You are not logged in.

#1 2005-08-16 20:41:06

lestoil
Member
Registered: 2005-08-09
Posts: 81

scsi zip drive

Only 2nd day with ARCH. Finally got nvidia and audio setup.  Now playing music cds.  But need help in setting my scsi zip drive.  FW and SLW set it up during install.  I did mkdir /mnt/zip and editted zip fstab entry with vfat file system in those oses.  But find no sda or zip entry in fstab. Lead to help on this pls.  thanx.
  Think fstab has error since it lists /dev/cdroms /cdrom0  for cdrom and /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 for dvd. So I changed cdrom0 to cdrom1 for dvd. cdrom0 is also cdrw.  cdrom1 is also dvdrw. To use k3b do  I change fstab with cdrw for cdrom0 and dvdrw for cdrom1? Or just make change in k3b.  (To get cd music in kscd I changed /dev/cdrom to /dev/cdroms/cdrom0)  Thanx

Offline

#2 2005-08-16 22:19:46

lestoil
Member
Registered: 2005-08-09
Posts: 81

Re: scsi zip drive

following lead on scsi cdrom did ls -l /dev/sda and added dev/sda   /mnt/zip   noauto,use,unhide,rw to etc/fstab file after mkdir /mnt/zip.
  Now zip disk icon show in kde- system- storage media. This forum is so cool and helpful!
  Was very nervous about install/using ARCH but after SLW and FW experience and plentiful wikis and how-tos here can figure most things out. big_smile

Offline

#3 2005-08-16 22:30:48

JGC
Developer
Registered: 2003-12-03
Posts: 1,660

Re: scsi zip drive

Just make sure dbus and hal are started from rc.conf, they do all the hard work for you. Once hal is running, KDE fills up the media:/ part with all you need.

Offline

#4 2005-08-18 00:20:28

lestoil
Member
Registered: 2005-08-09
Posts: 81

Re: scsi zip drive

dont understand.  They aren't mentioned in install guides. Are they part of full install from cd and upgrade?  Do I just add them to modules running at startup? Thanx.

Offline

#5 2005-08-18 18:15:52

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: scsi zip drive

Yes. Just hit
pacman -Sy hal
(it will also bring in and install dbus). Then add first dbus and then hal at the daemons section of /etc/rc.conf


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#6 2005-08-19 19:15:13

lestoil
Member
Registered: 2005-08-09
Posts: 81

Re: scsi zip drive

Thanx scarecrow.  When I setup zip as /dev/sda4 (like in FW and SLW) from KDE-System-storage-zip I can access files.  Not sure if need umount.  Usually just click out. There is no hal or dbus man page or help file.  But will try your suggestion. And look into eject too.  smile

Offline

#7 2005-08-19 21:34:56

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: scsi zip drive

pacman -Ql hal dbus |grep man

will list the man pages included in the hal & dbus packages. I don't know how useful they are.

Offline

#8 2005-08-20 20:29:28

lestoil
Member
Registered: 2005-08-09
Posts: 81

Re: scsi zip drive

Thanx snowman.  Had to remove scsi zip drive to see if parallel port printer would work(free-up irq).  Replaced printer with usb one to fix printing.  But added dbus and hal to daemons and so far no error messages except that some etc/fstab lines are wrong.  I only removed /dev/sda4 line since not using zip drive.  Other lines are as they came during setup.  So will ignore them for now:
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cd iso9660  ro,user,noauto,unhide 0  0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom1 /mnt/dvd udf rest as above line.   I know cdrom0 is cdrecorder and cdrom1 is dvdrecorder.  In Frugalware the lines have cdrecorder and dvdrecorder.  May have to look more into udev.
  Thanx again.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB