You are not logged in.

#1 2005-08-23 13:21:20

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Auto mount hda1, error.

I set mount info in the file fstab, but it cant mount my win patition c:, while others are mounted correctly.
What can I do?
This is my fstab file:

#
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp          tmpfs     defaults            0      0
usbfs                  /proc/bus/usb usbfs  defaults            0      0

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/floppy/0          /mnt/fl   vfat      user,noauto             0      0

/dev/hda1 /mnt/win_c vfat iocharset=utf8,pagecode=936,rw 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part5 /mnt/win_d vfat iocharset=utf8,codepage=936,rw 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part6 /mnt/win_e vfat iocharset=utf8,codepage=936,rw 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part7 /mnt/win_f vfat iocharset=utf8,codepage=936,rw 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part8 /mnt/win_g vfat iocharset=utf8,codepage=936,rw 0 0


/dev/discs/disc0/part10 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part11 / reiserfs defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part12 /var reiserfs defaults 0 0

Offline

#2 2005-08-23 13:59:10

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

Is it really vfat FS (AKA FAT32), or NTFS?


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#3 2005-08-23 14:26:22

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

vfat

Offline

#4 2005-08-23 14:27:01

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

I can mount it manually in the konsole

Offline

#5 2005-08-23 15:50:15

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

Try it like this...

/dev/discs/disc0/part5 /mnt/win_d vfat iocharset=utf8,codepage=936,rw,auto,user,sync 0 0

Offline

#6 2005-08-23 16:38:17

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

Or simply
/dev/hda5 /mnt/win_d vfat iocharset=utf8,codepage=936,rw,auto,user,sync 0 0
(replace hda5 with sda5 if the HD is SATA).
The device naming scheme on your fstab is the old devfs one, which is rather obsolete.


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#7 2005-08-23 18:31:45

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

what do these paras mean:
rw,auto,user,sync 0 0

Offline

#8 2005-08-23 18:36:59

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

fluke wrote:

what do these paras mean:
rw,auto,user,sync 0 0

Open your konqueror and type in
man:mount


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#9 2005-08-23 18:48:51

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

Correct me if I'm wrong...I'm stuck at work on a *cough* winbloze machine. 
rw=read/write
auto=mount when it boots up
user=users can mount/unmount
sync=write data to the drive immediatly when saved.  async writes the data whenever it gets good and ready.
0 0 means the drive will never be force checked.
Or at least one of the 0's does.  can't remember for the life of me what the other means.

Offline

#10 2005-08-23 18:50:27

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

Oh thank you very much.
I didn't know I can see man page in konqueror.
It's very convenient.

Offline

#11 2005-08-23 19:06:27

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

to Stinky, except the two 0s,you are right.
I don't know the two 0s are right or not. I can't find them in the man page

Offline

#12 2005-08-23 22:17:42

sh__
Member
Registered: 2005-07-19
Posts: 271

Re: Auto mount hda1, error.

Try 'man 5 fstab'.

The first zero is associated with the dump command (I have no clear idea what it really does...) and the second zero indicates that the filesystem will not be checked at boot time, as Stinky pointed out above.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB