You are not logged in.

#1 2012-03-10 02:36:02

PCJones
Member
Registered: 2012-03-10
Posts: 8

[SOLVED] Trouble mounting audio CDs

Hi all,

I've recently installed Arch on a computer I bought from a friend. I installed using a bootable USB, and installed XFCE 4.8 as my desktop environment. The only problem I'm having is that I can't get the CD/DVD-RW drive to mount. I've been trying to get some CDs ripped, but I've been unable to because of these problems. My main drive is sr1. My fstab is currently:

#
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system> <dir>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
tmpfs           /tmp    tmpfs   nodev,nosuid    0       0
/dev/sdb1 / ext4 defaults 0 1
/dev/sdb2 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/sr1 /mnt/dvdrw iso9660 noauto,user,exec,rw,sync 0 0
/dev/sr0 /mnt/dvdrw2 iso9660 noauto,user,exec,rw,sync 0 0

When I try to mount sr1 with this fstab, I get the following:

mount: block device /dev/sr1 is write-protected, mounting read-only
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sr1,
       missing codepage or helper program, or other error
       In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
       dmesg | tail  or so

When I change the type to auto, I get this error:

mount: block device /dev/sr1 is write-protected, mounting read-only
mount: I could not determine the filesystem type, and none was specified

The thing is, though, this is only for audio CDs. My old backup CDs mount fine. I'm also able to play the files through the drive using mplayer. I'm really stumped, but this is a Linux noob you're talking to here...
Anyway, any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

Last edited by PCJones (2012-03-10 16:19:29)

Offline

#2 2012-03-10 02:42:28

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,202

Re: [SOLVED] Trouble mounting audio CDs

You  cannot mount audio CDs.  They have no file system.

What is it that you are trying to do?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#3 2012-03-10 02:45:23

PCJones
Member
Registered: 2012-03-10
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Trouble mounting audio CDs

Sorry, I'm trying to rip audio CDs in Banshee, but the CD doesn't show up in Banshee or Rhythmbox.

Offline

#4 2012-03-10 04:04:32

Proofrific
Member
Registered: 2008-01-05
Posts: 215

Re: [SOLVED] Trouble mounting audio CDs

Perhaps try another program for ripping, like k3b. Clearly, your computer is able to detect the audio discs if they play in mplayer. As ewaller said, you cannot mount audio CDs (and don't need to).

Offline

#5 2012-03-10 16:19:07

PCJones
Member
Registered: 2012-03-10
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Trouble mounting audio CDs

Grip worked for ripping CDs. I found that I hadn't installed thunar-volman, so that was causing some problems.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB