You are not logged in.

#1 2005-08-26 01:41:08

normc
Member
From: Ottawa, Canada
Registered: 2004-06-28
Posts: 277
Website

fstab rename ?? fixed thanks to leeghoofd

I renamed fstab to fstab.bak and then forgot to put in my new version of fstab. Now most things don't work and when I try to rename it from the command line it says it is read only. How do I fix this. I'm posting from my secondary box.


Norm

Offline

#2 2005-08-26 02:21:23

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: fstab rename ?? fixed thanks to leeghoofd

boot with a live cd of some kind, and move the file back.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#3 2005-08-26 02:25:24

normc
Member
From: Ottawa, Canada
Registered: 2004-06-28
Posts: 277
Website

Re: fstab rename ?? fixed thanks to leeghoofd

I tried that. It says etc is read only and wont let me.  I tried KNOPPIX.
This is what I tried, with Knoppix I set the partition to read write and tried to modify the file, says its read only and won't let me.


Norm

Offline

#4 2005-08-26 04:38:31

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: fstab rename ?? fixed thanks to leeghoofd

You could always boot from the Arch install cd and mount the partition and move the files... assuming you don't use some strange filesystem.

Offline

#5 2005-08-26 13:15:38

leeghoofd
Member
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2005-04-28
Posts: 61

Re: fstab rename ?? fixed thanks to leeghoofd

If you want to use knoppix you should be able to do it like this:

boot the knippix disc
start a konsole
type su
cd to /mnt
now type mount hda1 (assuming that you /etc dir is on hda1)
cd hda1/etc
and edit the fstab file
reboot

Offline

#6 2005-08-26 14:18:28

kth5
Member
Registered: 2004-04-29
Posts: 655
Website

Re: fstab rename ?? fixed thanks to leeghoofd

1) boot as normal
2) execute the following (replace hda2 with your root partition):

mount -o remount,rw /dev/hda2 /

3) move fstab and reboot
4) have a lot of fun!

wink


I recognize that while theory and practice are, in theory, the same, they are, in practice, different. -Mark Mitchell

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB