera, but anyway, no more kwin crashes. i added dbus and hal to the daemons line in rc.conf before kdm


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#5 2005-07-09 20:26:39

VLegacy
Member
From: Vienna, VA, USA
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 40

Re: .

# pacman -Q qt
qt 3.3.4-8
# pacman -Q kdebase
kdebase 3.4.1-4
# pacman -Q opera
opera 8.01-1

Here's what Opera has to say about itself (Help -> About Opera):

Version    8.01     
Build              1204
Qt library    3.3.4

I switched back to Firefox before I started following the KDE kwin crash thread - and, subsequently, this one - so I don't know whether the Opera/kwin crash will continue occuring. I'll start using Opera again to find out, however.

Offline

#6 2005-07-09 21:07:29

VLegacy
Member
From: Vienna, VA, USA
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 40

Re: .

It happened. It's definitely Opera, because this hasn't occured since I switched back to Firefox.

Offline

#7 2005-07-10 00:27:13

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: .

After the latest update my opera crashes a lot too. I'm using xfce4 currently. But I figured it out it's related to fonts. When you browse pages with lots of different font encodings (like wikipedia or most wikimedia front pages) opera crashes. Mostly it also crashes X (with no messages in the logs). Sometimes it even reboots my machine (also no mesages in the logs).
Other browses (firefox, konqueror) work fine with these pages so it's not about fontconfig or something like this (I think).

I was able to open wikipedia page with opera when I fist opened an empty tab, changed character encodings to iso8859-2, navigated to the page directly. Opera displayed the page with some strange fonts for some of the languages menu. But then it crashed X when I moved my mouse over these menus.
So I'm pretty sure it's about fonts handling in opera. Also I'm sure older versions didn't have this problem.
Opera also crashes when you try to setup fonts in the International fonts menu. But it only crashes opera not X.

This is all I figured out myself to this day. I hope they'll fix it soon.

Offline

#8 2005-07-10 02:45:06

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

VLegacy wrote:
# pacman -Q qt
qt 3.3.4-8
# pacman -Q kdebase
kdebase 3.4.1-4
# pacman -Q opera
opera 8.01-1

Here's what Opera has to say about itself (Help -> About Opera):

Version    8.01     
Build              1204
Qt library    3.3.4

this is exactly what i have and as i was reading this post in opera kwin crashed without any error messages. im just gonna go back to firefox which is where i am now replying to this. good luck with this and if i notice this crashing in anything else, i'll check back


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#9 2005-07-10 18:44:42

VLegacy
Member
From: Vienna, VA, USA
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 40

Re: .

lanrat wrote:

After the latest update my opera crashes a lot too. I'm using xfce4 currently. But I figured it out it's related to fonts. When you browse pages with lots of different font encodings (like wikipedia or most wikimedia front pages) opera crashes. Mostly it also crashes X (with no messages in the logs). Sometimes it even reboots my machine (also no mesages in the logs).
Other browses (firefox, konqueror) work fine with these pages so it's not about fontconfig or something like this (I think).

I was able to open wikipedia page with opera when I fist opened an empty tab, changed character encodings to iso8859-2, navigated to the page directly. Opera displayed the page with some strange fonts for some of the languages menu. But then it crashed X when I moved my mouse over these menus.
So I'm pretty sure it's about fonts handling in opera. Also I'm sure older versions didn't have this problem.
Opera also crashes when you try to setup fonts in the International fonts menu. But it only crashes opera not X.

This is all I figured out myself to this day. I hope they'll fix it soon.

It sounds like yours is a different problem.

pholie wrote:

Today my Opera has been runnning for some hours with no crash. Hm, right now when I wanted to do some debugging  smile

Back when I was using Opera as my main browser, the crashes didn't always occur soon after I began browsing. It's possible that it's brought on by accessing a certain feature, or visiting pages that make a certain request of Opera.

Offline

#10 2005-07-12 01:45:28

VLegacy
Member
From: Vienna, VA, USA
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 40

Re: .

I've deleted my .opera directory, and so far so good. I'll take note of any settings I change and see if I can figure out what, if any, might cause the crashes.

Offline

#11 2005-07-12 02:31:09

VLegacy
Member
From: Vienna, VA, USA
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 40

Re: .

The crash happened yet again. As far changing settings goes, as far I can remember, I only switched browser identity (IE -> Opera), disabled wand usage and removed the wand button from the toolbar, changed the home page from the default one to gmail, and specified my own location for Opera to use instead of the default ~/OperaDownloads or whatever it is.

Offline

#12 2005-07-12 17:07:00

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

yep, same here. when i add buttons to the toolbar is when kwin crashes. i tried deleting my .opera folder, same thing. not sure whats going on. it has to do with the other discussion about kwin and qt crashes in this post http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=12947 which we have all posted in


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#13 2005-07-13 01:03:52

VLegacy
Member
From: Vienna, VA, USA
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 40

Re: .

I was dragging a tab from the middle of the list to the end at the exact moment Opera crashed. I had removed the button earlier.

Offline

#14 2005-07-13 02:51:58

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

it did it to me too again. i added the new page button to my toolbar and when i clicked it, kwin crashed. i havent had opera crash, just kwin. and this happens on two different pc's with the same video card, nvidia quadro with the 7174 driver from nvidia.com. hope the devlopers are reading this


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#15 2005-07-13 09:51:31

xirus
Member
Registered: 2002-12-01
Posts: 113

Re: .

yes, opera always seems to crash when changing something in the menus

most of the time this crash happens with opera, but it also happened once when konsole crashed (due to a very cpu consuming command I executed in it)

Offline

#16 2005-07-13 18:15:12

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

anyway to go back to the -7 package of QT?


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#17 2005-07-14 12:13:52

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

i'll give that a shot but let me get it right, i use the -U (upgrade) switch to downgrade a package?


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#18 2005-07-14 12:20:47

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: .

Yes, -U works for downgrading as well. It just "overwrites" the previous version.

If you don't have -7 in your cache anymore, execute 'pacman -U ftp://ftp.nluug.nl/pub/metalab/distributions/archlinux/current/os/i686/qt-3.3.4-7.pkg.tar.gz'. Nice mirror with old packages ;-)

Offline

#19 2005-07-14 12:37:52

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

thanks, i'll give it a shot. any other drawbacks to downgrading qt? will it hose kde 3.4.1? i guess not, but you never know?


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#20 2005-07-14 14:39:37

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: .

i can confirm the problem with opera/kde too(window title bar disappears,KDE becomes unusable)...it happens at random, but ive also noticed that it happens if u do this..

1). open a few tabs
2). left-click and HOLD on any one of the tabs
3). try to drag the tab away from its place (u may see a small opera icon near the cursor on doing this)
4). do this a couple of times and u should see the problem..

on another note, the new qt packages seem to screw up KDE theme styles...(qt-3.3.4-9)...only the default styles are seen..user added styles disappear, and it defaults to the CDE style

Offline

#21 2005-07-14 17:36:01

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

hmmm, using qt -7 and so far so good. does that mean the issue is with qt or opera? and i also assume that this is archlinux specific too right, so its our package of qt (or opera)? correct?


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#22 2005-07-14 17:48:38

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: .

Bah, as far as I can see, this issue is mightly wicked. A bunch of people has kwin problems, but different things seem to be the cause for different people. As for me, I'm a long-time Opera user, but my problems seemed to be related to gtk-qt-engine and GTK apps run in KDE. However, I've recently changed from keramik to lipstik style and surprisingly GTK apps don't crash anymore (using qt-8). Stab me if I or anyone else around knows where the problem with kwin really lies ;-)

Offline

#23 2005-07-15 00:13:54

jerrym
Member
From: Kannapolis, NC
Registered: 2005-07-08
Posts: 60

Re: .

amazingly enough i switched from plastik to keramik and no crashes on my home computer where i am still running qt -8...go figure. this one is weird.


He may look like an idiot and talk like an idiot but don't let that fool you. He really is an idiot.
- - - Groucho Marx

Registered Linux User #319935
Registered Linux Machine #204881

Offline

#24 2005-07-15 10:13:03

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: .

pholie wrote:

You have already -9? -8 is the latest.

-9 is in the testing repo, although actually it borks my system as well, same as ganja_guru mentioned.

Offline

#25 2005-07-15 11:21:47

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: .

Try gtk2, I heard it works good.  :twisted:  :twisted:

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB