You are not logged in.

#1 2012-06-11 18:41:37

atrus6
Member
Registered: 2011-02-17
Posts: 11

[Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

On startup, both of my internal drives would be unmounted, opening up my file manager, I would be able to click and have them mount. Now, merely clicking on either of the two drives gives me the error of "Not Authorized"

I've looked at the wiki page to try and solve this, but under both sections of "Mounting as Normal User" and "Unable to mount USB device" I have all of the required programs and config files.

What should I do next to fix this?

Last edited by atrus6 (2012-06-12 05:49:37)

Offline

#2 2012-06-11 18:44:08

debdj
Member
Registered: 2012-01-19
Posts: 163

Re: [Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

post your /etc/fstab

Offline

#3 2012-06-11 18:46:14

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,812
Website

Re: [Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

The wiki page describes more than just installing the appropriate software.  You also need to configure it.

So don't just "look" at the wiki page - follow it from top to bottom.

If you run into errors along the way, come back and report what steps succeeded, which step failed, and what was the error message or result of that failed step.  Also, as there are countless ways of automounting, we'd also need to know which method you chose.  (Hint, for internal drives, I'd suggest adding them to fstab).


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#4 2012-06-12 02:26:10

atrus6
Member
Registered: 2011-02-17
Posts: 11

Re: [Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

Sorry, look wasn't strong enough of a word, I did go through the page and follow the steps as listed, of which I

1. Confirmed all required program were installed.
2. Ensured that both ck-launch-session and dbus-launch were in my .xinitrc (and in that order)
3. Checked to make sure /etc/polkit-1/localauthority/50-local.d/55-myconf.pkla existed and was at least similar or identical to what was in the wiki.
4. Make sure my user was in group storage.

There wasn't any file of type pkla (step 3) so I created one and put the example text into it.

But, I've gone through each of the step again (as suggested), and I cannot cd into, nor create a file in localauthority. I am also not able to mount any removable storage (iPod, phone and USB drive) through PCmanFS, which I've been able to do before.

My fstab:

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system> <dir>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
tmpfs           /tmp    tmpfs   nodev,nosuid    0       0
UUID=03a979cd-9daf-4bcf-b124-0158b9f3b49c swap swap defaults 0 0
UUID=8ae59a52-be97-41eb-b7ea-7442cf3f666b /boot ext2 defaults 0 1
UUID=8bd69959-dff6-40da-b238-aa3f24a6510f / ext4 defaults 0 1
UUID=9b733b7a-1b96-40af-a675-f0fd3cdbdd9c /home ext4 defaults,user_xattr 0 1

Offline

#5 2012-06-12 04:31:29

wokko
Member
From: Vic AU
Registered: 2010-05-08
Posts: 38

Re: [Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

Install pmount and your problem is solved

Offline

#6 2012-06-12 04:32:51

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,965

Re: [Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

What environment are you using (Openbox, xfce4, ...) and how are you starting your session?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Online

#7 2012-06-12 05:03:58

atrus6
Member
Registered: 2011-02-17
Posts: 11

Re: [Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

wokko wrote:

Install pmount and your problem is solved

Installing pmount has no effect.

ewaller wrote:

What environment are you using (Openbox, xfce4, ...) and how are you starting your session?

I am using openbox.

My rc.conf

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux

LOCALE="en_US.UTF-8"
DAEMON_LOCALE="no"
HARDWARECLOCK="UTC"
TIMEZONE="America/New_York"
KEYMAP="us"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

MODULES=(vboxguest vboxsf vboxvideo vboxdrv)

UDEV_TIMEOUT=30
USEDMRAID="no"
USEBTRFS="no"
USELVM="no"

HOSTNAME="nelle"

DAEMONS=(dbus networkmanager !network !dhcdbd boinc syslog-ng @alsa sshd)

My .xinitrc

#!/bin/bash
export DE=xfce
exec ck-launch-session dbus-launch openbox-session

Offline

#8 2012-06-12 05:14:08

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

How do you login: through the console or using a login manager (slim, lxdm, gdm, etc)? If you are using the latest slim (1.3.3), you must remove ck-launch-session from your exec line.

Last edited by anonymous_user (2012-06-12 05:14:21)

Offline

#9 2012-06-12 05:20:45

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,965

Re: [Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

anonymous_user wrote:

If you are using the latest slim (1.3.3), you must remove ck-launch-session from your exec line.

That is what I was fishing for smile


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Online

#10 2012-06-12 05:49:03

atrus6
Member
Registered: 2011-02-17
Posts: 11

Re: [Solved] Unable to mount devices through PCmanFM

ewaller wrote:

That is what I was fishing for

Sorry, I took it as startup scripts rather than login manager.

anonymous_user wrote:

How do you login: through the console or using a login manager (slim, lxdm, gdm, etc)? If you are using the latest slim (1.3.3), you must remove ck-launch-session from your exec line.

That fixed it. Thank you very much, all the help is appreciated. I didn't realize that the login manager would have an effect, and it didn't even occur to look there.

Was there a warning when I updated that, and I missed it?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB