You are not logged in.

#1 2012-05-14 16:19:13

abique
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2012-05-14
Posts: 10

Diablo 3 on archlinux

Hi,

Are you going to play Diablo 3 on Archlinux with wine ?

Offline

#2 2012-05-14 16:22:07

Gcool
Member
Registered: 2011-08-16
Posts: 1,456

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Although I really haven't gamed in years, I'll probably make an exception for Diablo 3 (love the series) and try to run it via wine.

From what I've been reading here and there the beta client seemed to work fairly well with wine. As for the official game, we'll know in a few days I suppose.


Burninate!

Offline

#3 2012-05-14 17:34:39

Ziemas
Member
Registered: 2009-06-07
Posts: 12

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

I will be playing it on Wine, it works just fine except for some graphical glitches (which i haven't seen anybody but me have).

Wine does need to be patched for the installer/launcher to work. I've got an AUR package that does that though.

Offline

#4 2012-05-14 17:44:40

abique
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2012-05-14
Posts: 10

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Are the patches for wine mandatory to play?

Offline

#5 2012-05-14 18:07:33

msthev
Member
Registered: 2012-04-05
Posts: 177

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

No. One patch is needed for the Launcher, and the other one fixes the crash after updating graphics settings. I've played the Beta without patches - copying the installation from Windows drive.

Btw, just installed it, Launcher + cinematics + menu is working. I used the "wine-diablo3" package from AUR to easily compile Wine, but I haven't installed it - my D3 launch script just points to the binary in my home folder.

Offline

#6 2012-05-14 19:56:47

abique
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2012-05-14
Posts: 10

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

By the way do you know how to extract the torrent file used to download diablo 3 ?

Offline

#7 2012-05-14 20:11:46

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Um, this isn't the place to discuss warez.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … e#Legality

Diablo 3 will work fine as long as it works with Wine. If it doesn't, then it's a Wine issue, not an issue with Arch Linux. Personally I think that since most games are written for DirectX, gaming should be done natively on Windows. Dual booting is really not that difficult.


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#8 2012-05-14 20:13:37

abique
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2012-05-14
Posts: 10

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Sorry I didn't imagine this could be warez.

Offline

#9 2012-05-14 21:13:33

msthev
Member
Registered: 2012-04-05
Posts: 177

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

What torrent file? You download the Downloader (yeah) from official site.


DSpider wrote:

Dual booting is really not that difficult.

Preferences. But since it works well with Wine, it shouldn't be a problem for anyone, wheter they want to play on their main OS or dual boot.

Offline

#10 2012-05-14 21:21:08

abique
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2012-05-14
Posts: 10

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

msthev wrote:

What torrent file? You download the Downloader (yeah) from official site.


DSpider wrote:

Dual booting is really not that difficult.

Preferences. But since it works well with Wine, it shouldn't be a problem for anyone, wheter they want to play on their main OS or dual boot.

Internally the blizzard downloader uses Bittorrent or a modified version of Bittorrent (but I don't think so).
In the end, if you are able to get the .torrent  associated with diablo3, you could download it from you an high bandwidth server and then share it with you friends.

Offline

#11 2012-05-14 21:40:43

kevin89
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2007-03-14
Posts: 218

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

I most definitely will! Only 20 minutes to go before it's opened! smile

I hope it'll run smooth in Wine, going to try out the special package in the AUR for it, thanks for mentioning it.

EDIT: Well, it runs! smile But I have some minor graphical glitches, nothing unplayable though.

Last edited by kevin89 (2012-05-15 06:26:48)

Offline

#12 2012-05-15 15:07:19

Gcool
Member
Registered: 2011-08-16
Posts: 1,456

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Installed it today and been playing a little bit. Everything basically worked out of the box and haven't run into any issues/glitches so far.


Burninate!

Offline

#13 2012-05-15 15:11:36

Graveer
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2011-07-24
Posts: 10

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Gcool wrote:

Installed it today and been playing a little bit. Everything basically worked out of the box and haven't run into any issues/glitches so far.

Same here.
Plus, it runs fairly well (about 15-25 FPS) on my ~6 years old laptop :)
Big thanks to Ziemas who made wine-diablo3 AUR package!


ThinkPad :: ArchLinux :: AwesomeWM

Offline

#14 2012-05-16 22:14:42

kevin89
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2007-03-14
Posts: 218

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Might be useful to add your experiences to the winehq appdb. This is the link http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.p … &iId=25953

Apart from some graphical glitches here, it's working fine.

Offline

#15 2012-05-19 07:59:50

Brcher
Member
Registered: 2011-06-20
Posts: 31

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Thanks Ziemas.

I spent more time getting Nvidia's blob working than I did your package. Excellent work!

Offline

#16 2012-05-19 15:47:28

IllIllIlI
Member
Registered: 2012-01-29
Posts: 15

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

i've installed wine-diablo3

bumblebee itself works

> optirun glxspheres
Polygons in scene: 62464
Visual ID of window: 0x21
Context is Direct
OpenGL Renderer: GeForce GT 540M/PCIe/SSE2
472.324327 frames/sec - 58.627257 Mpixels/sec
480.205360 frames/sec - 59.605490 Mpixels/sec

also, seems to work with wine as well

> optirun -v wine Diablo\ III.exe -opengl
[INFO]Configured driver: nvidia

however,

c3xi0nm3hupqt7uj8.png

anyone's got any ideas? any help appreciated

Offline

#17 2012-05-19 20:09:25

IllIllIlI
Member
Registered: 2012-01-29
Posts: 15

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

got it running

reinstalled bumblebee, then realized i haven't got lib32-virtualgl installed, that did the trick

Offline

#18 2012-05-24 07:48:55

Enverex
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2007-06-13
Posts: 117
Website

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

IllIllIlI wrote:

i've installed wine-diablo3

bumblebee itself works

> optirun glxspheres
Polygons in scene: 62464
Visual ID of window: 0x21
Context is Direct
OpenGL Renderer: GeForce GT 540M/PCIe/SSE2
472.324327 frames/sec - 58.627257 Mpixels/sec
480.205360 frames/sec - 59.605490 Mpixels/sec

also, seems to work with wine as well

> optirun -v wine Diablo\ III.exe -opengl
[INFO]Configured driver: nvidia

however,

http://666kb.com/i/c3xi0nm3hupqt7uj8.png

anyone's got any ideas? any help appreciated

Press Escape, the game should continue to load anyway.

Offline

#19 2012-05-24 19:52:07

ioos
Member
Registered: 2011-01-25
Posts: 122

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Great to see that it runs in Wine. Before I take the plunge, is the game fun? (I haven't played any of the series)

Offline

#20 2012-05-24 19:58:34

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 4,319

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

No, the game is not fun. You basically run around boring sceneries, kill enemies and collect items. That's what you do. Slay monsters, collect gear, repeat slaying monsters until you have the gear for the next stronger monsters. It's basically rogue with graphics and a nasty DRM.

Offline

#21 2012-05-24 23:50:37

ioos
Member
Registered: 2011-01-25
Posts: 122

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Awebb, I appreciate your response, but I may have derailed the thread by asking for opinions. In an attempt to remedy the situation I created a new thread here.

Offline

#22 2012-05-27 21:14:03

Brcher
Member
Registered: 2011-06-20
Posts: 31

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

It's no less fun on linux than on windows smile

Offline

#23 2012-05-27 21:29:55

johnride
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 16

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Hi there,

I have Diablo III installed on windows and copied to my wineprefix.

With wine 1.5.5-1 it seems to be updating correctly but when I enter the login screen it tells me that the game has to be updated and that it will restart, then the update windows looks for update, says it's done and goes back to the login screeen on and on...

My Diablo III game version is 1.0.1.9558 according to what I can see on the login screen.

Is there a file that sould be deleted or modified to stop having the game thinking it's not up to date?

Thanks

Offline

#24 2012-05-27 22:50:18

Gcool
Member
Registered: 2011-08-16
Posts: 1,456

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

johnride wrote:

Hi there,

I have Diablo III installed on windows and copied to my wineprefix.

With wine 1.5.5-1 it seems to be updating correctly but when I enter the login screen it tells me that the game has to be updated and that it will restart, then the update windows looks for update, says it's done and goes back to the login screeen on and on...

My Diablo III game version is 1.0.1.9558 according to what I can see on the login screen.

Is there a file that sould be deleted or modified to stop having the game thinking it's not up to date?

Thanks

I had the exact same issue a few days back. Looking in the logs (D3debug.txt) it was complaining about not being able to load battle.net.dll. I simply copied over that dll file from a friends windows install and all was well again.


Burninate!

Offline

#25 2012-05-28 04:44:50

johnride
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 16

Re: Diablo 3 on archlinux

Gcool wrote:

I had the exact same issue a few days back. Looking in the logs (D3debug.txt) it was complaining about not being able to load battle.net.dll. I simply copied over that dll file from a friends windows install and all was well again.

Thanks Gcool, but it didn't worked... My D3debug.txt does not complain about any dll or anything of that kind. I tried anyways to change my battle.net.dll but no change. I copied once again my installation directory from my windows install but it's the same thing.

I didn't see anything that could seem useful in the D3debug.txt file, will try to install the game via wine and see.

Will give news.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB