You are not logged in.

#1 2005-07-13 11:26:45

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

localhost and pacman problem

#pacman -S xorg
   error: could not open sync database: extra
   have you used --refresh yet?

At the same time I detected something strange with ifconfig:
eth0 seems ok but for lo I get both RX and TX=0

I think that these problems are related but I'm not sure...

Offline

#2 2005-07-13 11:37:11

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: localhost and pacman problem

pacman -Sy xorg

Offline

#3 2005-07-13 16:16:22

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: localhost and pacman problem

Alexo wrote:

#pacman -S xorg
   error: could not open sync database: extra
   have you used --refresh yet?

Ummm... "have you used --refresh yet?"

Alexo wrote:

At the same time I detected something strange with ifconfig:
eth0 seems ok but for lo I get both RX and TX=0

What do you mean "seems ok" - can you post the output of "ifconfig eth0" and can you ping, say, google.com?

Offline

#4 2005-07-13 20:46:07

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: localhost and pacman problem

#pacman --refresh
#
...no error msg.

ping(ed) a couple of servers. All packets sent and received fine. No errors.
ping(ed) localhost by curiosity, packets sent and received,no errors reported.

#ifconfig

eth0
link encap: ethernet hwaddr 00:11E3:1F:AC:8C
inet addr:231.22.xxx.xxx bcast:231.22.xxx.xxx mask:255.255.254.0
inet6 addr:fe80::211:e3ff:fe1f:ac8c/64 scope:link
up broadcast notrailers running multicast mtu:1500 metric:1
Rx packets:141 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
Tx packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
Rx bytes:13641 Tx bytes:9780

lo
link encap: local loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 scope:host
up loopback running mtu:16436 metric:1
Rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
Tx packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
Rx bytes:0 Tx bytes:0

Offline

#5 2005-07-13 20:48:07

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: localhost and pacman problem

after running pacman --refresh, can you run pacman -S xorg now?

Offline

#6 2005-07-13 20:58:37

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: localhost and pacman problem

Dusty wrote:

after running pacman --refresh, can you run pacman -S xorg now?

No.
I get the same error msg.

Offline

#7 2005-07-13 21:07:16

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: localhost and pacman problem

you need to either check pacman --help or man pacman:
refresh can't be used by itself...

any of these should work:

pacman -Sy
pacman -S --refresh
pacman --sync --refresh

also, you can ping external addresses fine? you have no IP address (unless you're using IPv6)

Offline

#8 2005-07-13 21:52:37

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: localhost and pacman problem

phrakture wrote:

also, you can ping external addresses fine? you have no IP address (unless you're using IPv6)

I ping(ed) external adresses fine and I'm sure my IP (213.22.xxx.xxx) is correct.

Offline

#9 2005-07-15 21:18:36

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: localhost and pacman problem

I commented out the extra in pacman.conf.
Then I tried
#pacman -S xorg
and I got
...
gethostbyname : Resource temporarily unavailable
...

However I can ping.

Offline

#10 2005-07-16 00:30:06

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: localhost and pacman problem

If you have commented out the extra repo,
pacman -S xorg
won't work. Could you post your pacman.conf? It will be easier to help you.

Offline

#11 2005-07-19 13:09:04

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: localhost and pacman problem

Sorry 4 the delay... I've been away 4 a couple of days.

#pacman.conf

[options]
LogFile=/var/log/pacman.log
NoUpgrade=etc/passwd etc/group etc/shadow etc/sudoers
NoUpgrade=etc/fstab etc/raidtab etc/ld.so.conf
NoUpgrade=etc/rc.conf etc/rc.local
NoUpgrade=etc/modprobe.conf etc/modules.conf
NoUpgrade=etc/lilo.conf boot/grub/menu.lst
HoldPkg=pacman glibc
#XferCommand=/usr/bin/wget --passive-ftp-c-o %0 %u

#[testing]
#Server=ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/testing/os/i686

[current]
Include=/etc/pacman.d/current

[extra]
Include=etc/pacman.d/extra

#Include=etc/pacman.d/unstable

I noticed that ping doesn't accept hostname as argument, only ip addr, but servers in current and extra are not defined as ip address...

Offline

#12 2005-07-19 14:25:17

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: localhost and pacman problem

ah... You may need to put something in your resolv.conf.

Dusty

Offline

#13 2005-07-19 14:58:32

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: localhost and pacman problem

Got it at last!

The error:
DHCPCD_ARGS in /etc/conf.f/dhcpcd was like this:

DHCPCD_ARGS="-R -t 30 -h $HOSTNAME"

Then I learned that the -R option only applies to static ip, which isn't the case... and I removed this option.
Now everything works fine.

Thank you for the hints!

Offline

#14 2005-07-19 15:08:13

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: localhost and pacman problem

Alexo wrote:

Then I learned that the -R option only applies to static ip, which isn't the case... and I removed this option.
Now everything works fine.

Ummm saying arguments to dhcpcd apply to static IPs doesn't work...

According to the man page:

-R
    Prevents dhcpcd from replacing existing /etc/resolv.conf file.

Still, that *was* the culprit - the /etc/resolv.conf file is used to get nameservers to name "google.com" to the actual IP address of google

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB