You are not logged in.

#1 2012-09-29 12:11:56

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 666

[SOLVED] dbus 1.6.8-1

This just hit the repository, and I hit a problem.

Allowing the update shutd down dbus and doesn't restart it, leaving me with a system fit for nothing. I can't even close it down, with both "shutdown" and "systemctl reboot" giving "bus error". The only way to restart is a hard reset.

Fortunately, btrfs recovered the system here, but I'm loathe to update again without more info. Nothing on the Arch front page and I haven't seen anything on the ML.

Any ideas? I've jusr recovered my system from a HD crash, and don't want to kill it again just yet.

Last edited by Roken (2012-09-29 20:16:17)


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Nvidia GTX 670 2Gb, AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked) 8GB RAM
Linux user #545703

Offline

#2 2012-09-29 12:58:18

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,095
Website

Re: [SOLVED] dbus 1.6.8-1

DBus can generate bus errors, but so can any other binary. Its an exceptional condition when you attempt to address memory that doesn't exist. Are you sure this was an actual DBus problem and not say...  a btrfs problem?

Offline

#3 2012-09-29 14:42:07

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 666

Re: [SOLVED] dbus 1.6.8-1

I'm pretty sure it's not btrfs. The error appeared the moment the update completed, and applied to anything I typed into a terminal other than built in command. Back with the older dbus and the errors are gone.

Maybe I'll try again to rule out a glitch. I can always revert via chroot if necessary.


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Nvidia GTX 670 2Gb, AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked) 8GB RAM
Linux user #545703

Offline

#4 2012-09-29 14:55:19

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,095
Website

Re: [SOLVED] dbus 1.6.8-1

Roken wrote:

I'm pretty sure it's not btrfs. The error appeared the moment the update completed, and applied to anything I typed into a terminal other than built in command

This reads as: "I'm pretty sure it isn't the filesystem, but anything that accesses the filesystem fails."

Offline

#5 2012-09-29 15:32:35

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 666

Re: [SOLVED] dbus 1.6.8-1

Nope - calling it a glitch - and the filesystem was just fine afterwards once dbus was downgraded again. Anyhoo - I tried again and it's updated just fine.

Closing topic.


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Nvidia GTX 670 2Gb, AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked) 8GB RAM
Linux user #545703

Offline

#6 2012-09-29 19:03:47

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 19,031
Website

Re: [SOLVED] dbus 1.6.8-1

Please don't prepend [Closed] to thread titles; it suggests that the topic is
locked, which can be misleading for others…

If your issue is resolved, just leave a note to that effect.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#7 2012-09-29 20:16:03

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 666

Re: [SOLVED] dbus 1.6.8-1

My apologies - I figured since it was apparently a none issue in the first place it couldn't actually be solved, and wasn't much use to anyone. I've changed to solved, nevertheless.


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Nvidia GTX 670 2Gb, AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked) 8GB RAM
Linux user #545703

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB