You are not logged in.

#1 2005-07-16 22:54:23

andrewski
Member
Registered: 2005-06-08
Posts: 21

Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

I have my browser window at 800x600 because I like to do other stuff while I have it open.  However, the Arch forum is too wide for this and doesn't scale down like other phpbb forums.  I suspect this is either because of the Google ads or the AUR/Bugzilla/Wiki links.  Could this be fixed?


[img]http://www.archlinux.org/logos/button.png[/img] [img]http://mandrivausers.org/style_emoticons/default/2thumbsup.gif[/img]

Offline

#2 2005-07-17 02:30:05

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

Yup, install adblock in firefox and block *ads.js.

I had the same problem too.

Offline

#3 2005-07-17 18:10:56

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

Well, that helped me, but it still doesn't scale all the way... (I toggle firefox between a main window and squished side window... and you can never read it on the side... but at least this helps...)

Offline

#4 2005-07-17 18:47:26

andrewski
Member
Registered: 2005-06-08
Posts: 21

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

Well, I don't use Firefox.  And can't the Google ads be sized?  http://musicpd.org/forum/ has one, but it doesn't mess up the forum display.


[img]http://www.archlinux.org/logos/button.png[/img] [img]http://mandrivausers.org/style_emoticons/default/2thumbsup.gif[/img]

Offline

#5 2005-08-19 11:29:37

andrewski
Member
Registered: 2005-06-08
Posts: 21

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

pholie,
Well, sure, but it's not much fun to do that every time I want to visit the site.  That feature seems like kind of a band-aid fix for sites to me, anyway....


[img]http://www.archlinux.org/logos/button.png[/img] [img]http://mandrivausers.org/style_emoticons/default/2thumbsup.gif[/img]

Offline

#6 2005-09-11 08:48:11

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,432
Website

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

It is the adsense window as far as I can see - if someone can find a fix to make the adsense banner fit to the window space then I can implement it smile

Offline

#7 2005-09-11 09:10:04

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,432
Website

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

Take alook at the demo site - I have made some changes which I think are better smile

http://jiwe.org/phpbb/

Offline

#8 2005-09-11 13:55:25

andrewski
Member
Registered: 2005-06-08
Posts: 21

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

Thanks dibble, but still doesn't fit at 800.  (I need about 820.)


[img]http://www.archlinux.org/logos/button.png[/img] [img]http://mandrivausers.org/style_emoticons/default/2thumbsup.gif[/img]

Offline

#9 2005-09-11 14:17:40

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,432
Website

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

Can you post a screenshot then, please?

Offline

#10 2005-09-11 15:51:43

andrewski
Member
Registered: 2005-06-08
Posts: 21

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

You know what?  Don't worry about it; when I try to use 'import' to get a screenshot of Opera's window, it ends up the same size as what Opera reports but much is cut off.  So I think that Opera's not reporting an exact number.  Plus, since upping my screen width to 1600, I use it at 900 now anyway.


[img]http://www.archlinux.org/logos/button.png[/img] [img]http://mandrivausers.org/style_emoticons/default/2thumbsup.gif[/img]

Offline

#11 2005-09-11 15:54:34

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,432
Website

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

Hmmmm - that sounds like I spent time for nothing there....

Offline

#12 2005-09-11 17:13:29

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

No you didn't waste your time. Its a good thing. I can keep your version of the forum in a narrower firefox window now and have a full width xterm beside it. This means that I can more easily copy term output into forum posts to ensure I am giving people working code.

Dusty

Offline

#13 2005-09-11 17:31:27

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,432
Website

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

Yeah? Cool.  I thought it was a partial improvement myself....

Offline

#14 2005-09-11 18:38:11

andrewski
Member
Registered: 2005-06-08
Posts: 21

Re: Forum doesn't display correctly at 800x600

dibblethewrecker wrote:

Hmmmm - that sounds like I spent time for nothing there....

Not at all.  Just that me complaining about a few extra pixels was a bit of overkill on my part.  Sorry for being nitpicky. tongue

And thanks for making it look nicer. big_smile


[img]http://www.archlinux.org/logos/button.png[/img] [img]http://mandrivausers.org/style_emoticons/default/2thumbsup.gif[/img]

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB