You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-13 10:07:21

reinhar2
Member
From: Freiberg, Germany
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 4

[solved] git clone is impossible

I have a problem with git clones and I don't know why.

I use the official git-package (git version 1.7.12.2). When I try to get sources via git it comes to a timeout. I tried several sources so it's independent from them. Here is the example of the vlc-player source:

$ git clone --progress -v git://git.videolan.org/vlc.git ../test
Cloning into '../test'...
fatal: read error: Connection timed out

With the http-mirror it comes to this:

$ git clone -v http://repo.or.cz/r/vlc.git
Cloning into 'vlc'...

Then it just breaks up without anything reported. the dmesg-log shows this:

 git-remote-http[6012]: segfault at 0 ip 0000000000407885 sp 00007fffece63ee0 error 4 in git-remote-http[400000+97000] 

I read about analysing with strace. so I used it. but I'm not experienced enough to find any results here except that git quits with errorcode 128 (last lines posted. I can also send the full stuff, but it's a lot)

$ strace git clone http://repo.or.cz/r/vlc.git
.....<here is more stuff>......
rmdir("vlc/.git")                       = 0
openat(AT_FDCWD, "vlc", O_RDONLY|O_NONBLOCK|O_DIRECTORY|O_CLOEXEC) = 6
getdents(6, /* 2 entries */, 32768)     = 48
getdents(6, /* 0 entries */, 32768)     = 0
close(6)                                = 0
rmdir("vlc")                            = 0
exit_group(128)                         = ?
+++ exited with 128 +++

Now I thought ok...maybe it's the package and so I decided to use the source itself. So I tried git version 1.8.0-rc2 compiled by source and the errors are the same. git itself finds the internet connection because I was able to run

$ git ls-remote

without problems.

Additional information: I use networkmanager with an ethernet connection which connects to an own router inside a LAN. I can also download big data with wget (like isos) without timeout. And I have also a windows machine which could do the cloning with git without problems. I also checked subversion and mercurial but they work.

EDIT:

I tried more repositories and now it seems like some work and some don't. I tried some from http://projects.archlinux.org/
example: netcfg doesn't work, archlinux-keyring works

I also tried to clone git://git.videolan.org/MobileVLC.git and it worked. just vlc.git still don't work.

My own guess: maybe it depends on the size of a project?

Last edited by reinhar2 (2012-10-13 13:26:38)

Offline

#2 2012-10-13 11:44:36

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,576
Website

Re: [solved] git clone is impossible

That's officially a great first post.  All the right info to solve the problem is here - unfortunately I only have a small piece to contribute to a potential solution:

While I also am no expert at reading straces, those tailing lines all look like they are just cleaning up / closing down after the problem.  If the trace were to be useful, we'd need to see the whole thing.  Can you post the full trace at a pastebin site and link to it here?


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#3 2012-10-13 12:34:39

reinhar2
Member
From: Freiberg, Germany
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] git clone is impossible

It seems like it is a general network problem. It's a fresh installation of Arch and I'm not able to post something through it. It's also not possible to upload anything to pastebin. Downloads work great. Also usual surfing is no problem. But to upload anything is totally impossible. I just installed dropbox and it downloaded everything very fast. but it was unable to upload 20KB.
So maybe it's a general network problem which also impacts git.

Offline

#4 2012-10-13 13:07:09

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: [solved] git clone is impossible

Could it be an MTU problem?


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#5 2012-10-13 13:07:39

reinhar2
Member
From: Freiberg, Germany
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] git clone is impossible

Problem is solved. I changed the MTU (according to the topic here)

# echo 1400 > /sys/class/net/eth0/mtu

Now I just have to find out more about what I really did with this. I mean what it really does big_smile

Offline

#6 2012-10-13 13:47:58

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,576
Website

Re: [solved] git clone is impossible

Admittedly I know very little about this, but I've had to manually set my MTU also (due to different symptoms).  From what I've seen, if you set it manually, 1500 usually seems to be recommended.

It may be worth using 1500 to avoid future problems from anything that would require greater than 1400.


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#7 2012-10-13 13:57:21

reinhar2
Member
From: Freiberg, Germany
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] git clone is impossible

I made some experiments and found out, that the LAN where my router connects to is connected with the internet over PPPoE and so I had to set my MTU different. 1500 was to high and with some tries like

ping -s1464 www.google.de

I found out my optimal MTU size. which is smaller than 1500. I also changed it back to 1500 and set everything with networkmanager.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB