You are not logged in.

#1 2005-07-13 10:41:08

caminoix
Member
From: cracow, poland
Registered: 2005-07-12
Posts: 162
Website

kde - symbol lookup error

hello smile

i've just installed kde but when i type kdeinit, it says:
kdeinit: symbol lookup error: /opt/kde/lib/libkdeui.so.4: undefined symbol: _ZN12QProgressBarD2Ev

what should i do with it?

Offline

#2 2005-07-13 12:39:52

JimboP
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2005-01-14
Posts: 22

Re: kde - symbol lookup error

The suggested way to start KDE is use the startx command - see the following in the wiki:

http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/De … structions

Offline

#3 2005-07-13 12:50:32

caminoix
Member
From: cracow, poland
Registered: 2005-07-12
Posts: 162
Website

Re: kde - symbol lookup error

using startx doesn't really change anything. it gets me to the graphical mode, displays a window saying "could not run kdeinit. check your installation" and goes back to console.

Offline

#4 2005-07-17 13:54:36

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: kde - symbol lookup error

are you running testing repo?

Offline

#5 2005-07-17 14:58:39

caminoix
Member
From: cracow, poland
Registered: 2005-07-12
Posts: 162
Website

Re: kde - symbol lookup error

ki77en:
maybe this can help you: i was told to reinstall qt. i did it and finally was able to run kde.
however, after reboot it didn't work anymore...
perhaps you're more lucky...

tpowa:
hmm... how can we know? and what should we do once we know?

Offline

#6 2005-07-17 15:01:48

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: kde - symbol lookup error

caminoix wrote:

tpowa:
hmm... how can we know? and what should we do once we know?

testing repo?  You have to manually uncomment it in /etc/pacman.conf. It's unused by default.

Offline

#7 2005-07-17 15:10:20

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: kde - symbol lookup error

tpowa:

For my information, what does "undefined symbol error" mean excactly? I always thought it was a compile error in a binary although I can't understand how that could have happened.

Offline

#8 2005-07-17 16:37:44

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: kde - symbol lookup error

well qt in testing was compiled with gcc4 and such things may happen.
we started switching packages over to gcc4.
hope that explains it enough.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB