You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-12 15:56:59

Pranavg1890
Member
From: Nagpur,India
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 111

[SOLVED]increase the number of tty's

Hi Friends, I want to increase the number of tty's on my system. I'm using arch with systemd with bash.suppose i want to increase the number of tty's to 12 (which is the number of function keys on our keyboards) , then how to do it?

Last edited by Pranavg1890 (2012-10-13 07:21:33)


Using Openbox + Tint2 + Idesk

Offline

#2 2012-10-12 16:00:06

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,427

Re: [SOLVED]increase the number of tty's

Offline

#3 2012-10-12 16:38:08

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,094
Website

Re: [SOLVED]increase the number of tty's

Or just configure it in /etc/systemd/logind.conf. The wiki section you point to will force the gettys to spawn and will always be running.

Offline

#4 2012-10-12 16:48:08

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED]increase the number of tty's

Thanks falconindy, I always wondered why the wiki mentions doing it that way.

Edit: I added the relevent info the the wiki.  Thanks again for the info about it not spawning on access by doing it the original wiki way, I would probably have never realized that on my own.

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2012-10-12 16:54:21)

Offline

#5 2012-10-12 17:00:22

Pranavg1890
Member
From: Nagpur,India
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 111

Re: [SOLVED]increase the number of tty's

Thanks @karol for reply. But i have one doubt. Where to change the tty reserved for X. For eg. suppose I want to start X in the last tty i.e. 12th tty , then how to do this?


Using Openbox + Tint2 + Idesk

Offline

#6 2012-10-12 17:15:57

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,427

Re: [SOLVED]increase the number of tty's

X starts on the first free tty, so if you have 11 ttys running with console, X will spawn on the 12th.

falconindy has more info http://blog.falconindy.com/articles/bac … stemd.html on how not to spawn a new tty.


Edit: You can also explicitly tell which tty to open X on e.g. 'startx -- vt8'.

Last edited by karol (2012-10-12 17:23:24)

Offline

#7 2012-10-13 07:20:02

Pranavg1890
Member
From: Nagpur,India
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 111

Re: [SOLVED]increase the number of tty's

Thanks to all for helping me. especially @karol.  My problem is solved so i now mark this thread as solved.


Using Openbox + Tint2 + Idesk

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB