You are not logged in.

#1 2012-04-28 20:12:48

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

[SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

I wiped my drive and did a remote install, which went mostly great, I even got an internet connection. The problem is, when I get to the install packages stage, everything fails. I tried pacman -Syu which outputs
:: Synchronizing package databases...
error: failed to update core (unexpected error)
error: failed to update extra (unexpected error)
error: failed to update community (unexpected error)
error: failed to synchronize any databases
I looked at my mirrorlist.conf, which had no commented mirrors. So, I commented all but a few. Still, I get the same result. Any ideas?
   Thanks, ~ Unsolved Cypher

Last edited by UnsolvedCypher (2012-12-02 18:21:52)

Offline

#2 2012-04-28 20:16:45

loafer
Member
From: the pub
Registered: 2009-04-14
Posts: 1,701

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

This is a double post, read the forum rules please.


All men have stood for freedom...
For freedom is the man that will turn the world upside down.
Gerrard Winstanley.

Offline

#3 2012-04-28 20:21:14

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

loafer wrote:

This is a double post, read the forum rules please.

Sorry about that. What would be the right way to go about splitting a thread that has become something different into a new question?

Last edited by UnsolvedCypher (2012-04-28 20:24:15)

Offline

#4 2012-04-28 20:28:26

loafer
Member
From: the pub
Registered: 2009-04-14
Posts: 1,701

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

It's word for word from "Can't Connect to the Internet through Ethernet".


All men have stood for freedom...
For freedom is the man that will turn the world upside down.
Gerrard Winstanley.

Offline

#5 2012-04-28 20:37:36

Clarence.e.a
Member
Registered: 2012-04-25
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Disable ipv6, reboot, and then try pacman -Syy and see if you get any errors.

Offline

#6 2012-04-28 20:52:46

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Clarence.e.a wrote:

Disable ipv6, reboot, and then try pacman -Syy and see if you get any errors.

Reboot? This is during the OS installation (sorry I didn't make that clear). Will that abort the install?

Offline

#7 2012-04-28 20:57:48

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

loafer wrote:

It's word for word from "Can't Connect to the Internet through Ethernet".

Ok, I've posted that the conversation was moved. Is this better?

Offline

#8 2012-04-28 21:02:41

Clarence.e.a
Member
Registered: 2012-04-25
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

I thought you said you did the remote install successfully. What is the exact error when the installer tries to install the packages?

Offline

#9 2012-04-28 21:07:18

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Clarence.e.a wrote:

I thought you said you did the remote install successfully. What is the exact error when the installer tries to install the packages?

Sorry. The install has been successful so far. For every package, it says

perl: /mtn/usr/lib/perl5/core-perl/DIRECTORY_TO_A_FILE exists in filesystem

Then at the very end:

Errors occured, no packages were upgraded.

Offline

#10 2012-04-28 21:13:55

chamber
Member
From: ~/
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 279

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation


"All right amatuer hour's over. Let me show you why they call me the Velour Fog...."
.:GitHub:.|.:Dropbox:.

Offline

#11 2012-04-28 21:15:49

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

I looked at that, but I have no idea what is causing the conflict. This is why I am asking the forums. big_smile

Offline

#12 2012-04-28 21:19:36

Clarence.e.a
Member
Registered: 2012-04-25
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Should UnsolvedCypher be getting these messages during a fresh installation though? I don't see how it's possible if he's using the installer, there shouldn't be any packages installed to his hard drive yet, right?

Offline

#13 2012-04-28 21:20:31

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Clarence.e.a wrote:

Should UnsolvedCypher be getting these messages during a fresh installation though? I don't see how it's possible if he's using the installer, there shouldn't be any packages installed to his hard drive yet, right?

Should I start the install over after formatting the drive?

Offline

#14 2012-04-28 21:26:00

chamber
Member
From: ~/
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 279

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Have you run pacman -Qo on the files in question? If this is a new install you could also run pacman -Syyuf and force pacman to continue.

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=56373

Talked about in the link above.


"All right amatuer hour's over. Let me show you why they call me the Velour Fog...."
.:GitHub:.|.:Dropbox:.

Offline

#15 2012-04-28 21:33:07

Gcool
Member
Registered: 2011-08-16
Posts: 1,456

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

I won't go into details about the "file exists in filesystem" (the solution has been linked several times already in this topic); but don't ever run "pacman -Syyuf" unless you want to mess up your system even more.


Burninate!

Offline

#16 2012-04-28 21:33:22

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

chamber wrote:

Have you run pacman -Qo on the files in question? If this is a new install you could also run pacman -Syyuf and force pacman to continue.

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=56373

Talked about in the link above.

I think this is a mirror problem, as the outputs in the first post indicate.

Offline

#17 2012-04-28 21:50:15

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

I'm formatting my drive and retrying.

Offline

#18 2012-04-28 22:22:15

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Arch has simply given me too many problems. I will be back, but using Ubuntu for now. I haven't lost my love for Arch, but it isn't worth 2 days of setup.

Offline

#19 2012-04-28 22:39:44

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,110

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

That is too bad.  You were very close on the original thread.  Three commands away... 
My daughter and I came back from a couple hour trip to the stable and  you had reformatted sad

An OS from the Pacific Northwest has conditioned an entire generation into thinking that reinstalling  an OS  is a rational way of fixing things hmm


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#20 2012-04-29 09:07:53

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Sometimes it solves the problem quicker. But you're probably not gonna learn anything if you do that.


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#21 2012-04-29 14:34:08

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 3,010

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

ewaller wrote:

That is too bad.  You were very close on the original thread.  Three commands away... 
My daughter and I came back from a couple hour trip to the stable and  you had reformatted sad

An OS from the Pacific Northwest has conditioned an entire generation into thinking that reinstalling  an OS  is a rational way of fixing things hmm

Don't forget about Service Pack #251235 that has to be redone after reinstalling for the thousandth time. 
Instead of pressing Ctrl+alt+delete to login it just needs to say to continue using, please reinstall.

Curious if he's using the core install that he doesn't really need the network part to do his install (I don't think he's using that).
But the pacman messages say unexpected error.  If it was network error, would be transient resolver error.  Maybe a pacman --debug would help us.


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#22 2012-04-29 18:38:17

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Horay!! My SSD died, which may have contributed to the problem. I'll let everyone know how it goes after (if) I can get it replaced. Thanks to everyone for helping. When I retry, should I use the core install or the net install? (which problem seems easier to fix?)

Offline

#23 2012-04-29 18:46:15

Clarence.e.a
Member
Registered: 2012-04-25
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

I don't know if the death of your SSD calls for a hooray tongue I would still recommend the net install, it kind of skips a lot of headaches in the installation due to fresher/newer packages.

Offline

#24 2012-04-29 19:09:10

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Clarence.e.a wrote:

I don't know if the death of your SSD calls for a hooray tongue I would still recommend the net install, it kind of skips a lot of headaches in the installation due to fresher/newer packages.

OK, I'll go with the net install. And yes, I'm not too happy about the SSD death, but it's a horay for the Arch community because it's given me a reason to try Arch again (obviously, Arch should have issues writing to a dead drive). big_smile

Offline

#25 2012-05-24 00:35:04

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Can't Complete Installation

Ok, my SSD replacement has arrived, and I will be trying to install Arch on that. I will let you know if I have any problems. By the way, I will be using the net install.
   Thanks, ~Unsolved Cypher

UPDATE: Everything is going great with Arch. Thank you to everyone here that helped me get started.

Last edited by UnsolvedCypher (2012-12-01 23:32:57)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB