You are not logged in.

#1 2005-07-24 15:03:00

robot5x
Member
Registered: 2004-01-26
Posts: 266

Can't transcode DVDs

Hi all -
This is a fresh install, using self-compiled kernel 2.6.12.
I'm trying to rip a dvd I've ripped and transcoded successfully when I previously had arch installed. Since coming back to arch sometime later, I'm having all sorts of trouble -
Using dvdrip, ripping halts with following errors:

sh: line 1:  9679 Broken pipe             dr_exec tccat -t dvd -T 1,-1,1 
-i /dev/dvd
      9680                       | dr_splitpipe -f 
/media/video/dlug/tmp/dlug-001-nav.log 1024 
/media/video/dlug/vob/001/dlug vob
      9681                       | tcextract -a 0 -x ac3 -t vob
      9682                       | tcdecode -x ac3
      9683 Segmentation fault      | tcscan -x pcm

With the same film, both mencoder and acidrip freeze my system completely and I have to do hard a reboot. Is anyone else having problems here?
Thanks.

Offline

#2 2005-07-24 15:35:49

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: Can't transcode DVDs

You tried using stock Arch kernel...

maybe you forgot something in your custom kernel ...


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2005-07-26 06:20:10

robot5x
Member
Registered: 2004-01-26
Posts: 266

Re: Can't transcode DVDs

Thanks Mr Green smile -
but I was also having this problem on the stock kernel before.
Is anyone here using dvdrip or mencoder? Even if someone could just say 'yes it works fine for me' it would help!

Offline

#4 2005-07-27 08:21:12

paranoos
Member
From: thornhill.on.ca
Registered: 2004-07-22
Posts: 442

Re: Can't transcode DVDs

mencoder is working for me as we speak smile

oh, and long time no see, robot5x!

does ripping work while logged in as root? maybe your user isn't in the optical group. if you can play the dvd with mplayer, you can rip it with mencoder. that's one of the things i like about it smile

Offline

#5 2005-07-28 20:31:01

robot5x
Member
Registered: 2004-01-26
Posts: 266

Re: Can't transcode DVDs

Hi thar,
been on a distro-hop, wanted to make sure that arch really is the best distro out there wink

I still can't get anything out of dvdrip. Tried lots of different settings but I get the same error posted above. Went back to mencoder, as paranoos suggests, I watch cpu usage get to 99.9% then all my RAM gets eaten up then the whole thing freezes. Every single time. Since encoding is the only cpu-intensive thing I do, is it possible I have some flaky hardware?

Offline

#6 2005-07-29 18:24:10

paranoos
Member
From: thornhill.on.ca
Registered: 2004-07-22
Posts: 442

Re: Can't transcode DVDs

i suppose it's possible something is flaky... perhaps you could try memtest86+, available in pacman. i haven't tried it myself, but it should be able to tell if you've got some bad ram. thankfully, it's so cheap, shouldn't be too much of a bother to replace smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB