You are not logged in.

#1 2012-02-29 13:38:17

awesomenickname
Member
Registered: 2012-02-29
Posts: 12

[firefox] Bug in adress bar

Hello! I have a bug in firefox 10 http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/6367/firef.png It happens, when I'm typing in adress bar. I'm using nvidia 295.20 driver. Does anybody else has this bug?

Last edited by awesomenickname (2012-02-29 15:10:42)

Offline

#2 2012-02-29 14:03:57

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,817

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

Thumbnails would help, not many are going to click a random shortened URLs.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#3 2012-02-29 14:53:58

masteryod
Member
Registered: 2010-05-19
Posts: 433

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

I also see this occasionally when I'm on my sister's nvidia powered PC (she's not real Arch user, she just need internet "front-end" - doesn't know much about computers wink ) and I maintain Arch setup for her from time to time, so can't test it for you further right now but I can confirm

Last edited by masteryod (2012-02-29 14:54:26)

Offline

#4 2012-02-29 15:00:49

awesomenickname
Member
Registered: 2012-02-29
Posts: 12

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

masteryod wrote:

I also see this occasionally when I'm on my sister's nvidia powered PC (she's not real Arch user, she just need internet "front-end" - doesn't know much about computers wink ) and I maintain Arch setup for her from time to time, so can't test it for you further right now but I can confirm

Have you used latest nvidia blob on your sister computer?

Offline

#5 2012-02-29 15:01:24

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,431

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

Looks like this: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=173375. Seems it's a KDE issue. Or at least something that only happens in KDE.

Offline

#6 2012-02-29 15:06:52

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

Yeah, please don't post shortened links. They're usually used for spam and redirect sites. This isn't Twitter, you know.


Hmm. Firefox is GTK-based and you're using KDE. Maybe something isn't clicking right.


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#7 2012-02-29 15:12:46

awesomenickname
Member
Registered: 2012-02-29
Posts: 12

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

DSpider wrote:

Yeah, please don't post shortened links. They're usually used for spam and redirect sites. This isn't Twitter, you know.

Yeah, thanks for corrections, I have fixed link

Offline

#8 2012-02-29 16:15:47

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

It could just be a drop-down issue with the theme, so try another theme. Does it happen when you press the down arrow too (the one next to the Google search bar) ? Because that's your history file. Temporarily move (or rename?) the ~/.mozilla folder and try again.

Does it happen with Chromium too? Or just Firefox?


Edit: So it may be an Nvidia blob issue, eh? Well, proprietary drivers are updated last when newer Xorg versions come out. Try the open source driver: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Nouveau You can even switch back and forth between them with a script (see the tip in there) if you really, REALLY need to play games on Linux or use vdpau or something.

Last edited by DSpider (2012-02-29 16:29:21)


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#9 2012-02-29 16:36:59

awesomenickname
Member
Registered: 2012-02-29
Posts: 12

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

DSpider wrote:

It could just be a drop-down issue with the theme, so try another theme. Does it happen when you press the down arrow too (the one next to the Google search bar) ? Because that's your history file. Temporarily move (or rename?) the ~/.mozilla folder and try again.

Does it happen with Chromium too? Or just Firefox?

I've moved .mozilla folder to another, but it didn't help. So for now, I've decided to switch to the Nouveau driver.

Offline

#10 2012-02-29 18:22:36

masteryod
Member
Registered: 2010-05-19
Posts: 433

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

awesomenickname wrote:

Have you used latest nvidia blob on your sister computer?

It was couple weeks ago on up-to-date system so I guess it was 290.xx drivers series (geforce 7100 integrated)

Offline

#11 2012-02-29 20:49:33

awesomenickname
Member
Registered: 2012-02-29
Posts: 12

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

It looks strange, but at Nouveau this bug shows too!

I have totally removed nvidia blob, but bug is still there

I suppose maybe something wrong in xorg-xserver 1.11

Last edited by awesomenickname (2012-02-29 20:51:52)

Offline

#12 2012-02-29 22:08:50

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

Did you reboot? Are you sure it's running nouveau? You should be getting KMS (high resolution TTY's).


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#13 2012-02-29 23:08:22

denn1s
Member
From: Guatemala
Registered: 2009-03-10
Posts: 28

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

I can confirm this bug happens on my system,  my driver is 295.20. But firefox is the lucky one, chromium completely freezes on me. I don't know if it is related thou. (both bugs did show up around the same time)

Here is my chromium issue:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=1065484

Last edited by denn1s (2012-02-29 23:15:41)


--
Running: Arch - x86_64 - KDE
On: Intel i5 - Nvidia 9600

Offline

#14 2012-03-01 16:03:58

Wilco
Member
Registered: 2008-11-09
Posts: 431

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

Notice the same thing on my system although it's only a graphical misconvenience on my system.

Offline

#15 2012-03-15 22:46:41

firewalker
Member
From: Hellas (Greece).
Registered: 2006-06-05
Posts: 455

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

Same issue for me. It's not firefox or Nvidia related only.


https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=1072574


Γίνε ρεαλιστής, μείνε ονειροπόλος ...

Offline

#16 2012-03-19 16:21:10

awesomenickname
Member
Registered: 2012-02-29
Posts: 12

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

I thought something wrong with oxygen, but developers haven't reproduced the bug
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=295769

Last edited by awesomenickname (2012-03-19 16:21:57)

Offline

#17 2012-07-02 01:04:51

dontbugme
Banned
Registered: 2011-11-04
Posts: 166
Website

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

I have reproduced this bug with another system too:
- Ubuntu 12.04 (KDE installed after the basic install) (I did not find anything in Ubuntu forums...)
- KDE 4.8.2, now updated to 4.8.3 (the update didn't fix the bug)
- Several Qt and Gtk themes were tested, and all exhibit this  behavior (Oxygen, Cleanlooks, Clearlooks, Clearlooks-Phenix, etc.)
- Using Nvidia proprietary driver (Nvidia GTS 250, default driver from Ubuntu repo)
- Firefox is now 13.01, but earlier versions used to behave the same.
- The bug does not occur in Xfce or Ubuntu's Unity.

And now something that was not mentioned in other posts, I hope this helps:


- Going to KDE Control Panel -> Desktop effects -> All effects (second tab) and DISabling the "Fade" effect (near the middle of the list, by Philip Falkner), makes this bug occur in *many* menus and windows, including native KDE menus, and including the taskbar previews!


I noticed that the autocomplete list in Firefox never fades in, even when the Fade plugin is active, so it looks related. It's just weird that the absence of a special effect causes this. If only I could find a way to make it fade in, everything would look OK :-)

Can someone send this info to KDE developers if it seems relevant? I don't have an account there...

Last edited by dontbugme (2012-07-02 01:09:56)

Offline

#18 2012-08-15 22:24:45

dontbugme
Banned
Registered: 2011-11-04
Posts: 166
Website

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

It looks like I have found a solution. Disabling VSync (under Desktop Effects, Advanced Tab, bottom-most checkbox) made the problem go away.

Offline

#19 2012-09-03 12:21:19

firewalker
Member
From: Hellas (Greece).
Registered: 2006-06-05
Posts: 455

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

I still face this issue. Dissabling Vsync doesn't help.


Γίνε ρεαλιστής, μείνε ονειροπόλος ...

Offline

#20 2012-09-03 14:27:23

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 13

Re: [firefox] Bug in adress bar

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB